The average house price in Wombwell is £171,666 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £23,935 (15.49%) over the last 5 years and increased by £4,785 (2.76%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 166 residential property sales – a decrease of 41 transactions (-24.70%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (47) were in the £160,000 - £200,000 range. Then came properties in the £120,000 - £160,000 range, where 32 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 82 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,152 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 43 new estate agency instructions, 25 agreed home sales and 15 property price reductions.
Property prices in Wombwell increased by 15.49% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Wombwell increased by 2.76% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 Summer Lane, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8HD | £125,000 | £118,000 | -£7,000 | 12 Jun 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 188 Days |
| 55 Woodbourn Gardens, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8FJ | £185,000 | £177,000 | -£8,000 | 28 May 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 202 Days |
| 26 Bellscroft, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0UZ | £180,000 | £170,000 | -£10,000 | 12 Aug 2025 | 14 Dec 2025 | 124 Days |
| 22 Pashley Croft, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0LD | £335,000 | £335,000 | £0 | 14 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 137 Days |
| 189 Hough Lane, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0EU | £97,500 | £95,000 | -£2,500 | 14 Aug 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 99 Days |
| 3 Thompson Road, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0EW | £120,000 | £120,000 | £0 | 04 Jun 2025 | 19 Nov 2025 | 168 Days |
| 3 Kingfisher Drive, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0UX | £205,000 | £202,500 | -£2,500 | 19 Apr 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | 205 Days |
| 1 Brendon Close, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0SW | £240,000 | £226,500 | -£13,500 | 05 Jun 2025 | 05 Nov 2025 | 153 Days |
| 4 Moorbank View, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8SR | £189,950 | £180,000 | -£9,950 | 16 Apr 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 198 Days |
| 17 Clarkes Croft, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8BJ | £220,000 | £208,000 | -£12,000 | 20 Jan 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 284 Days |
| 21 Park Hollow, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0HN | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 31 Mar 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | 212 Days |
| 23 Providence Street, Darfield, Barnsley, S73 8AN | £190,000 | £187,250 | -£2,750 | 10 Apr 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 200 Days |
| 298b, Hough Lane, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0LW | £180,000 | £180,000 | £0 | 19 Mar 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 219 Days |
| 16 Ewden Road, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0RG | £210,000 | £208,000 | -£2,000 | 24 Feb 2025 | 22 Oct 2025 | 240 Days |
| 183 Barnsley Road, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8HH | £180,000 | £165,000 | -£15,000 | 29 Jan 2025 | 20 Oct 2025 | 264 Days |
| 79 Wood Walk, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0NB | £199,999 | £199,999 | £0 | 22 Jan 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 268 Days |
| 94 Kingfisher Drive, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0UY | £125,000 | £125,000 | £0 | 10 Jun 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 129 Days |
| 80 Hough Lane, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0EF | £220,000 | £220,000 | £0 | 17 Jan 2025 | 15 Oct 2025 | 271 Days |
| 23 Mitchells Avenue, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8GA | £190,000 | £185,000 | -£5,000 | 17 Mar 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 207 Days |
| 33 Almond Croft, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 0NL | £179,950 | £176,500 | -£3,450 | 05 Mar 2025 | 06 Oct 2025 | 215 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S73 0NE | Wood Walk | Wombwell | £370,750 | 4 |
| S73 8UE | Dovecliffe Road | Wombwell | £363,000 | 6 |
| S73 0LD | Pashley Croft | Wombwell | £347,500 | 3 |
| S73 0NN | Hall Cross Avenue | Wombwell | £319,000 | 3 |
| S73 8RF | Aldham House Lane | Wombwell | £274,998 | 3 |
| S73 0HN | Park Hollow | Wombwell | £269,750 | 4 |
| S73 8PW | Windmill Road | Wombwell | £250,000 | 3 |
| S73 8TU | Summer Lane | Wombwell | £247,750 | 4 |
| S73 0BX | Cotterdale Gardens | Wombwell | £241,166 | 6 |
| S73 0UZ | Bellscroft | Wombwell | £240,500 | 10 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S73 8HJ | Melville Street | Wombwell | £70,500 | 6 |
| S73 8JY | Frederick Street | Wombwell | £71,500 | 3 |
| S73 8JF | Blythe Street | Wombwell | £71,666 | 3 |
| S73 8HF | Hoyland Street | Wombwell | £72,300 | 5 |
| S73 8JA | Blythe Street | Wombwell | £73,875 | 4 |
| S73 0AG | Marsh Street | Wombwell | £76,500 | 3 |
| S73 8LN | Myrtle Road | Wombwell | £77,166 | 3 |
| S73 8LE | Bartholomew Street | Wombwell | £78,998 | 4 |
| S73 8BW | Pearsons Field | Wombwell | £81,750 | 4 |
| S73 8DF | Littlefield Lane | Wombwell | £84,375 | 4 |