The average house price in New Mills is £206,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £53,433 (22.81%) over the last 5 years and increased by £10,682 (3.86%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 135 residential property sales – a decrease of 3 transactions (-2.22%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (37) were in the £218,000 - £266,000 range. Then came properties in the £170,000 - £218,000 range, where 25 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 133 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-11,520 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 18 new estate agency instructions, 23 agreed home sales and 7 property price reductions.
Property prices in New Mills increased by 22.81% in last 5 years.
Property prices in New Mills increased by 3.86% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Parkland Avenue, New Mills, SK22 4DT | £290,000 | £290,000 | £0 | 06 May 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 223 Days |
| 84b, High Street, High Peak, SK22 4BR | £140,000 | £131,000 | -£9,000 | 03 Apr 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 253 Days |
| 47 Hyde Bank Road, High Peak, SK22 4NN | £250,000 | £238,000 | -£12,000 | 04 Sep 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 99 Days |
| 8 Jubilee Street, High Peak, SK22 4NX | £254,950 | £243,000 | -£11,950 | 13 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 182 Days |
| 5 Diglands Avenue, High Peak, SK22 4JD | £390,000 | £378,000 | -£12,000 | 31 May 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 193 Days |
| 2 Lyndair, Watburn Road, High Peak, SK22 4HH | £440,000 | £440,000 | £0 | 21 May 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 203 Days |
| 71 Albion Road, High Peak, SK22 3EY | £220,000 | £207,500 | -£12,500 | 07 Oct 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 63 Days |
| 12 Stoneyland Drive, High Peak, SK22 3DL | £265,000 | £265,000 | £0 | 24 Jun 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 155 Days |
| 7 Jubilee Street, High Peak, SK22 4NX | £250,000 | £240,000 | -£10,000 | 08 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 197 Days |
| Flat 5, New Park Court, Park Road, High Peak, SK22 4NB | £145,000 | £145,000 | £0 | 02 May 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 196 Days |
| Knowle House, Longlands Road, New Mills, SK22 3BZ | £525,000 | £525,000 | £0 | 03 Jul 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 134 Days |
| 220 Buxton Road, Stockport, SK12 2RH | £245,000 | £233,000 | -£12,000 | 12 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 172 Days |
| 18 Ollersett Avenue, New Mills, SK22 4LE | £239,995 | £239,995 | £0 | 16 Dec 2024 | 30 Oct 2025 | 318 Days |
| 1 Low Leighton Road, High Peak, SK22 4PG | £400,000 | £397,000 | -£3,000 | 30 May 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 150 Days |
| 100 Hague Bar, High Peak, SK22 3AR | £300,000 | £299,000 | -£1,000 | 12 Feb 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 254 Days |
| 7 Ollersett House, Ollersett Drive, High Peak, SK22 4GA | £130,000 | £127,000 | -£3,000 | 17 Jan 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 273 Days |
| 34 Eaves Knoll Road, High Peak, SK22 3DN | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 21 May 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 142 Days |
| 19 Millers Vale, High Peak, SK22 4QT | £525,000 | £518,000 | -£7,000 | 05 Mar 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 218 Days |
| 104 Albion Road, High Peak, SK22 3EY | £275,000 | £270,000 | -£5,000 | 07 Apr 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 179 Days |
| 11 Low Leighton Road, High Peak, SK22 4PG | £300,000 | £285,000 | -£15,000 | 21 May 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 135 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK22 4LU | Laneside Road | High Peak | £566,875 | 4 |
| SK22 3JX | Woodbourne Road | New Mills | £541,250 | 4 |
| SK22 3DJ | The Risings | Godward Road | £526,666 | 3 |
| SK22 3BW | St Marys Road | High Peak | £492,500 | 4 |
| SK22 3DB | The Crescent | High Peak | £446,020 | 5 |
| SK22 3DT | High Lea Road | High Peak | £443,125 | 4 |
| SK22 3BR | Hall Street | New Mills | £428,400 | 5 |
| SK22 3BU | Godward Road | High Peak | £425,785 | 7 |
| SK22 4BJ | Springbank Gardens | High Peak | £415,000 | 3 |
| SK22 4QT | Millers Vale | High Peak | £412,600 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK22 4BA | Dyehouse Lane | High Peak | £94,500 | 3 |
| SK22 3JB | Station Road | High Peak | £119,633 | 3 |
| SK22 4NE | Hyde Bank Court | Hyde Bank Road | £144,090 | 5 |
| SK22 4GA | Ollersett Drive | High Peak | £145,500 | 3 |
| SK22 3JJ | Hibbert Street | High Peak | £150,833 | 3 |
| SK22 4NB | New Park Court | Park Road | £154,125 | 4 |
| SK22 4PU | Hyde Bank Mill | Hyde Bank Road | £155,352 | 24 |
| SK12 2RE | Maple Avenue | Stockport | £163,333 | 3 |
| SK22 4BR | High Street | High Peak | £168,666 | 3 |
| SK22 4AL | High Street | High Peak | £169,800 | 6 |