The average house price in BH23 () is £437,531 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £48,707 (11.3%) over the last 5 years and increased by £9,737 (2.07%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 761 residential property sales – a decrease of 140 transactions (-18.40%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (202) were in the £314,000 - £418,000 range. Then came properties in the £418,000 - £522,000 range, where 157 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 100 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-13,181 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 215 new estate agency instructions, 106 agreed home sales and 144 property price reductions.
Property prices in BH23 (Christchurch) increased by 11.3% in last 5 years.
Property prices in BH23 (Christchurch) increased by 2.07% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Clarendon Road, Christchurch, BH23 2AB | £425,000 | £425,000 | £0 | 28 May 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 205 Days |
| 60 Glenville Road, Christchurch, BH23 5PY | £485,000 | £475,000 | -£10,000 | 22 Aug 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 9 Forest View, Christchurch, BH23 5FE | £385,000 | £362,000 | -£23,000 | 14 Feb 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 308 Days |
| 158 Mudeford Lane, Christchurch, BH23 3HS | £975,000 | £950,000 | -£25,000 | 20 Aug 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 120 Days |
| 1 Manor Road, Christchurch, BH23 1LT | £550,000 | £545,500 | -£4,500 | 28 Mar 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 264 Days |
| 6 Elderflower Close, Christchurch, BH23 4FS | £535,000 | £525,000 | -£10,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 261 Days |
| 69 Sandy Plot, Christchurch, BH23 7NH | £335,000 | £328,000 | -£7,000 | 25 Mar 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 265 Days |
| Flat 4, 104 Gilbert Court, Bargates, Christchurch, BH23 1QP | £175,000 | £167,500 | -£7,500 | 26 Aug 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 111 Days |
| 23 Minterne Road, Christchurch, BH23 3LD | £850,000 | £830,000 | -£20,000 | 11 Apr 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 245 Days |
| 32 Wellesley Avenue, Christchurch, BH23 4SX | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 10 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 239 Days |
| 47 Rimbury Way, Christchurch, BH23 2RQ | £365,000 | £346,000 | -£19,000 | 11 Apr 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 237 Days |
| 49 Endfield Road, Christchurch, BH23 2HU | £425,000 | £420,000 | -£5,000 | 23 Apr 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 225 Days |
| 17 Hinton Admiral Mews, Station Road, Christchurch, BH23 7DL | £335,000 | £325,000 | -£10,000 | 07 Aug 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 119 Days |
| 33 Pear Tree Close, Christchurch, BH23 8NH | £500,000 | £495,000 | -£5,000 | 19 Jun 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 168 Days |
| Flat 16, 1 The Farthings, Wortley Road, Christchurch, BH23 5DR | £230,000 | £230,000 | £0 | 16 May 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 201 Days |
| 11 Millhams Street, Christchurch, BH23 1DN | £315,000 | £315,000 | £0 | 16 Jun 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 170 Days |
| Flat 8, Beacon Court, Beacon Drive, Highcliffe, Christchurch, BH23 5BY | £295,000 | £262,000 | -£33,000 | 23 Apr 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 224 Days |
| 72 Marryat Way, Christchurch, BH23 8FG | £280,000 | £265,000 | -£15,000 | 02 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 149 Days |
| 16 Somerset Road, Christchurch, BH23 2ED | £450,000 | £445,000 | -£5,000 | 14 Feb 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 287 Days |
| 97 Edward Road, Christchurch, BH23 3EW | £375,000 | £360,000 | -£15,000 | 19 Sep 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 70 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BH23 3NJ | Mudeford | Christchurch | £2,674,166 | 3 |
| BH23 4DU | Avon Run Road | Christchurch | £1,441,512 | 4 |
| BH23 1DR | Priory Quay, Quay Road | Christchurch | £1,369,166 | 6 |
| BH23 4DT | Avon Run Close | Christchurch | £1,351,250 | 4 |
| BH23 4LB | Rothesay Drive | Christchurch | £1,274,166 | 6 |
| BH23 1DZ | Rossiters Quay, Bridge Street, Christchurch | Christchurch | £1,234,000 | 5 |
| BH23 4EU | Seaway Avenue | Christchurch | £1,227,500 | 5 |
| BH23 4AW | Robins Way | Christchurch | £1,218,750 | 4 |
| BH23 4EL | Medina Way | Christchurch | £1,173,000 | 5 |
| BH23 4EH | Glengarry Way | Christchurch | £1,123,333 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BH23 5HG | Lymington Road | Christchurch | £113,600 | 10 |
| BH23 3DJ | Southdown Court, Dorset Road | Christchurch | £126,000 | 3 |
| BH23 2UG | Regency Crescent | Christchurch | £134,308 | 30 |
| BH23 3PH | Somerford Road | Christchurch | £140,666 | 3 |
| BH23 2FS | Monterey, Royal Close | Christchurch | £146,161 | 9 |
| BH23 4FT | Glider Close | Christchurch | £147,300 | 5 |
| BH23 5HD | Lymington Road | Christchurch | £147,523 | 21 |
| BH23 1JW | Riverland Court, Stour Road | Christchurch | £150,772 | 22 |
| BH23 1PF | Barrack Road | Christchurch | £160,666 | 18 |
| BH23 1PU | Arthur Road | Christchurch | £165,833 | 3 |