The average house price in Walsall is £203,560 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £12,500 (5.23%) over the last 5 years and increased by £2,499 (1%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 376 residential property sales – a decrease of 136 transactions (-36.17%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (105) were in the £100,000 - £170,000 range. Then came properties in the £170,000 - £240,000 range, where 78 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 92 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-8,813 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 82 new estate agency instructions, 49 agreed home sales and 57 property price reductions.
Property prices in Walsall increased by 5.23% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Walsall increased by 1% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 The Crescent, Walsall, WS1 2BZ | £290,000 | £280,000 | -£10,000 | 22 Aug 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 8 Cecil Street, Walsall, WS4 2BG | £160,000 | £155,000 | -£5,000 | 25 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 140 Days |
| 94 Pargeter Street, Walsall, WS2 8RR | £140,000 | £135,000 | -£5,000 | 05 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 176 Days |
| 40 Ironworks Road, Walsall, WS2 8ET | £300,000 | £300,000 | £0 | 04 Apr 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 238 Days |
| 63 Willows Road, Walsall, WS1 2DP | £290,000 | £272,500 | -£17,500 | 16 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 196 Days |
| 171 Walstead Road, Walsall, WS5 4DN | £275,000 | £270,000 | -£5,000 | 20 May 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 191 Days |
| 72 Buchanan Road, Walsall, WS4 2EN | £425,000 | £425,000 | £0 | 11 Apr 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 227 Days |
| 59 Haydock Mews, Terret Close, Walsall, WS1 1EN | £116,000 | £116,000 | £0 | 01 Aug 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 112 Days |
| 23 Loriners Grove, Walsall, WS1 2DN | £150,000 | £150,000 | £0 | 07 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 198 Days |
| 175c, Lord Street, Walsall, WS1 4DU | £270,000 | £265,000 | -£5,000 | 06 Feb 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 287 Days |
| 24 Gillity Court, Camborne Road, Walsall, WS5 3JD | £137,500 | £137,500 | £0 | 12 Jun 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | 151 Days |
| 83 Lumley Road, Walsall, WS1 2LH | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 24 Apr 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 190 Days |
| 21 Bodmin Rise, Walsall, WS5 3HY | £350,000 | £338,000 | -£12,000 | 13 Mar 2025 | 28 Oct 2025 | 229 Days |
| 14 Ludlow Lane, Walsall, WS2 8YB | £170,000 | £165,000 | -£5,000 | 10 Mar 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 221 Days |
| 8 Brewer Street, Walsall, WS2 8BH | £250,000 | £250,000 | £0 | 19 Mar 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 205 Days |
| 5a, Belvidere Road, Walsall, WS1 3AU | £525,000 | £525,000 | £0 | 09 May 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 147 Days |
| 22 Canning Road, Walsall, WS5 3HN | £375,000 | £365,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Jul 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 93 Days |
| 4 Penryn Road, Walsall, WS5 3EU | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 16 May 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 133 Days |
| 12 Scarborough Close, Walsall, WS2 9TN | £150,000 | £142,000 | -£8,000 | 01 May 2025 | 24 Sep 2025 | 146 Days |
| 44 Tong Street, Walsall, WS1 2DX | £170,000 | £170,000 | £0 | 19 May 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 123 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS5 3NG | Charlemont Road | Walsall | £777,000 | 5 |
| WS5 3JU | Park Road | Walsall | £772,714 | 7 |
| WS5 3LE | Woodfield Close | Walsall | £752,500 | 3 |
| WS1 2BF | Cherrytree Close | Walsall | £743,033 | 15 |
| WS5 3LF | Beacon Road | Walsall | £734,291 | 6 |
| WS5 3LP | Skip Lane | Walsall | £606,666 | 3 |
| WS5 3RA | Skip Lane | Walsall | £588,333 | 3 |
| WS1 3JE | Highgate Road | Walsall | £581,666 | 3 |
| WS5 3QH | Greenslade Road | Walsall | £580,000 | 3 |
| WS5 3PP | Gillity Avenue | Walsall | £568,000 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS1 1DP | Bridge Street | Walsall | £50,416 | 3 |
| WS1 1YA | Fordbrook Court | Hatherton Road | £56,400 | 5 |
| WS4 2BA | Cotterell Court | Butts Road | £57,375 | 4 |
| WS1 1EW | Tudor House | Bridge Street, Walsall | £57,666 | 3 |
| WS1 1PT | Leicester Street | Walsall | £65,469 | 7 |
| WS2 9LB | Marsh Street | Walsall | £72,714 | 7 |
| WS2 9AG | Saldavian Court | Slaney Road | £72,833 | 6 |
| WS2 9JY | The Carriages | Little Station Street, Walsall | £73,500 | 3 |
| WS1 2QN | Elmsdale Court | Birmingham Road | £79,325 | 6 |
| WS5 4QJ | Brockhurst Crescent | Walsall | £81,416 | 3 |