The average house price in WD25 () is £432,333 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price decreased by £3,393 (-0.71%) over the last 5 years and decreased by £678 (-0.14%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 214 residential property sales – a decrease of 80 transactions (-37.38%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (56) were in the £500,000 - £590,000 range. Then came properties in the £410,000 - £500,000 range, where 55 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 87 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-14,446 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 59 new estate agency instructions, 49 agreed home sales and 35 property price reductions.
Property prices in WD25 (Watford) decreased by -0.71% in last 5 years.
Property prices in WD25 (Watford) decreased by -0.14% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Coates Way, Watford, WD25 9NS | £440,000 | £415,000 | -£25,000 | 02 Oct 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 76 Days |
| 2 The Glebe, Watford, WD25 0LR | £700,000 | £690,000 | -£10,000 | 19 May 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 210 Days |
| 65 First Avenue, Watford, WD25 9PY | £525,000 | £505,000 | -£20,000 | 08 Sep 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 88 Days |
| 78 Butterwick, Watford, WD25 9SD | £470,000 | £470,000 | £0 | 28 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 99 Days |
| 69 Garston Crescent, Watford, WD25 0LD | £274,400 | £268,000 | -£6,400 | 15 Apr 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 232 Days |
| 3 Austin Villas, Woodside Road, Watford, WD25 0GD | £500,000 | £495,000 | -£5,000 | 12 Apr 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 233 Days |
| 36 Linden Lea, Watford, WD25 7DR | £500,000 | £500,000 | £0 | 13 Aug 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 107 Days |
| 63 Garston Crescent, Watford, WD25 0LD | £600,000 | £600,000 | £0 | 28 May 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 181 Days |
| 3 Peregrine Close, Watford, WD25 9AP | £450,000 | £445,000 | -£5,000 | 16 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 158 Days |
| 4 Horwood Cottages, Back Lane, Letchmore Heath, Watford, WD25 8EH | £535,000 | £500,000 | -£35,000 | 28 Mar 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 | 235 Days |
| 27 Hare Crescent, Watford, WD25 7EE | £635,000 | £628,000 | -£7,000 | 15 Jul 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 115 Days |
| 7 Biddenham Court, First Avenue, Watford, WD25 9PT | £360,000 | £357,500 | -£2,500 | 17 Jun 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 139 Days |
| 39 Beken Court, First Avenue, Watford, WD25 9PG | £110,000 | £110,000 | £0 | 11 Jul 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 112 Days |
| 185 High Road, Watford, WD25 7DU | £550,000 | £540,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Apr 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 212 Days |
| 14 Lamb Close, Watford, WD25 0TB | £700,000 | £680,000 | -£20,000 | 21 Mar 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 223 Days |
| 84 Lemonfield Drive, Watford, WD25 9TU | £500,000 | £500,000 | £0 | 24 Sep 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 33 Days |
| 65 Briar Road, Watford, WD25 0LQ | £600,000 | £590,000 | -£10,000 | 22 May 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 155 Days |
| 175 Coates Way, Watford, WD25 9PF | £530,000 | £525,000 | -£5,000 | 30 Jun 2025 | 21 Oct 2025 | 113 Days |
| 7 Wilcon Way, Watford, WD25 9FQ | £500,000 | £500,000 | £0 | 11 Feb 2025 | 20 Oct 2025 | 251 Days |
| 10 Colne Way, Watford, WD25 9DB | £740,000 | £740,000 | £0 | 04 Jul 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 105 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WD25 8BW | Middle Down | Watford | £1,175,000 | 3 |
| WD25 8DL | Summerhouse Lane | Watford | £1,091,666 | 3 |
| WD25 8FB | Palomino Place | Watford | £1,000,000 | 4 |
| WD25 8EU | Stables End | Watford | £941,750 | 4 |
| WD25 8BD | Church Farm Way | Watford | £907,100 | 3 |
| WD25 8AJ | Hilfield Lane | Watford | £866,111 | 9 |
| WD25 9JQ | Bucknalls Lane | Watford | £720,000 | 6 |
| WD25 0RX | Hazel Grove | Watford | £718,755 | 4 |
| WD25 9LH | Wheatley Drive | Watford | £716,666 | 3 |
| WD25 0EB | Sheepcot Lane | Watford | £706,000 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WD25 9PG | Beken Court, First Avenue | Watford | £133,195 | 18 |
| WD25 0DD | Sheepcot Lane | Watford | £154,142 | 14 |
| WD25 9AF | Pheasant Court, Holtsmere Close | Watford | £164,791 | 12 |
| WD25 9AG | Ravenscroft | Watford | £178,600 | 5 |
| WD25 7DN | Bembridge Place, Linden Lea | Watford | £187,400 | 5 |
| WD25 9BJ | Rochester Drive | Watford | £200,625 | 10 |
| WD25 7BT | Lymington Court, Leveret Close | Watford | £208,750 | 4 |
| WD25 9AR | Osprey Close | Watford | £213,363 | 11 |
| WD25 7HG | Hunters Gate, Hunters Lane | Watford | £217,071 | 7 |