The average house price in HG4 () is £209,316 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £39,135 (11.63%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,823 (2.13%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 244 residential property sales – a decrease of 112 transactions (-45.90%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (59) were in the £150,000 - £238,000 range. Then came properties in the £326,000 - £414,000 range, where 48 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 78 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-10,957 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 64 new estate agency instructions, 41 agreed home sales and 39 property price reductions.
Property prices in HG4 (Ripon) increased by 11.63% in last 5 years.
Property prices in HG4 (Ripon) increased by 2.13% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Ash Bank Road, Ripon, HG4 2EQ | £349,950 | £349,950 | £0 | 11 Jun 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 190 Days |
| Flat 3, 34, North Road, Ripon, HG4 1JR | £149,950 | £138,000 | -£11,950 | 19 Mar 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 273 Days |
| Station Lodge, Old Railway Track, Ripon, HG4 5JP | £625,000 | £600,000 | -£25,000 | 20 May 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 206 Days |
| 7 Bondgate Green Close, Ripon, HG4 1QX | £235,000 | £230,000 | -£5,000 | 13 Feb 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 301 Days |
| Westways, Village Of Melmerby, Ripon, HG4 5HR | £595,000 | £580,000 | -£15,000 | 22 Jan 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 320 Days |
| 34 Ash Grove, Ripon, HG4 2DJ | £220,000 | £220,000 | £0 | 22 Jul 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 136 Days |
| The Beeches, Winksley Village, Ripon, HG4 3NR | £345,000 | £330,000 | -£15,000 | 07 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 120 Days |
| 6 Watermill Croft, Ripon, HG4 3LB | £545,000 | £535,000 | -£10,000 | 09 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 240 Days |
| 20 Sycamore Road, Ripon, HG4 2LR | £245,000 | £240,000 | -£5,000 | 02 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 125 Days |
| 2 Jones Court, North Street, Ripon, HG4 1EW | £140,000 | £130,000 | -£10,000 | 06 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 243 Days |
| 1 St Wilfrids Road, Ripon, HG4 2AF | £230,000 | £230,000 | £0 | 08 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 16 The Old Post House, Cana Lane, Ripon, HG4 5BT | £595,000 | £590,000 | -£5,000 | 15 Jun 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 169 Days |
| 11 Darnborough Gate, Ripon, HG4 2TF | £339,950 | £335,000 | -£4,950 | 06 Jan 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 326 Days |
| 5 Willow House, St Marys Court, Ripon, HG4 3HG | £575,000 | £550,000 | -£25,000 | 10 Jun 2025 | 19 Nov 2025 | 162 Days |
| 7 Kirkby Avenue, Ripon, HG4 2DR | £460,000 | £460,000 | £0 | 11 Aug 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 98 Days |
| 15 Alma Gardens, Ripon, HG4 1NH | £205,000 | £205,000 | £0 | 27 May 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 171 Days |
| 12 Bridge View Road, Ripon, HG4 1JN | £149,950 | £149,000 | -£950 | 26 Feb 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 254 Days |
| 28 Regency Place, Ripon, HG4 5FD | £425,000 | £400,000 | -£25,000 | 28 Mar 2025 | 04 Nov 2025 | 221 Days |
| 28 Kings Mead, Ripon, HG4 1EJ | £585,000 | £575,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Apr 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 215 Days |
| 10 Wellington Mews, Ripon, HG4 1QU | £185,000 | £180,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Jun 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 145 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HG4 3HF | The Old Palace | Ripon | £860,000 | 3 |
| HG4 1SW | South Crescent | Ripon | £846,250 | 4 |
| HG4 2JB | The Crescent | Ripon | £805,000 | 5 |
| HG4 5DQ | Chapel Close | Ripon | £775,750 | 10 |
| HG4 1UW | Palace Road | Ripon | £772,000 | 5 |
| HG4 5BN | Sharow Lane | Ripon | £736,400 | 5 |
| HG4 5FF | Marton Meadow | Ripon | £701,250 | 4 |
| HG4 3NR | Winksley Village | Ripon | £698,666 | 3 |
| HG4 5EZ | Wobeck Lane | Ripon | £670,000 | 3 |
| HG4 4HJ | Swinburn Court | Ripon | £659,375 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HG4 2NB | Oak Road | Ripon | £112,333 | 3 |
| HG4 2SZ | Sunnyfield Lodge, Fennell Grove | Ripon | £123,244 | 9 |
| HG4 1EL | The Knoll, Palace Road | Ripon | £123,833 | 6 |
| HG4 2QS | Bellevue Terrace | Ripon | £127,875 | 4 |
| HG4 2AT | Westgate | Ripon | £131,885 | 3 |
| HG4 1HR | Princess Place, Princess Road | Ripon | £136,166 | 3 |
| HG4 2JD | Hambleton Court, Crescent Parade | Ripon | £136,590 | 5 |
| HG4 1JY | North Street | Ripon | £136,900 | 5 |
| HG4 1JN | Bridge View Road | Ripon | £145,666 | 3 |
| HG4 2TS | Doublegates Green | Ripon | £148,190 | 5 |