The average house price in EC1V () is £1,457,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £90,700 (9.95%) over the last 5 years and increased by £18,132 (1.84%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 90 residential property sales – a decrease of 226 transactions (-251.11%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (29) were in the £440,000 - £622,000 range. Then came properties in the £622,000 - £804,000 range, where 22 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 128 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-19,062 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 45 new estate agency instructions, 24 agreed home sales and 39 property price reductions.
Property prices in EC1V (London) increased by 9.95% in last 5 years.
Property prices in EC1V (London) increased by 1.84% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat 32, 5 Cannon Court, Brewhouse Yard, London, EC1V 4JQ | £800,000 | £780,000 | -£20,000 | 23 Jan 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 327 Days |
| Flat 608, 257 Canaletto Tower, City Road, London, EC1V 1AD | £575,000 | £575,000 | £0 | 19 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 132 Days |
| Flat 8, 406, St John Street, London, EC1V 4ND | £650,000 | £630,000 | -£20,000 | 10 Apr 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 232 Days |
| Flat 3, 5, Dingley Place, London, EC1V 8BP | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 26 Mar 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 246 Days |
| Flat A, 18, Tompion Street, London, EC1V 0HN | £450,000 | £435,000 | -£15,000 | 08 May 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 190 Days |
| Flat 8, 93 99 Strategy House, Goswell Road, London, EC1V 7EY | £875,000 | £860,000 | -£15,000 | 24 Jan 2025 | 15 Aug 2025 | 203 Days |
| Flat 5, 132 136, St John Street, London, EC1V 4JT | £625,000 | £615,000 | -£10,000 | 20 Jan 2025 | 15 Aug 2025 | 207 Days |
| Flat 14, 6, Macclesfield Road, London, EC1V 8DJ | £175,500 | £175,500 | £0 | 01 May 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | 103 Days |
| Flat 7, 26, Bastwick Street, London, EC1V 3PP | £680,000 | £670,000 | -£10,000 | 08 Nov 2024 | 29 Jul 2025 | 263 Days |
| Flat 2309, 145, City Road, Hackney, London, EC1V 1AY | £700,000 | £675,000 | -£25,000 | 13 Mar 2025 | 27 Jun 2025 | 106 Days |
| Flat 7, 26-28, Bartholomew Square, London, EC1V 3QH | £575,000 | £575,000 | £0 | 03 Feb 2025 | 13 Jun 2025 | 130 Days |
| Flat 11, 1, Owen Street, London, EC1V 7JW | £800,000 | £762,500 | -£37,500 | 01 May 2025 | 13 May 2025 | 12 Days |
| Apartment 127, 1 Carrara Tower, Bollinder Place, London, EC1V 2AE | £750,000 | £750,000 | £0 | 18 Nov 2024 | 08 May 2025 | 171 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EC1V 0AA | Berry Street | London | £2,253,333 | 3 |
| EC1V 2AG | Carrara Tower, Bollinder Place | London | £1,959,906 | 16 |
| EC1V 1AZ | City Road, Hackney | London | £1,689,807 | 13 |
| EC1V 1AF | City Road | London | £1,599,433 | 6 |
| EC1V 0ES | Northampton Square | London | £1,446,250 | 4 |
| EC1V 4JY | St John Street | London | £1,304,846 | 13 |
| EC1V 2AR | Valencia Tower, Bollinder Place | London | £1,272,580 | 64 |
| EC1V 2AF | Bollinder Place | London | £1,193,264 | 16 |
| EC1V 1AY | City Road, Hackney | London | £1,180,285 | 14 |
| EC1V 1JS | City Road, Hackney | London | £1,170,603 | 22 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EC1V 1AP | Fable Apartments, City Road | London | £261,673 | 13 |
| EC1V 1AG | Aquarelle House, City Road | London | £269,928 | 7 |
| EC1V 3AJ | Dance Square | London | £316,291 | 6 |
| EC1V 8DJ | Macclesfield Road | London | £330,687 | 4 |
| EC1V 0AG | The Triangle, Compton Street, London | London | £444,166 | 6 |
| EC1V 9NT | Bath Court, Bath Street, London | London | £461,666 | 3 |
| EC1V 9NS | Newland Court, Old Street, London | London | £483,500 | 6 |
| EC1V 7HP | Midway House, Manningford Close | London | £507,100 | 5 |
| EC1V 7NR | Hermit Street | London | £547,849 | 6 |