The average house price in CO6 () is £436,821 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £17,359 (3.95%) over the last 5 years and increased by £3,470 (0.77%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 356 residential property sales – a decrease of 47 transactions (-13.20%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (85) were in the £330,000 - £420,000 range. Then came properties in the £240,000 - £330,000 range, where 75 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 87 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-12,795 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 108 new estate agency instructions, 44 agreed home sales and 55 property price reductions.
Property prices in CO6 (Colchester) increased by 3.95% in last 5 years.
Property prices in CO6 (Colchester) increased by 0.77% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Colne House, Partridge Drive, Colchester, CO6 3NH | £380,000 | £370,000 | -£10,000 | 01 Sep 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 107 Days |
| 69 Lowefields, Colchester, CO6 2LH | £550,000 | £550,000 | £0 | 10 Mar 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 266 Days |
| 120 Little Gore, School Road, Colchester, CO6 1BX | £400,000 | £400,000 | £0 | 19 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 132 Days |
| 7 Tillwicks Court, Halstead Road, Earls Colne, CO6 2LN | £315,000 | £310,000 | -£5,000 | 05 Aug 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 113 Days |
| 11 Parsonage Court, Colchester, CO6 1FU | £430,000 | £420,000 | -£10,000 | 12 May 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 196 Days |
| 1 Toll House Cottages, Colchester Road, Colchester, CO6 1GY | £450,000 | £428,000 | -£22,000 | 18 Feb 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 276 Days |
| Ricklands House, Cawley Road, Colchester, CO6 4NQ | £1,900,000 | £1,880,000 | -£20,000 | 20 Aug 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 92 Days |
| 10 Sudbury Road, Colchester, CO6 4RJ | £300,000 | £280,000 | -£20,000 | 09 Jul 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 127 Days |
| 30 Wrights Way, Colchester, CO6 4NR | £260,000 | £256,000 | -£4,000 | 16 Aug 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | 86 Days |
| 32 St Annes Close, Colchester, CO6 1ST | £395,000 | £385,000 | -£10,000 | 20 Jun 2025 | 04 Nov 2025 | 137 Days |
| Dapple House, Harrow Street, Colchester, CO6 4PW | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 14 Jul 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 109 Days |
| 258 Coggeshall Road, Colchester, CO6 1HT | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 29 Apr 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 185 Days |
| 1 The Greenways, Colchester, CO6 1QH | £440,000 | £427,000 | -£13,000 | 20 Oct 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 11 Days |
| 17 Crossways, Colchester, CO6 2JA | £325,000 | £322,000 | -£3,000 | 15 Feb 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 257 Days |
| Field End, Chappel Road, Great Tey, CO6 1JP | £475,000 | £455,000 | -£20,000 | 05 Mar 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 239 Days |
| 79 Keelers Way, Colchester, CO6 4EF | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 03 Aug 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 88 Days |
| 3 Garden Cottages, Queen Street, Colchester, CO6 1QX | £335,000 | £330,000 | -£5,000 | 16 May 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 166 Days |
| 13 Hunt Road, Colchester, CO6 2NX | £300,000 | £300,000 | £0 | 09 Apr 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 198 Days |
| 6 Hall Road, Colchester, CO6 3NQ | £325,000 | £322,500 | -£2,500 | 09 Jul 2025 | 23 Oct 2025 | 106 Days |
| 5 Partridge Drive, Colchester, CO6 3NH | £450,000 | £437,500 | -£12,500 | 26 Jun 2025 | 23 Oct 2025 | 119 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO6 4FQ | Jarrett Lane | Colchester | £1,142,321 | 14 |
| CO6 1AN | Nunns Close | Colchester | £1,032,500 | 3 |
| CO6 2BY | Colchester Road | Colchester | £948,750 | 4 |
| CO6 2DQ | Colchester Road | Colchester | £913,333 | 3 |
| CO6 2RJ | Park Lane | Colchester | £898,750 | 4 |
| CO6 1TX | Church Street | Colchester | £875,833 | 6 |
| CO6 5BB | Straight Road, Polstead Heath | Colchester | £868,333 | 3 |
| CO6 4AX | Coach Road | Colchester | £815,833 | 6 |
| CO6 4BZ | London Road | Colchester | £805,000 | 3 |
| CO6 3AX | Main Road | Colchester | £785,000 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO6 4HB | Moreland Court, Glenway Close | Colchester | £130,666 | 3 |
| CO6 4TF | Harvest Court, Glenway Close | Colchester | £143,750 | 4 |
| CO6 1TN | Lakes Meadow | Colchester | £144,433 | 15 |
| CO6 1DY | The Rookeries | Colchester | £145,521 | 9 |
| CO6 1EE | Old Rectory Court, Station Road | Colchester | £164,250 | 6 |
| CO6 2PU | Oxford Place, High Street, Colchester | Colchester | £169,333 | 3 |
| CO6 4AZ | Ramparts Close | Colchester | £171,166 | 3 |
| CO6 2NA | De Vere Road | Colchester | £182,500 | 4 |
| CO6 1LH | London Road | Colchester | £183,125 | 12 |
| CO6 3TJ | The Truman, Maltings Park Road | Colchester | £197,083 | 12 |