The average house price in OX39 () is £554,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £3,785 (0.74%) over the last 5 years and increased by £757 (0.15%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 98 residential property sales – a decrease of 38 transactions (-38.78%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (40) were in the £350,000 - £466,000 range. Then came properties in the £466,000 - £582,000 range, where 23 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 40 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-13,030 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 29 new estate agency instructions, 18 agreed home sales and 17 property price reductions.
Property prices in OX39 (Chinnor) increased by 0.74% in last 5 years.
Property prices in OX39 (Chinnor) increased by 0.15% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Malyns Close, Chinnor, OX39 4EW | £440,000 | £430,000 | -£10,000 | 21 Jan 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 325 Days |
| 27 Rushland Field, Chinnor, OX39 4FZ | £675,000 | £660,000 | -£15,000 | 31 Jan 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 315 Days |
| 9 Church Lane, Chinnor, OX39 4PW | £875,000 | £875,000 | £0 | 16 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 179 Days |
| 6 Greenwood Avenue, Chinnor, OX39 4HN | £475,000 | £470,000 | -£5,000 | 12 Sep 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 81 Days |
| 19 Hill Farm Court, Chinnor, OX39 4NX | £450,000 | £430,000 | -£20,000 | 24 Apr 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 221 Days |
| 4 Lakeside Road, Chinnor, OX39 4DB | £475,000 | £465,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 179 Days |
| 14 Beech Road, Chinnor, OX39 4RB | £625,000 | £625,000 | £0 | 09 Jun 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 164 Days |
| 66 Middle Way, Chinnor, OX39 4TP | £475,000 | £466,000 | -£9,000 | 24 Jul 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 119 Days |
| Holly Barn, Stert Road, Kingston Blount, Chinnor, OX39 4SB | £514,500 | £514,000 | -£500 | 02 Jul 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 141 Days |
| 41 Lower Icknield Way, Chinnor, OX39 4DZ | £400,000 | £395,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Apr 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 | 228 Days |
| 5 Hunters Point, Chinnor, OX39 4TG | £290,000 | £290,000 | £0 | 16 Jul 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 124 Days |
| 1 Moor Close, Chinnor, OX39 4FT | £525,000 | £512,500 | -£12,500 | 29 Apr 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 199 Days |
| 27 Lummas Mead, Chinnor, OX39 4FQ | £750,000 | £750,000 | £0 | 09 Jul 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 121 Days |
| 18 Van Diemens Close, Chinnor, OX39 4QE | £415,000 | £412,500 | -£2,500 | 30 Apr 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 191 Days |
| 9a, Wheeler End, Chinnor, OX39 4JL | £250,000 | £248,500 | -£1,500 | 26 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 226 Days |
| 27 Lower Icknield Way, Chinnor, OX39 4DZ | £550,000 | £540,000 | -£10,000 | 06 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 246 Days |
| 18 Hillside View, Chinnor, OX39 4DE | £685,000 | £675,000 | -£10,000 | 04 Apr 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 210 Days |
| 34 Oakley Lane, Chinnor, OX39 4HT | £675,000 | £630,000 | -£45,000 | 12 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 172 Days |
| 2 New Cottages, Oakley Road, Chinnor, OX39 4HS | £375,000 | £360,000 | -£15,000 | 26 Mar 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 198 Days |
| 17 Moor Close, Chinnor, OX39 4FT | £475,000 | £475,000 | £0 | 20 Jun 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 111 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OX39 4BT | Crowell Hill | Chinnor | £1,910,000 | 3 |
| OX39 4AE | Road Running Through Henton, Henton | Chinnor | £1,005,833 | 6 |
| OX39 4GE | Manor Farm Way, Henton | Chinnor | £992,142 | 7 |
| OX39 4DJ | High Street | Chinnor | £965,333 | 3 |
| OX39 4RZ | Brook Street, Kingston Blount | Chinnor | £902,400 | 5 |
| OX39 4SJ | High Street, Kingston Blount | Chinnor | £868,600 | 5 |
| OX39 4RU | Pleck Lane, Kingston Blount | Chinnor | £824,375 | 4 |
| OX39 4AP | Road Running Through Henton, Henton | Chinnor | £795,333 | 3 |
| OX39 4LP | Sydenham Grove, Sydenham | Chinnor | £742,083 | 6 |
| OX39 4EA | Lower Icknield Way | Chinnor | £731,600 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OX39 4ET | St Andrews House, Oakley Road | Chinnor | £180,250 | 4 |
| OX39 4FX | Claremont Place | Chinnor | £214,750 | 4 |
| OX39 4AW | Old Sawmill Place | Chinnor | £225,375 | 4 |
| OX39 4HY | Oakley Road | Chinnor | £303,333 | 3 |
| OX39 4JH | Greenwood Meadow | Chinnor | £307,928 | 7 |
| OX39 4RT | Crowell Road, Kingston Blount | Chinnor | £327,708 | 6 |
| OX39 4DG | Red Kite Road | Chinnor | £343,300 | 5 |
| OX39 4BZ | Kiln Avenue | Chinnor | £347,428 | 14 |
| OX39 4GN | Brimstone Road | Chinnor | £349,750 | 16 |
| OX39 4EF | Siareys Close | Chinnor | £351,277 | 9 |