The average house price in Cwmavon is £90,000 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price decreased by £440 (-0.26%) over the last 5 years and decreased by £88 (-0.05%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 47 residential property sales – a decrease of 16 transactions (-34.04%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (16) were in the £116,000 - £142,000 range. Then came properties in the £142,000 - £168,000 range, where 9 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 28 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,844 (-4%).
In Mar 2026, there were 10 new estate agency instructions, 3 agreed home sales and 6 property price reductions.
Property prices in Cwmavon decreased by -0.26% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Cwmavon decreased by -0.05% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Brynna Road, Port Talbot, SA12 9LL | £130,000 | £128,000 | -£2,000 | 21 Jul 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 137 Days |
| 18 Heol Camlas, Port Talbot, SA12 9PT | £130,000 | £130,000 | £0 | 27 Jun 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 160 Days |
| 37 Heol Crwys, Port Talbot, SA12 9NT | £200,000 | £200,000 | £0 | 06 Aug 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 93 Days |
| 13 Cae Copor, Port Talbot, SA12 9BX | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 01 Aug 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 91 Days |
| Blaina, Heol Camlas, Port Talbot, SA12 9PT | £120,000 | £107,000 | -£13,000 | 03 Mar 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 235 Days |
| 35 Depot Road, Port Talbot, SA12 9BA | £165,000 | £162,000 | -£3,000 | 17 Apr 2025 | 15 Oct 2025 | 181 Days |
| 41 Gwaun Afan, Port Talbot, SA12 9EJ | £179,995 | £179,995 | £0 | 14 May 2025 | 01 Sep 2025 | 110 Days |
| 33 Woodland Row, Port Talbot, SA12 9LJ | £139,995 | £136,000 | -£3,995 | 07 May 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 114 Days |
| 17 Ffordd Dinas, Port Talbot, SA12 9BS | £350,000 | £338,000 | -£12,000 | 14 Apr 2025 | 01 Aug 2025 | 109 Days |
| 5 Maes Y Bettws, Port Talbot, SA12 9YN | £139,995 | £135,000 | -£4,995 | 21 Feb 2025 | 27 Jun 2025 | 126 Days |
| 6 Ffordd Dinas, Cwmavon, SA12 9BS | £299,950 | £280,000 | -£19,950 | 14 Nov 2024 | 09 Jun 2025 | 207 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA13 2RX | Forest Lodge Lane | Cwmavon | £449,928 | 7 |
| SA12 9BJ | Ffawydden | Port Talbot | £425,666 | 3 |
| SA12 9BS | Ffordd Dinas | Cwmavon | £283,500 | 4 |
| SA12 9AX | Caeglas | Port Talbot | £262,916 | 6 |
| SA12 9BX | Cae Copor | Port Talbot | £261,400 | 5 |
| SA12 9AZ | Caeglas | Port Talbot | £259,600 | 10 |
| SA12 9NG | Pine Valley | Port Talbot | £248,483 | 3 |
| SA12 9NF | Pine Valley | Port Talbot | £248,416 | 6 |
| SA12 9HT | Heol Y Parc | Port Talbot | £205,000 | 4 |
| SA12 9NE | Pine Valley | Port Talbot | £201,600 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA12 9AP | Church Square | Port Talbot | £78,333 | 3 |
| SA12 9NW | Penllyn | Port Talbot | £99,575 | 4 |
| SA12 9ED | Cunard Row | Salem Road | £101,937 | 8 |
| SA12 9DP | Hazelwood Row | Port Talbot | £102,250 | 6 |
| SA12 9NL | Penllyn | Cwmavon | £105,388 | 9 |
| SA12 9BP | Victoria Terrace | Cwmavon | £113,250 | 4 |
| SA12 9LU | Cwmclais Road | Port Talbot | £114,000 | 5 |
| SA12 9AB | Ynys Y Gwas | Port Talbot | £116,755 | 9 |
| SA12 9AR | Somerset Place | Port Talbot | £117,545 | 4 |
| SA12 9EG | Meadow Street | Cwmavon | £119,199 | 5 |