The average house price in RG2 () is £381,277 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £28,573 (6.88%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,712 (1.3%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 396 residential property sales – a decrease of 356 transactions (-89.90%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (105) were in the £298,000 - £376,000 range. Then came properties in the £376,000 - £454,000 range, where 84 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 94 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-11,496 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 114 new estate agency instructions, 75 agreed home sales and 88 property price reductions.
Property prices in RG2 (Reading) increased by 6.88% in last 5 years.
Property prices in RG2 (Reading) increased by 1.3% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat 406, Cygnet House, Drake Way, Reading, RG2 0NX | £260,000 | £246,000 | -£14,000 | 04 Jul 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 168 Days |
| Flat 7, 9, Sunapee Road, Reading, RG2 6BN | £250,000 | £242,000 | -£8,000 | 10 Apr 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 250 Days |
| 1 Stanhope Road, Reading, RG2 7HJ | £450,000 | £445,000 | -£5,000 | 24 Jun 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 169 Days |
| Flat 5, 4 Montgomery House, Equestrian Court, Reading, RG2 9ZN | £275,000 | £275,000 | £0 | 24 Jul 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 138 Days |
| 49 Chestnut Crescent, Reading, RG2 9EJ | £425,000 | £425,000 | £0 | 26 Aug 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 104 Days |
| Flat 11, 16, Fairhaven Drive, Reading, RG2 6BL | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 16 May 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 206 Days |
| 6 Downham Court, Shinfield Road, Reading, RG2 8HP | £190,000 | £173,000 | -£17,000 | 29 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 220 Days |
| 1 Farmers Close, Reading, RG2 8UQ | £400,000 | £380,000 | -£20,000 | 03 Jul 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 152 Days |
| 19 Kendal Avenue, Reading, RG2 9AR | £395,000 | £390,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Aug 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 19 Gweal Avenue, Reading, RG2 0FP | £499,950 | £475,000 | -£24,950 | 17 Apr 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 228 Days |
| 8 March House, Carol Grove, Reading, RG2 9UL | £300,000 | £290,000 | -£10,000 | 22 Jan 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 310 Days |
| 89 Elgar Road, Reading, RG2 0DH | £340,000 | £333,171 | -£6,829 | 23 Jun 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 156 Days |
| 43 School Green, Reading, RG2 9EE | £475,000 | £475,000 | £0 | 24 Apr 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 210 Days |
| 7 Sharpe Place, Reading, RG2 9WJ | £600,000 | £595,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Jul 2025 | 19 Nov 2025 | 131 Days |
| 16 Benson Close, Reading, RG2 7LP | £500,000 | £500,000 | £0 | 10 Jul 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 130 Days |
| 87 Bolton Drive, Reading, RG2 9RD | £275,000 | £268,000 | -£7,000 | 08 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 159 Days |
| 56 Dawlish Road, Reading, RG2 7SF | £375,000 | £375,000 | £0 | 15 May 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 183 Days |
| 7 Cintra View, Northumberland Avenue, Reading, RG2 7QU | £375,000 | £373,500 | -£1,500 | 20 May 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 178 Days |
| Flat 6, Joslin House, Quiller Avenue, Arborfield Green, Arborfield, RG2 9UG | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Jul 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 125 Days |
| 81 Winton Road, Reading, RG2 8HL | £375,000 | £375,000 | £0 | 02 Jun 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 164 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RG2 9JA | Church Lane | Reading | £1,262,500 | 3 |
| RG2 9DP | The Manor | Reading | £1,130,000 | 3 |
| RG2 7DA | Shinfield Road | Reading | £1,056,277 | 9 |
| RG2 9HQ | Holder Close | Reading | £897,500 | 3 |
| RG2 9EZ | Grenadier Close | Reading | £849,000 | 5 |
| RG2 9BX | Brookers Hill | Reading | £845,000 | 3 |
| RG2 7HD | Northcourt Avenue | Reading | £843,875 | 4 |
| RG2 7AG | Glebe Road | Reading | £808,333 | 3 |
| RG2 9TB | Archer Grove | Reading | £786,562 | 8 |
| RG2 9PR | Eversley Road | Reading | £775,000 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RG2 8AQ | Engineers Court, Whitley Wood Lane | Reading | £99,833 | 3 |
| RG2 7BH | Marlborough House, Northcourt Avenue | Reading | £117,200 | 10 |
| RG2 7BG | Milward Court, Warwick Road | Reading | £137,700 | 15 |
| RG2 8JX | Pevensey Court, Newstead Rise | Reading | £146,250 | 4 |
| RG2 9UD | Hirst House, Quiller Avenue | Reading | £153,658 | 3 |
| RG2 0GZ | Thorney House, Drake Way | Reading | £160,928 | 14 |
| RG2 0PQ | Linnet House, Bedwyn Mews | Reading | £161,666 | 3 |
| RG2 0AT | Lynden Mews, Dale Road | Reading | £162,730 | 13 |
| RG2 8JS | Southglade | Reading | £164,250 | 8 |
| RG2 0DJ | Tippett Rise | Reading | £170,000 | 16 |