The average house price in Keswick is £290,000 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £28,921 (8.02%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,782 (1.51%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 57 residential property sales – a decrease of 25 transactions (-43.86%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (14) were in the £220,000 - £290,000 range. Then came properties in the £290,000 - £360,000 range, where 12 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 142 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-8,247 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 15 new estate agency instructions, 10 agreed home sales and 2 property price reductions.
Property prices in Keswick increased by 8.02% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Keswick increased by 1.51% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Riverside Lodge, Station Road, Keswick, CA12 4ND | £215,000 | £215,000 | £0 | 02 Sep 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 104 Days |
| 2 Homethwaite House, Eskin Street, Keswick, CA12 4DG | £100,000 | £98,000 | -£2,000 | 27 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 138 Days |
| 6 Leonard Street, Keswick, CA12 4EJ | £350,000 | £345,000 | -£5,000 | 26 Feb 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 254 Days |
| 14 Derwent Street, Keswick, CA12 5AN | £295,000 | £282,000 | -£13,000 | 21 Mar 2025 | 06 Nov 2025 | 230 Days |
| 20 Brundholme Gardens, Keswick, CA12 4NZ | £300,000 | £293,000 | -£7,000 | 14 Feb 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 245 Days |
| 3 Howrahs Court, Elliott Park, Keswick, CA12 5NT | £265,000 | £255,000 | -£10,000 | 28 Apr 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 123 Days |
| 22 Hewetson Court, Main Street, Keswick, CA12 5DW | £249,950 | £240,000 | -£9,950 | 13 Apr 2025 | 22 Aug 2025 | 131 Days |
| 12 Brundholme Gardens, Keswick, CA12 4NZ | £289,000 | £280,000 | -£9,000 | 14 Feb 2025 | 18 Aug 2025 | 185 Days |
| Flat 3, Greta Grove House, Elliott Park, Keswick, CA12 5NF | £245,000 | £245,000 | £0 | 19 Dec 2024 | 18 Aug 2025 | 242 Days |
| 2 Myrtle Villas, Keswick, CA12 5LW | £259,000 | £250,000 | -£9,000 | 18 Dec 2024 | 04 Aug 2025 | 229 Days |
| Toll Bar Cottage, Chestnut Hill, Keswick, CA12 4LT | £395,000 | £390,000 | -£5,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 14 Jul 2025 | 105 Days |
| 53 Wordsworth Street, Keswick, CA12 4BZ | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 14 Jan 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 167 Days |
| Applecroft, Applewick Cottages, Crosthwaite Road, Keswick, CA12 5PP | £299,000 | £280,000 | -£19,000 | 18 Dec 2024 | 06 Jun 2025 | 170 Days |
| 24 Windebrowe Avenue, Keswick, CA12 4JA | £285,000 | £283,000 | -£2,000 | 15 Feb 2025 | 30 May 2025 | 104 Days |
| 34 Homethwaite House, Eskin Street, Keswick, CA12 4DG | £150,000 | £150,000 | £0 | 08 Nov 2024 | 23 May 2025 | 196 Days |
| 1 Myers Street, Keswick, CA12 4DU | £395,000 | £391,500 | -£3,500 | 18 Dec 2024 | 21 May 2025 | 154 Days |
| 11 Hewetson Court, Main Street, Keswick, CA12 5DW | £230,000 | £225,000 | -£5,000 | 18 Dec 2024 | 16 May 2025 | 149 Days |
| 9 Chaucer House Apartments, Derwentwater Place, Keswick, CA12 4DR | £375,000 | £375,000 | £0 | 18 Jul 2024 | 14 May 2025 | 300 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA12 4TD | Lonsties | Keswick | £887,339 | 7 |
| CA12 4LT | Chestnut Hill | Keswick | £628,750 | 4 |
| CA12 4AY | Grange Park | Keswick | £625,000 | 3 |
| CA12 4LS | Chestnut Hill | Keswick | £601,333 | 6 |
| CA12 4AZ | Fenton | Keswick | £552,600 | 5 |
| CA12 4LJ | Penrith Road | Keswick | £533,333 | 3 |
| CA12 4LR | Chestnut Hill | Keswick | £528,687 | 6 |
| CA12 4NN | Briar Rigg | Keswick | £512,600 | 5 |
| CA12 4HX | Blencathra Street | Keswick | £456,666 | 3 |
| CA12 4HF | Penrith Road | Keswick | £441,166 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA12 5PE | St Kentigern Close | Keswick | £130,500 | 4 |
| CA12 4DG | Eskin Street | Keswick | £135,307 | 26 |
| CA12 4HL | Leonards Place | Southey Street, Keswick | £155,366 | 3 |
| CA12 4ND | Riverside Lodge | Station Road | £185,000 | 4 |
| CA12 4LG | Latrigg Close | Keswick | £211,000 | 3 |
| CA12 4DJ | Castlehead Close | Keswick | £212,942 | 13 |
| CA12 5EL | Greta Gardens | Crow Park Road | £222,937 | 4 |
| CA12 4HZ | Trinity Way | Keswick | £242,500 | 4 |
| CA12 5DW | Hewetson Court | Main Street, Keswick | £250,000 | 3 |
| CA12 5NT | Howrahs Court | Elliott Park | £251,666 | 3 |