The average house price in HG2 () is £314,448 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £34,738 (8%) over the last 5 years and increased by £6,944 (1.5%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 453 residential property sales – a decrease of 139 transactions (-30.68%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (134) were in the £180,000 - £314,000 range. Then came properties in the £314,000 - £448,000 range, where 98 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 82 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-12,193 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 103 new estate agency instructions, 72 agreed home sales and 37 property price reductions.
Property prices in HG2 (Harrogate) increased by 8% in last 5 years.
Property prices in HG2 (Harrogate) increased by 1.5% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Fairways Drive, Harrogate, HG2 7ES | £315,000 | £315,000 | £0 | 20 Aug 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 16 Hookstone Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 8ER | £260,000 | £250,000 | -£10,000 | 06 Aug 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 133 Days |
| 8 West End Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 9BY | £775,000 | £740,000 | -£35,000 | 10 Sep 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 97 Days |
| Flat 3, 27, Park Drive, Harrogate, HG2 9AY | £450,000 | £440,000 | -£10,000 | 25 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 170 Days |
| 57 Crossways Crescent, Harrogate, HG2 7DG | £279,950 | £279,950 | £0 | 15 Aug 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 95 Beckwith Road, Harrogate, HG2 0BS | £325,000 | £325,000 | £0 | 09 Sep 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 94 Days |
| 2 Sherwood Drive, Harrogate, HG2 7HF | £249,950 | £247,500 | -£2,450 | 30 Sep 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 72 Days |
| 6 St Helens Road, Harrogate, HG2 8LB | £525,000 | £520,000 | -£5,000 | 18 Jul 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 144 Days |
| 28 Wharfedale Place, Harrogate, HG2 0AY | £250,000 | £240,000 | -£10,000 | 27 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 100 Days |
| 12 Arthurs Close, Harrogate, HG2 0EF | £285,000 | £285,000 | £0 | 17 Sep 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 79 Days |
| Flat 20, Queens Close, Lancaster Road, Harrogate, HG2 0HG | £250,000 | £248,800 | -£1,200 | 03 Jun 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 184 Days |
| 54 Harlow Terrace, Harrogate, HG2 0PN | £580,000 | £578,118 | -£1,882 | 03 Sep 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 91 Days |
| 18 Wentworth Drive, Harrogate, HG2 7LA | £275,000 | £268,000 | -£7,000 | 16 Jul 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 140 Days |
| 7 Sherwood Drive, Harrogate, HG2 7HE | £230,000 | £222,000 | -£8,000 | 08 Aug 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 116 Days |
| Flat 25, Tewit Well Gardens, Tewit Well Road, Harrogate, HG2 8JG | £159,950 | £155,000 | -£4,950 | 16 Jan 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 320 Days |
| 107 Arthurs Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 0EB | £310,000 | £305,000 | -£5,000 | 16 May 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 199 Days |
| 39 Mallinson Oval, Harrogate, HG2 9HH | £480,000 | £480,000 | £0 | 09 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 203 Days |
| Flat 3, 3, Langcliffe Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 8JQ | £225,000 | £215,500 | -£9,500 | 28 Apr 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 214 Days |
| 17 Harlow Terrace, Harrogate, HG2 0PN | £750,000 | £730,000 | -£20,000 | 06 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 175 Days |
| 31 Hookstone Oval, Harrogate, HG2 8QE | £600,000 | £590,000 | -£10,000 | 01 Sep 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 86 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HG2 8HJ | Fulwith Mill Lane | Harrogate | £2,366,250 | 4 |
| HG2 8HA | Firs Road | Harrogate | £1,801,666 | 3 |
| HG2 9LH | Rossett Green Lane | Harrogate | £1,498,333 | 3 |
| HG2 9BA | The Oval | Harrogate | £1,417,500 | 6 |
| HG2 9NS | Rossett Drive | Harrogate | £1,177,500 | 3 |
| HG2 9PA | Leadhall Lane | Harrogate | £1,141,662 | 5 |
| HG2 8PX | Wheatlands Road East | Harrogate | £1,114,375 | 4 |
| HG2 8QA | Hornbeam Crescent | Harrogate | £1,109,166 | 6 |
| HG2 8HD | Almsford Avenue | Harrogate | £1,101,000 | 4 |
| HG2 0DR | Harlow Oval | Harrogate | £1,043,333 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HG2 0FF | Beech Close | Harrogate | £107,250 | 3 |
| HG2 0LG | Glebe House, Glebe Road | Harrogate | £120,307 | 13 |
| HG2 0NT | The Adelphi, Cold Bath Road | Harrogate | £126,217 | 46 |
| HG2 8DN | Birchwood Mews | Harrogate | £130,071 | 7 |
| HG2 0QH | Oak Tree Lodge, Harlow Manor Park Spur | Harrogate | £144,650 | 24 |
| HG2 7JE | High Street | Harrogate | £148,166 | 3 |
| HG2 7PE | South Beech Avenue | Harrogate | £157,562 | 8 |
| HG2 7PN | Avenue Terrace | Harrogate | £160,600 | 5 |
| HG2 7PJ | Avenue Place | Harrogate | £163,333 | 3 |