The average house price in CV1 () is £148,125 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price decreased by £1,028 (-0.6%) over the last 5 years and decreased by £206 (-0.12%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 108 residential property sales – a decrease of 29 transactions (-26.85%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (27) were in the £130,000 - £160,000 range. Then came properties in the £160,000 - £190,000 range, where 25 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 98 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-6,784 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 49 new estate agency instructions, 31 agreed home sales and 34 property price reductions.
Property prices in CV1 (Coventry) decreased by -0.6% in last 5 years.
Property prices in CV1 (Coventry) decreased by -0.12% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 The Cable Yard, Electric Wharf, Coventry, CV1 4HA | £235,000 | £225,000 | -£10,000 | 16 Jun 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 150 Days |
| 20 Triumph House, Manor House Drive, Coventry, CV1 2EA | £149,950 | £149,950 | £0 | 21 Jan 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 255 Days |
| 14 Edmund Road, Coventry, CV1 4JE | £159,500 | £159,500 | £0 | 25 Apr 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 154 Days |
| 59 St Georges Road, Coventry, CV1 2DJ | £140,000 | £140,000 | £0 | 01 Apr 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 171 Days |
| 21 Hawksworth Drive, Coventry, CV1 4PX | £195,000 | £195,000 | £0 | 24 Jan 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 217 Days |
| 58 David Road, Coventry, CV1 2BW | £190,000 | £180,000 | -£10,000 | 20 Feb 2025 | 26 Aug 2025 | 187 Days |
| 71 Northumberland Road, Coventry, CV1 3AP | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Jul 2025 | 91 Days |
| 55 Kilderkin Court, Coventry, CV1 2UF | £150,000 | £150,000 | £0 | 26 Nov 2024 | 23 May 2025 | 178 Days |
| 8 Compass Court, Coventry, CV1 3LL | £100,000 | £98,000 | -£2,000 | 29 Aug 2024 | 16 May 2025 | 260 Days |
| 40 Newland Road, Coventry, CV1 4HP | £170,000 | £160,000 | -£10,000 | 05 Oct 2024 | 15 May 2025 | 222 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CV1 4DP | Green Park | Coventry | £337,055 | 18 |
| CV1 4LR | The Moorings | Coventry | £299,166 | 6 |
| CV1 4LQ | Canal View | Coventry | £288,800 | 5 |
| CV1 2NP | Stoney Road | Coventry | £277,682 | 7 |
| CV1 2UQ | Peckstone Close | Coventry | £254,333 | 3 |
| CV1 2UA | Furlong Road | Coventry | £241,600 | 5 |
| CV1 2BA | Terry Road | Coventry | £241,000 | 3 |
| CV1 4HA | The Cable Yard, Electric Wharf | Coventry | £239,500 | 4 |