The average house price in BN20 () is £415,214 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £37,023 (8.86%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,401 (1.65%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 256 residential property sales – a decrease of 87 transactions (-33.98%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (76) were in the £296,000 - £412,000 range. Then came properties in the £180,000 - £296,000 range, where 49 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 69 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-14,069 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 92 new estate agency instructions, 54 agreed home sales and 59 property price reductions.
Property prices in BN20 (Eastbourne) increased by 8.86% in last 5 years.
Property prices in BN20 (Eastbourne) increased by 1.65% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Coopers Hill, Eastbourne, BN20 9JE | £475,000 | £475,000 | £0 | 28 Aug 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 106 Days |
| 30 Michel Dene Road, East Dean, BN20 0JR | £675,000 | £645,000 | -£30,000 | 08 May 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 216 Days |
| 3 Collington Close, Eastbourne, BN20 7EX | £269,950 | £262,500 | -£7,450 | 07 Apr 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 247 Days |
| 54 Wannock Avenue, Eastbourne, BN20 9RH | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 29 Aug 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 103 Days |
| 66 Longland Road, Eastbourne, BN20 8HY | £500,000 | £490,000 | -£10,000 | 22 Aug 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 108 Days |
| Flat 2, 16, Grassington Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7BP | £189,950 | £182,500 | -£7,450 | 04 Jul 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 157 Days |
| 3 St Vincents Place, Eastbourne, BN20 7QW | £475,000 | £460,000 | -£15,000 | 16 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 135 Days |
| 135 Rose Briar Cottage, Wish Hill, Eastbourne, BN20 9HN | £450,000 | £430,000 | -£20,000 | 06 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 267 Days |
| Flat 35, 5 Fairfield Lodge, Fairfield Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7NF | £139,000 | £136,000 | -£3,000 | 07 Aug 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 106 Days |
| Flat 5, Highcliff Court, South Cliff, Eastbourne, BN20 7AF | £325,000 | £295,000 | -£30,000 | 01 Sep 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 77 Days |
| 28 Osborne Road, Eastbourne, BN20 8JL | £470,000 | £437,612 | -£32,388 | 19 Apr 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 209 Days |
| 38 Bodmin Close, Eastbourne, BN20 8HZ | £149,950 | £149,950 | £0 | 11 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 156 Days |
| 44d, Wannock Lane, Eastbourne, BN20 9SD | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 01 May 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 195 Days |
| 21 Spring Close, Eastbourne, BN20 9HD | £325,000 | £310,000 | -£15,000 | 14 Apr 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 211 Days |
| Flat 2, 10a Colonel Stevens Court, Granville Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7HD | £145,000 | £145,000 | £0 | 18 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 234 Days |
| 10 The Combe, Eastbourne, BN20 9DB | £650,000 | £637,500 | -£12,500 | 09 Jun 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 151 Days |
| 7 Church Street, Eastbourne, BN20 9HP | £375,000 | £360,000 | -£15,000 | 10 Apr 2025 | 06 Nov 2025 | 210 Days |
| Flat 11, Ravens Court, St Johns Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7HY | £199,995 | £192,500 | -£7,495 | 14 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 170 Days |
| Flat 5, 11, Buxton Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7LL | £400,000 | £380,000 | -£20,000 | 20 Mar 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 224 Days |
| Flat 48, 10a Colonel Stevens Court, Granville Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7HD | £185,000 | £180,000 | -£5,000 | 19 Mar 2025 | 21 Oct 2025 | 216 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BN20 8AB | Compton Place Road | Eastbourne | £1,226,333 | 3 |
| BN20 0EU | The Ridgeway | Eastbourne | £1,195,833 | 6 |
| BN20 8DQ | Summerdown Road | Eastbourne | £1,045,000 | 4 |
| BN20 0AS | Old Willingdon Road | Eastbourne | £1,027,666 | 3 |
| BN20 8DU | Pashley Road | Eastbourne | £1,019,000 | 5 |
| BN20 0JG | Deneside | Eastbourne | £996,666 | 3 |
| BN20 7EN | Carlisle Road | Eastbourne | £982,000 | 4 |
| BN20 9AQ | Westlords | Eastbourne | £951,666 | 3 |
| BN20 9DB | The Combe | Eastbourne | £922,500 | 6 |
| BN20 7TQ | Hyde Tynings Close | Eastbourne | £903,125 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BN20 7PZ | St Johns Road | Eastbourne | £91,150 | 10 |
| BN20 7EE | Granville Court, Granville Road | Eastbourne | £123,823 | 13 |
| BN20 7NF | Fairfield Lodge, Fairfield Road | Eastbourne | £131,262 | 24 |
| BN20 8QJ | Victoria Drive | Eastbourne | £131,333 | 3 |
| BN20 7HD | Granville Road | Eastbourne | £134,052 | 24 |
| BN20 7QT | Meads Street | Eastbourne | £137,468 | 8 |
| BN20 8UH | Lanark Court, Hamsey Close | Eastbourne | £137,875 | 4 |
| BN20 8SQ | Filching Road | Eastbourne | £148,833 | 3 |
| BN20 8UU | Essex Court, Rockhurst Drive | Eastbourne | £150,625 | 4 |
| BN20 8HU | Kildare Court, Barcombe Close | Eastbourne | £154,243 | 8 |