The average house price in LU3 () is £320,812 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £37,825 (12.72%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,562 (2.31%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 415 residential property sales – a decrease of 134 transactions (-32.29%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (100) were in the £298,000 - £352,000 range. Then came properties in the £352,000 - £406,000 range, where 93 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 92 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,691 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 131 new estate agency instructions, 68 agreed home sales and 75 property price reductions.
Property prices in LU3 (Luton) increased by 12.72% in last 5 years.
Property prices in LU3 (Luton) increased by 2.31% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 Florence Avenue, Luton, LU3 3BY | £350,000 | £335,000 | -£15,000 | 16 Aug 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 124 Days |
| 18 Spayne Close, Luton, LU3 4BA | £280,000 | £275,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Mar 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 288 Days |
| 58 Fountains Road, Luton, LU3 1LU | £450,000 | £447,000 | -£3,000 | 16 May 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 213 Days |
| 21 Verulam Gardens, Luton, LU3 3SE | £300,000 | £290,000 | -£10,000 | 01 May 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 223 Days |
| 16 The Furrows, Luton, LU3 2LF | £415,000 | £405,000 | -£10,000 | 16 Aug 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 115 Days |
| 23 Hughes Court, Lucas Gardens, Luton, LU3 4BN | £150,000 | £145,000 | -£5,000 | 13 Jun 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 175 Days |
| 41 Poplar Avenue, Luton, LU3 2BP | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 18 Sep 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 78 Days |
| 32 Ereswell Road, Luton, LU3 2UH | £350,000 | £348,000 | -£2,000 | 19 Jun 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 168 Days |
| 295 Turnpike Drive, Luton, LU3 3RD | £400,000 | £395,000 | -£5,000 | 19 Aug 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 106 Days |
| 384 Icknield Way, Luton, LU3 2JX | £399,950 | £385,000 | -£14,950 | 03 Mar 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 269 Days |
| 1 Wadhurst Avenue, Luton, LU3 1UQ | £385,000 | £372,500 | -£12,500 | 16 Aug 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 97 Days |
| 66 Lucas Gardens, Luton, LU3 4BG | £280,000 | £270,000 | -£10,000 | 06 Mar 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 260 Days |
| 4 Redgrave Gardens, Luton, LU3 3QL | £365,000 | £351,000 | -£14,000 | 03 Jun 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 162 Days |
| 54 Waleys Close, Luton, LU3 3SA | £300,000 | £285,000 | -£15,000 | 06 May 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 190 Days |
| 52 Third Avenue, Luton, LU3 3ES | £270,000 | £270,000 | £0 | 26 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 226 Days |
| 27 Foxglove Way, Luton, LU3 1EA | £200,000 | £195,000 | -£5,000 | 28 May 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 163 Days |
| 21 Glenfield Road, Luton, LU3 2HZ | £500,000 | £480,000 | -£20,000 | 11 Jun 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 145 Days |
| 43 Dexter Close, Luton, LU3 4DY | £365,000 | £358,000 | -£7,000 | 10 Apr 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 204 Days |
| 56 Woodmere, Luton, LU3 4DN | £550,000 | £540,000 | -£10,000 | 08 Mar 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 237 Days |
| 43 Edgcott Close, Luton, LU3 4DT | £225,000 | £220,000 | -£5,000 | 18 Jun 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 135 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU3 2BB | Barton Road | Luton | £840,000 | 4 |
| LU3 3PJ | Churchill Close | Luton | £827,750 | 4 |
| LU3 3PL | Sundon Road | Luton | £713,333 | 3 |
| LU3 3PP | Sharpenhoe Road | Luton | £689,500 | 5 |
| LU3 4EH | Milburn Close | Luton | £626,666 | 3 |
| LU3 2BX | Icknield Way | Luton | £606,666 | 3 |
| LU3 3PS | Sharpenhoe Road | Luton | £595,000 | 4 |
| LU3 1LW | New Bedford Road | Luton | £576,666 | 3 |
| LU3 4HD | Hayton Close | Luton | £572,166 | 9 |
| LU3 3NH | Barton Road | Luton | £568,571 | 7 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU3 1DU | Downton Court, Brook Street, Luton | Luton | £126,000 | 3 |
| LU3 2XS | Cavalier Close | Luton | £133,666 | 3 |
| LU3 3TE | Copenhagen Close | Luton | £136,000 | 3 |
| LU3 1BY | The Ridings | Luton | £140,142 | 7 |
| LU3 3QY | Spear Close | Luton | £142,666 | 3 |
| LU3 2BG | William Court, Sarum Road | Luton | £145,000 | 4 |
| LU3 1XT | Petunia Court | Luton | £147,571 | 7 |
| LU3 1AB | Nightingale Court, Waldeck Road | Luton | £148,100 | 5 |
| LU3 3TG | Copenhagen Close | Luton | £148,431 | 7 |
| LU3 1BE | Braithwaite Court, Malzeard Road | Luton | £149,400 | 5 |