The average house price in S75 () is £289,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £29,147 (12.96%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,827 (2.35%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 483 residential property sales – a decrease of 201 transactions (-41.61%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (111) were in the £120,000 - £176,000 range. Then came properties in the £176,000 - £232,000 range, where 95 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 62 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,228 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 96 new estate agency instructions, 93 agreed home sales and 55 property price reductions.
Property prices in S75 (Barnsley) increased by 12.96% in last 5 years.
Property prices in S75 (Barnsley) increased by 2.35% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Norwood Drive, Barugh, Barnsley, S75 1LP | £200,000 | £188,000 | -£12,000 | 23 Oct 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 55 Days |
| 17 Raley Drive, Barnsley, S75 1FL | £290,000 | £290,000 | £0 | 17 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 178 Days |
| 106 Summer Lane, Barnsley, S75 2AB | £200,000 | £200,000 | £0 | 20 Jul 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 134 Days |
| 47 Windsor Avenue, Kexbrough, Barnsley, S75 5LN | £200,000 | £185,000 | -£15,000 | 06 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 206 Days |
| 13 Coniston Avenue, Staincross, Barnsley, S75 5BB | £225,000 | £219,000 | -£6,000 | 22 Aug 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 98 Days |
| 361 Darton Lane, Mapplewell, Barnsley, S75 6AW | £155,000 | £152,500 | -£2,500 | 08 Sep 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 81 Days |
| 4 Alston Close, Silkstone, Barnsley, S75 4NW | £430,000 | £420,000 | -£10,000 | 19 Apr 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 223 Days |
| 7 Melvinia Crescent, Barnsley, S75 1DZ | £350,000 | £342,000 | -£8,000 | 30 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 182 Days |
| 34 Creg Mallin, Farmhouse Lane, Pogmoor, Barnsley, S75 2LG | £260,000 | £220,000 | -£40,000 | 24 Apr 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 217 Days |
| 20 Four Lands Close, Barugh Green, Barnsley, S75 1QD | £170,000 | £170,000 | £0 | 14 Aug 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 104 Days |
| 12 Thornely Avenue, Dodworth, Barnsley, S75 3LD | £200,000 | £180,000 | -£20,000 | 09 Apr 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 230 Days |
| 69 Bowden Grove, Dodworth, Barnsley, S75 3TB | £290,000 | £280,000 | -£10,000 | 14 Jan 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 315 Days |
| 2 South View, New Road, Staincross, Barnsley, S75 6GP | £290,000 | £275,000 | -£15,000 | 03 Jun 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 174 Days |
| 31 Medina Way, Barugh, Barnsley, S75 1NF | £200,000 | £197,500 | -£2,500 | 23 Jul 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 124 Days |
| 15 Haise Mount, Darton, Barnsley, S75 5LU | £375,000 | £365,000 | -£10,000 | 07 Jul 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 140 Days |
| 73 Redcliffe Close, Redbrook, Barnsley, S75 2RU | £240,000 | £240,000 | £0 | 28 Jul 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 115 Days |
| 15 Austwick Close, Staincross, Barnsley, S75 5QF | £125,000 | £117,000 | -£8,000 | 09 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 158 Days |
| 159 Barugh Lane, Barugh Green, Barnsley, S75 1LJ | £300,000 | £286,000 | -£14,000 | 05 Aug 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 101 Days |
| 33 Wilbrook Rise, Redbrook, Barnsley, S75 1JD | £225,000 | £210,000 | -£15,000 | 14 Dec 2024 | 14 Nov 2025 | 335 Days |
| 270 New Road, Staincross, Barnsley, S75 6GP | £150,000 | £148,000 | -£2,000 | 29 Jul 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 106 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S75 4ER | Tivy Dale Close, Cawthorne | Barnsley | £903,333 | 3 |
| S75 3AR | Chapel Road, Pilley | Barnsley | £685,000 | 3 |
| S75 4HY | Darton Road, Cawthorne | Barnsley | £656,250 | 4 |
| S75 6JD | Staincross Common, Staincross | Barnsley | £651,237 | 4 |
| S75 4EN | Tivy Dale Drive, Cawthorne | Barnsley | £562,416 | 6 |
| S75 4HZ | Five Acres, Cawthorne | Barnsley | £552,000 | 4 |
| S75 2HX | Intake Lane, Gawber | Barnsley | £539,362 | 4 |
| S75 2TX | Kensington Road, Old Town | Barnsley | £535,000 | 4 |
| S75 4BE | Bank End Lane, High Hoyland | Barnsley | £526,000 | 5 |
| S75 3RT | Dodworth Green Road, Dodworth | Barnsley | £525,041 | 6 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S75 1AJ | Regent Court, Huddersfield Road | Barnsley | £42,019 | 3 |
| S75 2AA | Mona Street | Barnsley | £66,666 | 3 |
| S75 2DJ | The Blossoms | Barnsley | £70,666 | 3 |
| S75 3ND | Oldroyd Row, Stainborough Road | Barnsley | £76,666 | 3 |
| S75 2EX | Medlar Croft | Barnsley | £80,687 | 4 |
| S75 5BE | Grasmere Crescent, Staincross | Barnsley | £88,375 | 4 |
| S75 5HJ | Bridge Street, Darton | Barnsley | £90,725 | 12 |
| S75 2DY | Wade Street, Pogmoor | Barnsley | £91,666 | 3 |
| S75 6AQ | Pye Avenue, Mapplewell | Barnsley | £92,000 | 4 |
| S75 5HH | School Street, Darton | Barnsley | £92,833 | 3 |