The average house price in S62 () is £132,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £46,187 (32.84%) over the last 5 years and increased by £9,233 (5.2%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 153 residential property sales – a decrease of 55 transactions (-35.95%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (53) were in the £142,000 - £184,000 range. Then came properties in the £100,000 - £142,000 range, where 34 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 75 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,367 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 38 new estate agency instructions, 20 agreed home sales and 20 property price reductions.
Property prices in S62 (Rotherham) increased by 32.84% in last 5 years.
Property prices in S62 (Rotherham) increased by 5.2% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Cover Close, Harley, Rotherham, S62 7UP | £230,000 | £230,000 | £0 | 24 Jun 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 164 Days |
| 30 Nether Haugh, The Whins, Greasbrough, Rotherham, S62 7RZ | £200,000 | £200,000 | £0 | 18 Jul 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 138 Days |
| 49 Symonds Avenue, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7LW | £250,000 | £249,000 | -£1,000 | 05 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 176 Days |
| 52 Lime Tree Crescent, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5LB | £130,000 | £128,000 | -£2,000 | 03 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 148 Days |
| 14 Carlton Road, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 6FB | £265,000 | £260,000 | -£5,000 | 22 Nov 2024 | 21 Nov 2025 | 364 Days |
| 8 Bennett Close, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5PE | £165,000 | £165,000 | £0 | 30 May 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 166 Days |
| 5 Ash Grove, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5HQ | £170,000 | £167,500 | -£2,500 | 19 Dec 2024 | 06 Nov 2025 | 322 Days |
| 8 Thackeray Avenue, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5PN | £170,000 | £170,000 | £0 | 03 Jul 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 123 Days |
| 6 Swallow Crescent, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5HX | £145,000 | £145,000 | £0 | 28 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 156 Days |
| 3 Kempwell Drive, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7QT | £240,000 | £240,000 | £0 | 28 Jul 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 88 Days |
| 15 Carlton Road, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 6FB | £280,000 | £260,000 | -£20,000 | 10 Mar 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 221 Days |
| 56 Dale Road, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5AP | £190,000 | £190,000 | £0 | 29 May 2025 | 14 Oct 2025 | 138 Days |
| 26 Gower Way, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7AD | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 16 Jun 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 116 Days |
| 7 The Old Stables, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7BU | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 30 May 2025 | 17 Sep 2025 | 110 Days |
| 85 Gower Way, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7FJ | £190,000 | £190,000 | £0 | 05 Mar 2025 | 12 Sep 2025 | 191 Days |
| 12 Chapel Walk, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7DR | £150,000 | £143,000 | -£7,000 | 07 Mar 2025 | 02 Sep 2025 | 179 Days |
| 37 Dale Street, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7BZ | £140,000 | £137,500 | -£2,500 | 26 Dec 2024 | 01 Sep 2025 | 249 Days |
| 71 France Street, Parkgate, Rotherham, S62 6BL | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 29 May 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 92 Days |
| 17 Wilson Avenue, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7HA | £169,950 | £168,500 | -£1,450 | 10 Jun 2025 | 27 Aug 2025 | 78 Days |
| 221 Kilnhurst Road, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 5LG | £160,000 | £155,000 | -£5,000 | 27 Jan 2025 | 22 Aug 2025 | 207 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S62 7UA | Coach Road, Harley | Rotherham | £681,666 | 3 |
| S62 7RY | Higher Stubbin, Stubbin Road | Rotherham | £574,000 | 3 |
| S62 7RZ | Nether Haugh, The Whins | Rotherham | £454,785 | 7 |
| S62 7BU | The Old Stables, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £394,166 | 3 |
| S62 7AE | Bradman Walk, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £336,666 | 3 |
| S62 7FB | Haugh Green, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £323,222 | 9 |
| S62 7FE | New Meadows, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £304,318 | 11 |
| S62 7FD | New Meadows, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £302,000 | 4 |
| S62 7DT | Haugh Road, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £270,500 | 4 |
| S62 7FA | Trueman Drive, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £269,800 | 10 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S62 6AG | Goosebutt Street, Parkgate | Rotherham | £50,666 | 3 |
| S62 6LA | Green Lane, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £59,633 | 3 |
| S62 6GA | Providence Place, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £73,833 | 3 |
| S62 7HY | Lister Avenue, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £77,000 | 3 |
| S62 6AN | Goosebutt Street, Parkgate | Rotherham | £77,375 | 4 |
| S62 6AF | Spalton Road, Parkgate | Rotherham | £79,142 | 14 |
| S62 6LG | Goosebutt Court, Parkgate | Rotherham | £79,833 | 3 |
| S62 5QG | Lane Head Close, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £80,166 | 3 |
| S62 5DZ | Claypit Lane, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £80,666 | 3 |
| S62 7NN | Dawson Avenue, Rawmarsh | Rotherham | £88,416 | 3 |