The average house price in CB4 () is £485,765 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £39,617 (8.51%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,920 (1.59%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 310 residential property sales – a decrease of 97 transactions (-31.29%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (77) were in the £360,000 - £470,000 range. Then came properties in the £250,000 - £360,000 range, where 70 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 100 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-12,061 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 81 new estate agency instructions, 52 agreed home sales and 52 property price reductions.
Property prices in CB4 (Cambridge) increased by 8.51% in last 5 years.
Property prices in CB4 (Cambridge) increased by 1.59% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53a, Ramsden Square, Cambridge, CB4 2BN | £260,000 | £252,000 | -£8,000 | 19 Mar 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 268 Days |
| 69 Lovell Road, Cambridge, CB4 2QN | £475,000 | £475,000 | £0 | 01 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 164 Days |
| 12 Alpha Road, Cambridge, CB4 3DG | £980,000 | £980,000 | £0 | 03 Sep 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 97 Days |
| 29 Magrath Avenue, Cambridge, CB4 3AH | £750,000 | £730,000 | -£20,000 | 19 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 254 Days |
| 50 Pepys Court, Cambridge, CB4 1GF | £280,000 | £280,000 | £0 | 13 Mar 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 257 Days |
| 6 Pentland Place, Metcalfe Road, Cambridge, CB4 2DX | £650,000 | £645,000 | -£5,000 | 03 Sep 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 79 Days |
| 6 Herbert Street, Cambridge, CB4 1AQ | £700,000 | £697,000 | -£3,000 | 28 Mar 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 237 Days |
| 25 Garden Walk, Cambridge, CB4 3EW | £295,000 | £295,000 | £0 | 30 Jun 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 140 Days |
| 15 Stanley Avenue, Cambridge, CB4 2EL | £270,000 | £262,000 | -£8,000 | 25 Apr 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 206 Days |
| 77 Cranesbill Close, Cambridge, CB4 2YQ | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 05 Mar 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 254 Days |
| 223 Victoria Road, Cambridge, CB4 3LF | £550,000 | £545,000 | -£5,000 | 16 May 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 181 Days |
| 15 Holland Street, Cambridge, CB4 3DL | £950,000 | £947,500 | -£2,500 | 01 May 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 196 Days |
| 1 Apthorpe Way, Cambridge, CB4 2NJ | £410,000 | £403,000 | -£7,000 | 21 Jul 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 115 Days |
| 10 Chancellors Walk, Cambridge, CB4 3JG | £495,950 | £495,950 | £0 | 29 Jul 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 101 Days |
| 49 Richmond Road, Cambridge, CB4 3PP | £550,000 | £540,500 | -£9,500 | 03 Feb 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 277 Days |
| 33 Alice Bell Close, Cambridge, CB4 1GN | £515,000 | £515,000 | £0 | 10 Mar 2025 | 06 Nov 2025 | 241 Days |
| 109 Kings Hedges Road, Cambridge, CB4 2PL | £375,000 | £365,000 | -£10,000 | 26 Mar 2025 | 04 Nov 2025 | 223 Days |
| 105 Chieftain Way, Cambridge, CB4 2EF | £270,000 | £270,000 | £0 | 03 Mar 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 242 Days |
| 14 Herbert Street, Cambridge, CB4 1AQ | £550,000 | £542,000 | -£8,000 | 19 Mar 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 219 Days |
| 17 Chambers Drive, Cambridge, CB4 2GP | £280,000 | £280,000 | £0 | 01 Jul 2025 | 20 Oct 2025 | 111 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CB4 1BJ | Capstan Close | Cambridge | £1,534,516 | 6 |
| CB4 1DT | Church Street | Cambridge | £1,219,550 | 4 |
| CB4 1HG | Kimberley Road | Cambridge | £1,131,000 | 5 |
| CB4 1BU | Montague Road | Cambridge | £1,032,400 | 5 |
| CB4 1BX | Montague Road | Cambridge | £1,030,500 | 4 |
| CB4 2AL | Highfield Avenue | Cambridge | £1,018,333 | 3 |
| CB4 2AJ | Highfield Avenue | Cambridge | £1,000,333 | 3 |
| CB4 2BQ | Highworth Avenue | Cambridge | £982,000 | 5 |
| CB4 3NZ | Gilbert Road | Cambridge | £974,033 | 3 |
| CB4 1JF | Humberstone Road | Cambridge | £969,206 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CB4 2JY | Havenfield, Arbury Road | Cambridge | £105,232 | 9 |
| CB4 2XD | Pagram Way | Cambridge | £108,050 | 5 |
| CB4 2FZ | Engledow Drive | Cambridge | £149,600 | 5 |
| CB4 1JT | Mayflower House, Manhattan Drive | Cambridge | £153,750 | 4 |
| CB4 1TT | Haig Court, Union Lane | Cambridge | £154,375 | 16 |
| CB4 1GX | Alder Court, Union Lane | Cambridge | £158,571 | 7 |
| CB4 2EY | Chieftain Way | Cambridge | £167,071 | 7 |
| CB4 3XL | Howgate Road | Cambridge | £175,833 | 3 |
| CB4 3HA | Francis Darwin Court, Darwin Drive | Cambridge | £189,187 | 4 |
| CB4 2AD | Orchard House, Unwin Square | Cambridge | £197,583 | 6 |