The average house price in Canvey Island is £341,038 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £37,779 (12.39%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,552 (2.25%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 387 residential property sales – a decrease of 130 transactions (-33.59%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (97) were in the £280,000 - £320,000 range. Then came properties in the £320,000 - £360,000 range, where 74 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 94 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-8,465 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 107 new estate agency instructions, 85 agreed home sales and 78 property price reductions.
Property prices in Canvey Island increased by 12.39% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Canvey Island increased by 2.25% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 St Marks Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9NJ | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 13 Sep 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 96 Days |
| 10 Limetree Road, Canvey Island, SS8 8JW | £385,000 | £385,000 | £0 | 02 Sep 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 107 Days |
| 37 Thelma Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 9DT | £260,000 | £255,000 | -£5,000 | 26 Sep 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 80 Days |
| 32 Hassell Road, Canvey Island, SS8 8JY | £270,000 | £267,500 | -£2,500 | 27 Mar 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 260 Days |
| 2 Woodhurst Road, Canvey Island, SS8 0HB | £300,000 | £280,000 | -£20,000 | 06 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 189 Days |
| 20 Springfield Road, Canvey Island, SS8 7QE | £250,000 | £250,000 | £0 | 07 Apr 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 246 Days |
| 12a, Green Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 0LH | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 26 Feb 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 285 Days |
| 79 Point Road, Canvey Island, SS8 7TT | £225,000 | £210,000 | -£15,000 | 04 Aug 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 126 Days |
| 4 Ouida Road, Canvey Island, SS8 7JP | £435,000 | £435,000 | £0 | 04 Aug 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 126 Days |
| 5 Nordland Road, Canvey Island, SS8 8HS | £375,000 | £370,000 | -£5,000 | 22 Jul 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 139 Days |
| 52 Harvest Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9RP | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 26 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 101 Days |
| 31 Lappmark Road, Canvey Island, SS8 7SZ | £550,000 | £545,000 | -£5,000 | 29 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 220 Days |
| 15 Helden Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 8BZ | £260,000 | £260,000 | £0 | 19 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 193 Days |
| 6 Delft Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9BB | £385,000 | £370,000 | -£15,000 | 01 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 211 Days |
| 10 Dinant Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 9QS | £300,000 | £300,000 | £0 | 09 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 172 Days |
| 16 Lappmark Road, Canvey Island, SS8 7SZ | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 23 Jun 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 156 Days |
| 18 Winterswyk Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 8PA | £375,000 | £375,000 | £0 | 04 Aug 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 112 Days |
| 34 Grafton Road, Canvey Island, SS8 7BT | £400,000 | £390,000 | -£10,000 | 24 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 181 Days |
| 8 Meyel Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 8BU | £250,000 | £250,000 | £0 | 12 Apr 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 223 Days |
| 95 Thelma Avenue, Canvey Island, SS8 9AT | £350,000 | £349,000 | -£1,000 | 14 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 160 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS8 0JL | Long Road | Canvey Island | £783,333 | 3 |
| SS8 9PU | George Close | Canvey Island | £592,000 | 5 |
| SS8 7TN | Silver Point Marine | Canvey Island | £556,666 | 3 |
| SS8 9FD | Castle View Road | Canvey Island | £540,000 | 3 |
| SS8 9NZ | Papenburg Road | Canvey Island | £496,250 | 4 |
| SS8 0AL | Marine Approach | Canvey Island | £493,333 | 3 |
| SS8 0BA | Thorp Leas | Canvey Island | £490,000 | 3 |
| SS8 9RE | Prince William Avenue | Canvey Island | £485,050 | 4 |
| SS8 9FJ | Jarvis Road | Canvey Island | £483,333 | 3 |
| SS8 0HQ | Thorney Bay Road | Canvey Island | £475,000 | 10 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS8 7SB | Venables Court | Venables Close | £149,000 | 6 |
| SS8 9UL | The Ashleighs | Sanders Road | £156,375 | 4 |
| SS8 8AA | Elder Tree Road | Canvey Island | £168,428 | 7 |
| SS8 0JN | Long Road | Canvey Island | £184,850 | 7 |
| SS8 9XG | Hilton Road | Canvey Island | £186,750 | 4 |
| SS8 7DN | The Riverfront | Eastern Esplanade | £196,666 | 6 |
| SS8 9EZ | Church Parade | Canvey Island | £203,333 | 6 |
| SS8 7HQ | Mayflower Court | May Avenue | £206,875 | 4 |
| SS8 9HZ | Church Terrace | Linden Way | £210,000 | 3 |
| SS8 9LR | First Avenue | Canvey Island | £220,400 | 5 |