The average house price in Northwich is £221,444 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £16,523 (8.37%) over the last 5 years and increased by £3,303 (1.57%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 301 residential property sales – a decrease of 41 transactions (-13.62%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (89) were in the £120,000 - £166,000 range. Then came properties in the £212,000 - £258,000 range, where 50 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 114 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,228 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 40 new estate agency instructions, 37 agreed home sales and 22 property price reductions.
Property prices in Northwich increased by 8.37% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Northwich increased by 1.57% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Kingsway, Northwich, CW9 5RH | £250,000 | £245,000 | -£5,000 | 22 May 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 211 Days |
| 5 Miller Close, Northwich, CW8 4ZU | £275,000 | £270,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 184 Days |
| 46 Moss Road, Northwich, CW8 4BJ | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 24 Jul 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 140 Days |
| 7 Sunflower Way, Northwich, CW8 4RS | £265,000 | £265,000 | £0 | 18 Feb 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 294 Days |
| 4 Brooke Avenue, Northwich, CW8 4ZS | £415,000 | £410,000 | -£5,000 | 13 Apr 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 240 Days |
| 62 Huxley Street, Northwich, CW8 1DD | £150,000 | £147,000 | -£3,000 | 05 Jun 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 179 Days |
| 37 Bellevue Street, Winnington, Northwich, CW8 4GL | £275,000 | £272,500 | -£2,500 | 15 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 197 Days |
| 55 Victoria Road, Northwich, CW9 5RE | £160,000 | £160,000 | £0 | 21 Aug 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 98 Days |
| 30 Townbridge Court, Castle Street, Northwich, CW8 1BG | £149,000 | £146,000 | -£3,000 | 21 Jun 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 159 Days |
| 3 Bowling Green Court, Northwich, CW8 1AT | £105,000 | £103,000 | -£2,000 | 18 Jun 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 161 Days |
| 39a, Flower Street, Northwich, CW8 1BZ | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 29 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 115 Days |
| 14 Maple Grove, Northwich, CW8 4AX | £179,950 | £175,000 | -£4,950 | 24 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 150 Days |
| 35 Imperial Avenue, Winnington, Northwich, CW8 4GB | £250,000 | £250,000 | £0 | 04 Jul 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 | 137 Days |
| 75 Cromwell Road, Northwich, CW8 4BW | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 28 Mar 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 231 Days |
| 39 Penrhyn Road, Northwich, CW8 4BT | £295,000 | £295,000 | £0 | 09 Jun 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 157 Days |
| 6 Hulme Drive, Northwich, CW8 4SG | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 30 May 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 167 Days |
| 55 Walker Road, Northwich, CW8 4UD | £290,000 | £290,000 | £0 | 03 Feb 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 281 Days |
| 78 Carlton Road, Northwich, CW9 5PG | £375,000 | £375,000 | £0 | 24 Feb 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 249 Days |
| 16 John Brunner Crescent, Northwich, CW8 1DH | £200,000 | £191,000 | -£9,000 | 27 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 157 Days |
| 14 Geranium Street, Northwich, CW8 4FE | £225,000 | £225,000 | £0 | 05 Jul 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 118 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW8 4AW | Chester Road | Northwich | £720,166 | 3 |
| CW8 4DN | Dyar Terrace | Northwich | £411,333 | 6 |
| CW9 7PL | Manchester Road | Lostock Gralam | £395,000 | 3 |
| CW8 1DX | Queensgate | Northwich | £388,000 | 5 |
| CW8 4BJ | Moss Road | Northwich | £375,833 | 6 |
| CW8 4ZD | Locke Green | Northwich | £372,000 | 4 |
| CW9 8AD | The Crescent | Northwich | £368,142 | 14 |
| CW9 5PQ | Westfield Road | Northwich | £353,125 | 4 |
| CW8 4BH | Moss Road | Northwich | £351,250 | 4 |
| CW8 4SG | Hulme Drive | Northwich | £350,000 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW9 5EU | Weaver Court | London Road | £64,708 | 23 |
| CW8 1TP | Pleasant Street | Northwich | £70,000 | 3 |
| CW9 7US | Homestead Court | Middlewich Road | £76,416 | 6 |
| CW9 5QF | School Way | Northwich | £83,642 | 7 |
| CW8 1BG | Townbridge Court | Castle Street, Northwich | £89,563 | 29 |
| CW9 5UR | Waterbank Row | Northwich | £97,062 | 4 |
| CW8 1TA | Castle Court | Northwich | £98,100 | 5 |
| CW8 4UE | Cloverdale | Northwich | £100,440 | 5 |
| CW9 5GD | Sandiford Square | Venables Road | £101,571 | 7 |
| CW8 4AZ | Firdale Road | Northwich | £103,875 | 8 |