The average house price in LU6 () is £351,071 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £44,587 (12%) over the last 5 years and increased by £8,913 (2.19%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 396 residential property sales – a decrease of 89 transactions (-22.47%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (121) were in the £290,000 - £380,000 range. Then came properties in the £380,000 - £470,000 range, where 79 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 91 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-10,491 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 96 new estate agency instructions, 67 agreed home sales and 76 property price reductions.
Property prices in LU6 (Dunstable) increased by 12% in last 5 years.
Property prices in LU6 (Dunstable) increased by 2.19% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Castle Close, Dunstable, LU6 1QJ | £475,000 | £465,000 | -£10,000 | 28 Apr 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 235 Days |
| 99 Lowther Road, Dunstable, LU6 3LN | £500,000 | £500,000 | £0 | 23 Aug 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 118 Days |
| 17 Bunhill Close, Dunstable, LU6 1TH | £230,000 | £230,000 | £0 | 08 Oct 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 72 Days |
| 70 Canesworde Road, Dunstable, LU6 3JL | £410,000 | £405,000 | -£5,000 | 14 Oct 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 66 Days |
| Hillcrest, Church Road, Dunstable, LU6 2QD | £785,000 | £785,000 | £0 | 08 Aug 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 126 Days |
| 9 St Marys Glebe, Dunstable, LU6 2RB | £775,000 | £755,000 | -£20,000 | 29 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 136 Days |
| 59 Common Road, Dunstable, LU6 3RH | £500,000 | £485,000 | -£15,000 | 17 Apr 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 239 Days |
| 37 Victoria Street, Dunstable, LU6 3AZ | £270,000 | £267,500 | -£2,500 | 16 Apr 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 239 Days |
| 74 Spoondell, Dunstable, LU6 3JF | £300,000 | £295,000 | -£5,000 | 31 Jul 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 130 Days |
| 2 Coral Close, Dunstable, LU6 2AS | £275,000 | £270,000 | -£5,000 | 25 Feb 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 286 Days |
| 45 Appleby Gardens, Dunstable, LU6 3DB | £450,000 | £435,000 | -£15,000 | 18 Dec 2024 | 08 Dec 2025 | 355 Days |
| 46 Greenfield Close, Dunstable, LU6 1TS | £340,000 | £340,000 | £0 | 13 Aug 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 113 Days |
| 16 Tarnside Close, Dunstable, LU6 3PY | £525,000 | £512,500 | -£12,500 | 09 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 142 Days |
| 22 Catchacre, Dunstable, LU6 1QD | £362,500 | £352,500 | -£10,000 | 10 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 171 Days |
| 28 Tring Road, Dunstable, LU6 2PT | £630,000 | £615,000 | -£15,000 | 21 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 252 Days |
| 10 Westfield Road, Dunstable, LU6 1DH | £350,000 | £345,000 | -£5,000 | 10 May 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 201 Days |
| 24 Cookfield Close, Dunstable, LU6 1TJ | £220,000 | £220,000 | £0 | 10 Jun 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 170 Days |
| 43 Waterlow Road, Dunstable, LU6 1LX | £300,000 | £295,000 | -£5,000 | 03 Jul 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 146 Days |
| 36 Summerleys, Dunstable, LU6 2HR | £295,000 | £295,000 | £0 | 08 May 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 200 Days |
| 9 Dovehouse Lane, Dunstable, LU6 2PQ | £675,000 | £650,000 | -£25,000 | 24 Mar 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 242 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU6 2LG | The Green | Dunstable | £1,496,666 | 3 |
| LU6 2NE | Oldhill Wood | Dunstable | £1,131,250 | 4 |
| LU6 2NG | Clements End Road | Dunstable | £1,121,250 | 10 |
| LU6 2BA | Beacon View | Dunstable | £1,045,000 | 3 |
| LU6 2PE | Oakway | Dunstable | £1,031,071 | 7 |
| LU6 2EQ | Tring Road | Dunstable | £1,012,000 | 3 |
| LU6 2PF | Woodland Rise, Studham | Dunstable | £968,450 | 10 |
| LU6 2QX | Bell Farm Close | Dunstable | £945,833 | 6 |
| LU6 2AA | The Avenue | Dunstable | £917,083 | 6 |
| LU6 2NF | Oldhill Wood, Studham | Dunstable | £836,666 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU6 3HP | Viceroy Court, High Street South, Dunstable | Dunstable | £91,000 | 9 |
| LU6 3SZ | Norton Court, High Street South, Dunstable | Dunstable | £91,000 | 14 |
| LU6 3HW | Viceroy Court, High Street South, Dunstable | Dunstable | £101,016 | 12 |
| LU6 1SB | Eleanors Court, Albion Street, Dunstable | Dunstable | £116,750 | 18 |
| LU6 3BD | Albion Court, Victoria Street, Dunstable | Dunstable | £129,000 | 5 |
| LU6 1GQ | Sidings Way | Dunstable | £134,071 | 7 |
| LU6 1HX | High Street North | Dunstable | £135,875 | 4 |
| LU6 3RZ | High Street South | Dunstable | £141,625 | 4 |
| LU6 1NQ | Kingsmead Court, High Street North, Dunstable | Dunstable | £146,500 | 4 |
| LU6 3TZ | Index Court, Index Drive | Dunstable | £148,437 | 8 |