The average house price in SO18 () is £216,900 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £23,174 (8.81%) over the last 5 years and increased by £4,633 (1.65%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 381 residential property sales – a decrease of 101 transactions (-26.51%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (94) were in the £250,000 - £310,000 range. Then came properties in the £310,000 - £370,000 range, where 80 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 98 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-10,576 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 80 new estate agency instructions, 71 agreed home sales and 56 property price reductions.
Property prices in SO18 (Southampton) increased by 8.81% in last 5 years.
Property prices in SO18 (Southampton) increased by 1.65% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 Dimond Road, Southampton, SO18 1JS | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 22 Jul 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 142 Days |
| 15 Tresillian Gardens, Southampton, SO18 3NQ | £150,000 | £150,000 | £0 | 12 May 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 212 Days |
| 5 Robert Cecil Avenue, Southampton, SO18 2NB | £300,000 | £290,000 | -£10,000 | 15 May 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 208 Days |
| 209 Cutbush Lane, Southampton, SO18 2GF | £425,000 | £400,000 | -£25,000 | 01 Sep 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 99 Days |
| 20 Ash Tree Road, Southampton, SO18 1LX | £320,000 | £310,000 | -£10,000 | 17 Feb 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 291 Days |
| 21 Selborne Avenue, Southampton, SO18 5DZ | £300,000 | £290,000 | -£10,000 | 05 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 122 Days |
| 42 Pound Street, Southampton, SO18 6BP | £350,000 | £327,000 | -£23,000 | 07 May 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 212 Days |
| 29 Ferndene Way, Southampton, SO18 4SZ | £250,000 | £250,000 | £0 | 21 Jan 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 318 Days |
| 12 Wylye Close, West End, SO18 3LF | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 04 Jun 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 183 Days |
| 15 Litchfield Crescent, Southampton, SO18 2BJ | £270,000 | £262,500 | -£7,500 | 13 Aug 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 112 Days |
| 106 Ash Tree Road, Southampton, SO18 1LZ | £349,950 | £344,950 | -£5,000 | 03 Jun 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 181 Days |
| 10 Burnett Close, Southampton, SO18 1JD | £250,000 | £240,000 | -£10,000 | 11 Feb 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 290 Days |
| Flat 2, 30 Rosemary Court, Shales Road, Southampton, SO18 6TA | £130,000 | £130,000 | £0 | 18 Aug 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 102 Days |
| 20 Monastery Road, Southampton, SO18 4HT | £635,000 | £620,000 | -£15,000 | 10 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 202 Days |
| 56 Mon Crescent, Southampton, SO18 5QU | £310,000 | £310,000 | £0 | 18 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 126 Days |
| 269 West End Road, Southampton, SO18 3BW | £600,000 | £600,000 | £0 | 20 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 154 Days |
| 65 Mansbridge Road, Southampton, SO18 2NG | £260,000 | £245,000 | -£15,000 | 30 Apr 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 204 Days |
| 91 Harbourne Gardens, Southampton, SO18 3LZ | £200,000 | £200,000 | £0 | 01 Sep 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 74 Days |
| Flat 28, Homepoint House, Mersham Gardens, Southampton, SO18 6TX | £55,000 | £55,000 | £0 | 16 Jul 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 120 Days |
| 23 Beechwood Rise, Southampton, SO18 3PW | £600,000 | £575,000 | -£25,000 | 27 May 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 170 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SO18 3PS | Wilderness Heights, West End | Southampton | £634,625 | 8 |
| SO18 3QS | Ullswater Avenue, West End | Southampton | £528,500 | 4 |
| SO18 2DP | River Walk | Southampton | £505,000 | 4 |
| SO18 3BW | West End Road, West End | Southampton | £496,020 | 5 |
| SO18 3BY | Chalk Hill, West End | Southampton | £491,200 | 5 |
| SO18 4RG | Glenfield Crescent | Southampton | £490,000 | 3 |
| SO18 3ND | Culvery Gardens, West End | Southampton | £479,000 | 5 |
| SO18 1NQ | Manor Farm Road | Southampton | £469,500 | 4 |
| SO18 4HT | Monastery Road | Southampton | £464,285 | 7 |
| SO18 5RQ | Pine Drive | Southampton | £461,208 | 6 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SO18 5BQ | Justine Court, Bitterne Road East | Southampton | £63,700 | 5 |
| SO18 4HS | Beech Avenue | Southampton | £64,571 | 7 |
| SO18 6TX | Homepoint House, Mersham Gardens | Southampton | £78,666 | 15 |
| SO18 5TW | Victor Court, Thornhill Park Road | Southampton | £82,952 | 21 |
| SO18 1UD | Home Spinney House, River View Road | Southampton | £89,551 | 20 |
| SO18 3RB | Linden Court, Wessex Road | Southampton | £91,590 | 5 |
| SO18 6RU | Pound Street | Southampton | £104,666 | 3 |
| SO18 1DY | Hawkeswood Road | Southampton | £111,200 | 5 |
| SO18 1EJ | Bullar Road | Southampton | £111,796 | 8 |
| SO18 5EE | Bitterne Road Precinct | Southampton | £112,666 | 3 |