The average house price in Dagenham is £398,038 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £39,795 (11.14%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,955 (2.05%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 595 residential property sales – a decrease of 92 transactions (-15.46%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (207) were in the £348,000 - £402,000 range. Then came properties in the £402,000 - £456,000 range, where 129 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 96 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-11,400 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 130 new estate agency instructions, 100 agreed home sales and 58 property price reductions.
Property prices in Dagenham increased by 11.14% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Dagenham increased by 2.05% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Marston Close, Dagenham, RM10 7LL | £400,000 | £400,000 | £0 | 08 Aug 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 131 Days |
| 118 Stevens Road, Dagenham, RM8 2QL | £475,000 | £459,000 | -£16,000 | 03 Sep 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 100 Days |
| 7 Suffolk Road, Dagenham, RM10 8EU | £475,000 | £470,000 | -£5,000 | 25 Apr 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 229 Days |
| 6 Harman Rise, Ilford, IG3 9FE | £200,000 | £200,000 | £0 | 05 Feb 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 303 Days |
| 108 Beverley Road, Dagenham, RM9 5HL | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 22 May 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 196 Days |
| 121 Lichfield Road, Dagenham, RM8 2AX | £475,000 | £459,412 | -£15,588 | 28 Apr 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 218 Days |
| 21 Sandhurst Drive, Seven Kings, Ilford, IG3 9DB | £580,000 | £580,000 | £0 | 31 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 181 Days |
| 116 Manor Road, Dagenham, RM10 8BE | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 14 Apr 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 228 Days |
| 30 Sheppey Road, Dagenham, RM9 4LH | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 12 Sep 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 77 Days |
| 38 Roberts Place, Dagenham, RM10 8SN | £230,000 | £225,000 | -£5,000 | 21 Feb 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 273 Days |
| 1 Edgehill Gardens, Dagenham, RM10 7LB | £400,000 | £395,000 | -£5,000 | 20 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 185 Days |
| 13 Lake Gardens, Dagenham, RM10 8NU | £390,000 | £390,000 | £0 | 30 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 144 Days |
| 22 Ivyhouse Road, Dagenham, RM9 5RJ | £410,000 | £400,000 | -£10,000 | 09 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 165 Days |
| Flat 35, Cromwell Lodge, Longbridge Road, Barking, IG11 8UB | £95,000 | £95,000 | £0 | 11 Jun 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 162 Days |
| 2 Gyllyngdune Gardens, Seven Kings, Ilford, IG3 9HQ | £790,000 | £780,000 | -£10,000 | 31 Jul 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 106 Days |
| 24 Stanhope Road, Dagenham, RM8 3DJ | £400,000 | £395,000 | -£5,000 | 06 May 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 190 Days |
| 7 College Way, Dagenham, RM8 2FT | £510,000 | £485,000 | -£25,000 | 08 Jul 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 127 Days |
| 2 Jacobs Close, Dagenham, RM10 7NH | £375,000 | £370,000 | -£5,000 | 28 Apr 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 197 Days |
| 97 Lullington Road, Dagenham, RM9 6DS | £410,000 | £410,000 | £0 | 29 Apr 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | 195 Days |
| 36 Wadeville Avenue, Romford, RM6 6EU | £500,000 | £500,000 | £0 | 07 Aug 2025 | 05 Nov 2025 | 90 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IG3 9HU | Parkway | Seven Kings | £850,357 | 7 |
| IG3 9HP | Egerton Gardens | Seven Kings | £820,500 | 6 |
| IG3 9HJ | Gyllyngdune Gardens | Seven Kings | £766,666 | 3 |
| IG3 9NH | Tresco Gardens | Seven Kings | £759,333 | 3 |
| IG3 9BU | Levett Gardens | Seven Kings | £670,500 | 4 |
| IG3 9BT | Levett Gardens | Seven Kings | £653,500 | 10 |
| IG3 9BQ | Meadway | Seven Kings | £652,400 | 5 |
| IG3 9NL | Brownlea Gardens | Seven Kings | £648,750 | 4 |
| IG3 9DL | Broadhurst Avenue | Seven Kings | £600,333 | 3 |
| IG11 9DF | Longbridge Road | Barking | £596,666 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IG11 8UB | Cromwell Lodge | Longbridge Road | £118,916 | 12 |
| RM8 1SW | Maple Court | Spring Close | £153,125 | 16 |
| RM8 1BB | Whalebone Lane South | Dagenham | £154,600 | 5 |
| RM10 7XD | Rainham Road South | Dagenham | £165,000 | 3 |
| RM10 8TF | Honey Close | Dagenham | £174,625 | 8 |
| RM10 8UE | Plumtree Close | Dagenham | £174,666 | 9 |
| RM8 1EF | Cody Apartments | Ager Avenue | £176,250 | 4 |
| RM10 8GY | Jackson Court | St Marks Place | £180,333 | 3 |
| RM10 8UA | Plumtree Close | Dagenham | £180,571 | 7 |