The average house price in NE8 () is £156,888 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £25,808 (19.86%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,159 (3.43%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 260 residential property sales – a decrease of 106 transactions (-40.77%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (67) were in the £116,000 - £152,000 range. Then came properties in the £80,000 - £116,000 range, where 57 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 58 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-4,332 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 71 new estate agency instructions, 46 agreed home sales and 45 property price reductions.
Property prices in NE8 (Gateshead) increased by 19.86% in last 5 years.
Property prices in NE8 (Gateshead) increased by 3.43% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Redgrave Close, St James Village, Gateshead, NE8 3JT | £89,950 | £89,950 | £0 | 30 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 182 Days |
| 14 Ovett Gardens, St James Village, Gateshead, NE8 3JH | £259,950 | £240,000 | -£19,950 | 24 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 157 Days |
| 5 Seasons Courtyard, Winters Pass, Redheugh, Gateshead, NE8 2GJ | £170,000 | £168,000 | -£2,000 | 22 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 183 Days |
| 7 July Courtyard, Summers Pass, Redheugh, Gateshead, NE8 2DX | £137,000 | £135,000 | -£2,000 | 04 Apr 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 | 228 Days |
| 8 Sanderson Villas, St James Village, Gateshead, NE8 3DD | £170,000 | £169,000 | -£1,000 | 16 Jul 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 121 Days |
| 13 Shipcote Terrace, Shipcote, Gateshead, NE8 4AA | £94,950 | £94,950 | £0 | 21 May 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 175 Days |
| 309 Saltwell Road, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 4TN | £115,000 | £115,000 | £0 | 08 Aug 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 87 Days |
| 75 Cameronian Square, Worsdell Drive, Gateshead Central, Gateshead, NE8 2DB | £165,000 | £161,000 | -£4,000 | 21 Mar 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 217 Days |
| 10 Colombo Square, Worsdell Drive, Gateshead Central, Gateshead, NE8 2DF | £120,000 | £117,000 | -£3,000 | 26 Feb 2025 | 23 Oct 2025 | 239 Days |
| 1 Goschen Street, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 1YH | £79,000 | £75,000 | -£4,000 | 20 Jan 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 262 Days |
| 63 Bishops Park Road, Sunderland Road, Gateshead, NE8 3FF | £165,000 | £165,000 | £0 | 27 Feb 2025 | 07 Oct 2025 | 222 Days |
| 14 Bramwell Court, Teams, Gateshead, NE8 2SB | £88,000 | £85,000 | -£3,000 | 20 Feb 2025 | 06 Oct 2025 | 228 Days |
| 84 Raby Street, Shipcote, Gateshead, NE8 4AD | £179,950 | £177,000 | -£2,950 | 15 May 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 138 Days |
| 36 Trigo House, Worsdell Drive, Gateshead Central, Gateshead, NE8 2DA | £155,000 | £150,000 | -£5,000 | 28 Jan 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 241 Days |
| 124 Westbourne Avenue, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 4NQ | £85,000 | £83,000 | -£2,000 | 25 Jan 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 237 Days |
| 11 October Courtyard, North Side, Redheugh, Gateshead, NE8 2BQ | £115,000 | £110,000 | -£5,000 | 14 Apr 2025 | 18 Sep 2025 | 157 Days |
| 62 Windsor Avenue, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 4NG | £105,000 | £99,000 | -£6,000 | 31 Jan 2025 | 17 Sep 2025 | 229 Days |
| 3 Bewick Courtyard, North Side, Redheugh, Gateshead, NE8 2GU | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 11 Feb 2025 | 02 Sep 2025 | 203 Days |
| 32 Liddell Terrace, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 1YN | £235,000 | £227,000 | -£8,000 | 01 Apr 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 150 Days |
| 186 Eastbourne Avenue, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 4NL | £110,000 | £103,000 | -£7,000 | 02 May 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 119 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE8 4EG | Camborne Park, Shipcote | Gateshead | £305,000 | 3 |
| NE8 4SP | West Park Road, Bensham | Gateshead | £297,000 | 4 |
| NE8 4NE | Avondale Terrace, Bensham | Gateshead | £282,666 | 3 |
| NE8 1TL | Claremont Place, Bensham | Gateshead | £271,465 | 5 |
| NE8 1XA | Barrington Place, Bensham | Gateshead | £268,250 | 4 |
| NE8 3FU | Rennison Close, East Gateshead | Gateshead | £261,328 | 15 |
| NE8 1TU | Windermere Street, Bensham | Gateshead | £257,000 | 4 |
| NE8 3FN | Locomotive Way, East Gateshead | Gateshead | £250,384 | 9 |
| NE8 4JR | Durham Road, Low Fell | Gateshead | £245,750 | 4 |
| NE8 3PF | St Edmunds Court, Sunderland Road | Gateshead | £243,124 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE8 1QE | Hillfield Street, Bensham | Gateshead | £56,125 | 4 |
| NE8 3PP | Howe Street, Sunderland Road | Gateshead | £57,094 | 9 |
| NE8 4SL | Maple Grove, Bensham | Gateshead | £63,040 | 5 |
| NE8 3PY | Beaufront Gardens, Sunderland Road | Gateshead | £64,666 | 3 |
| NE8 4QS | Rawling Road, Bensham | Gateshead | £65,333 | 6 |
| NE8 1YA | St Aidans Street, Bensham | Gateshead | £66,833 | 3 |
| NE8 1ST | Woodbine Street, Bensham | Gateshead | £68,500 | 3 |
| NE8 3PR | King Edward Street, Sunderland Road | Gateshead | £68,500 | 6 |
| NE8 3DE | Sanderson Villas, St James Village | Gateshead | £70,875 | 4 |
| NE8 4NU | Windsor Avenue, Bensham | Gateshead | £71,050 | 5 |