The average house price in Purley is £561,803 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £38,337 (7.27%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,664 (1.37%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 267 residential property sales – a decrease of 62 transactions (-23.22%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (63) were in the £240,000 - £366,000 range. Then came properties in the £366,000 - £492,000 range, where 47 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 88 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-13,997 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 71 new estate agency instructions, 60 agreed home sales and 49 property price reductions.
Property prices in Purley increased by 7.27% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Purley increased by 1.37% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 Ingleboro Drive, Purley, CR8 1ED | £575,000 | £575,000 | £0 | 04 Oct 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 76 Days |
| 9 Victoria Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 0QP | £600,000 | £600,000 | £0 | 02 Sep 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 107 Days |
| 62 Beaumont Road, Purley, CR8 2EG | £725,000 | £710,000 | -£15,000 | 20 Jul 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 151 Days |
| Flat 6, 234 Harlequin Court, Pampisford Road, South Croydon, CR2 6DB | £290,000 | £280,000 | -£10,000 | 09 May 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 208 Days |
| 12 Knighton Close, South Croydon, CR2 6DP | £575,000 | £555,000 | -£20,000 | 13 Aug 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 111 Days |
| 2 Foxley Lodge, Dale Road, Purley, CR8 2EA | £425,000 | £415,000 | -£10,000 | 26 Jul 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 129 Days |
| Flat 10, 4, Foxley Lane, Purley, CR8 3EP | £299,950 | £290,000 | -£9,950 | 30 Apr 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 216 Days |
| Flat 4, 155, Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, CR2 0PH | £210,000 | £193,000 | -£17,000 | 13 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 192 Days |
| 1a, Manor Wood Road, Purley, CR8 4LG | £800,000 | £800,000 | £0 | 15 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 190 Days |
| 68 Riddlesdown Avenue, Purley, CR8 1JJ | £550,000 | £541,375 | -£8,625 | 07 Aug 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 106 Days |
| Flat 5, 122, High Street, Purley, CR8 2AD | £165,000 | £162,500 | -£2,500 | 28 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 224 Days |
| 7 Purley Hill, Purley, CR8 1AP | £925,000 | £880,000 | -£45,000 | 03 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 249 Days |
| 22 Fairbairn Close, Purley, CR8 4DZ | £160,000 | £160,000 | £0 | 21 Jan 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 290 Days |
| 7 Famet Close, Purley, CR8 2DX | £535,000 | £528,000 | -£7,000 | 18 Mar 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 227 Days |
| 93 Aveling Close, Purley, CR8 4DX | £385,000 | £380,000 | -£5,000 | 03 Apr 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 210 Days |
| 37 Hartley Old Road, Purley, CR8 4HH | £750,000 | £725,000 | -£25,000 | 23 Jul 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 98 Days |
| Flat 14, 11 Gresham Court, Pampisford Road, Purley, CR8 2UU | £245,000 | £225,000 | -£20,000 | 16 Apr 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 194 Days |
| 1 The Bridle Road, Purley, CR8 3JB | £850,000 | £827,500 | -£22,500 | 09 Jun 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 137 Days |
| 18 Hartley Old Road, Purley, CR8 4HG | £925,000 | £900,000 | -£25,000 | 20 Apr 2025 | 13 Oct 2025 | 176 Days |
| 13 75 Azalea Court, Whytecliffe Road South, Purley, CR8 2AX | £100,000 | £85,000 | -£15,000 | 07 Mar 2025 | 13 Oct 2025 | 220 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR8 3LJ | Rose Walk | Purley | £2,625,000 | 4 |
| CR8 3HE | Upper Woodcote Village | Purley | £1,659,166 | 3 |
| CR8 3HR | Foxley Lane | Purley | £1,378,333 | 3 |
| CR8 3DN | Newton Road | Purley | £1,369,250 | 4 |
| CR8 3EG | Furze Lane | Purley | £1,181,666 | 3 |
| CR8 3PG | Green Lane | Purley | £1,165,000 | 5 |
| CR8 3JJ | Peaks Hill | Purley | £1,109,666 | 3 |
| CR8 4LE | Manor Wood Road | Purley | £1,074,375 | 4 |
| CR8 3AF | Purley Knoll | Purley | £1,043,333 | 3 |
| CR8 1AQ | Oakwood Avenue | Purley | £1,019,200 | 10 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR8 2AX | Whytecliffe Road South | Purley | £104,250 | 12 |
| CR8 4BS | Watney Close | Purley | £120,375 | 4 |
| CR8 2FU | Chalkhill Apartments | Russell Hill | £133,000 | 3 |
| CR8 3EN | Reynard Court | Foxley Lane | £151,000 | 8 |
| CR8 1AY | Partridge Knoll | Purley | £175,100 | 5 |
| CR2 6FG | Netherheys Drive | South Croydon | £181,950 | 5 |
| CR8 4DZ | Fairbairn Close | Purley | £194,375 | 8 |
| CR8 2FQ | High Street | Purley | £211,000 | 4 |
| CR2 6QB | Biddulph Road | South Croydon | £214,333 | 9 |
| CR8 4HD | Brighton Road | Purley | £215,700 | 5 |