The average house price in Finchley is £558,041 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price decreased by £4,121 (-0.57%) over the last 5 years and decreased by £824 (-0.11%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 421 residential property sales – a decrease of 70 transactions (-16.63%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (143) were in the £310,000 - £508,000 range. Then came properties in the £508,000 - £706,000 range, where 82 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 139 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-19,527 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 138 new estate agency instructions, 58 agreed home sales and 126 property price reductions.
Property prices in Finchley decreased by -0.57% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Finchley decreased by -0.11% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 Spencer Close, Finchley, London, N3 3TY | £850,000 | £825,000 | -£25,000 | 13 May 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 220 Days |
| Flat 14, 45 Laburnum Lodge, Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 1SQ | £450,000 | £415,000 | -£35,000 | 12 Jun 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 175 Days |
| 51 Rosemary Avenue, Finchley, London, N3 2QP | £1,200,000 | £1,160,000 | -£40,000 | 08 Sep 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 84 Days |
| 3 Oakridge Drive, East Finchley, London, N2 8DF | £290,000 | £275,000 | -£15,000 | 29 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 122 Days |
| Flat 22, 75 91 Greenacres, Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 3SF | £425,000 | £407,500 | -£17,500 | 30 May 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 178 Days |
| 123 Bow Lane, North Finchley, London, N12 0JL | £950,000 | £940,000 | -£10,000 | 03 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 141 Days |
| 17 Neale Close, East Finchley, London, N2 0LE | £400,000 | £400,000 | £0 | 06 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 199 Days |
| Flat 7, 1 Premier Lodge, Redbourne Avenue, Finchley, London, N3 2BE | £275,000 | £250,000 | -£25,000 | 26 Dec 2024 | 21 Nov 2025 | 330 Days |
| 202 Nether Street, Ballards Lane To Dollis Road, London, N3 1JD | £675,000 | £667,500 | -£7,500 | 10 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 164 Days |
| 7a, New Oak Road, East Finchley, London, N2 8LN | £675,000 | £670,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Mar 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 248 Days |
| 36 Kingsgate Avenue, Finchley, London, N3 3BH | £1,000,000 | £955,000 | -£45,000 | 19 Feb 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 261 Days |
| Flat 18, 269 Regency House, Regents Park Road, Finchley, London, N3 3JZ | £625,000 | £625,000 | £0 | 20 Jun 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 140 Days |
| Flat 11, Cedar Court, The Drive, West Finchley, London, N3 1AE | £550,000 | £535,000 | -£15,000 | 12 May 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 179 Days |
| Flat 3, 7, Blackdown Close, East Finchley, London, N2 8JF | £300,000 | £292,000 | -£8,000 | 18 Mar 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 227 Days |
| 14 Green Lawns, Moss Hall Grove, North Finchley, London, N12 8PA | £500,000 | £471,500 | -£28,500 | 15 May 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 167 Days |
| 5 Robin Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 1EU | £575,000 | £535,000 | -£40,000 | 27 May 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 155 Days |
| 10 Dukes Avenue, Finchley, London, N3 2DD | £685,000 | £685,000 | £0 | 26 Jun 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 123 Days |
| 18 Brackenbury Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0ST | £880,000 | £840,000 | -£40,000 | 28 Jun 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 118 Days |
| 83a, Long Lane, Finchley, London, N3 2HY | £435,000 | £435,000 | £0 | 09 May 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 168 Days |
| 130 Old Farm Road, East Finchley, London, N2 9RQ | £270,000 | £270,000 | £0 | 22 Jan 2025 | 20 Oct 2025 | 271 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N3 1TX | Dollis Avenue | Finchley | £2,756,666 | 3 |
| N3 1UL | Hendon Avenue | Finchley | £2,495,250 | 4 |
| N3 3PJ | Allandale Avenue | Finchley | £2,412,500 | 6 |
| N3 3HA | Parklands Drive | Finchley | £1,953,750 | 4 |
| NW4 1NX | Manor Hall Avenue | Hendon | £1,788,750 | 4 |
| N3 3EA | Haslemere Gardens | Finchley | £1,773,750 | 4 |
| N2 9QE | Baronsmere Road | East Finchley | £1,679,166 | 3 |
| N3 3AN | Arden Road | Finchley | £1,678,571 | 7 |
| N3 3DH | Kingsgate Avenue | Finchley | £1,656,254 | 4 |
| N3 2ED | Etchingham Park Road | Finchley | £1,642,375 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N12 0EW | Kings Lodge | Kingsway | £156,904 | 25 |
| N2 8NX | Stokes Court | Diploma Avenue | £242,352 | 17 |
| N2 9DZ | Mulberry Court | Bedford Road | £248,350 | 17 |
| N2 8JD | Taunton Drive | East Finchley | £265,916 | 6 |
| N2 9FF | Lankaster Gardens | East Finchley | £268,928 | 4 |