The average house price in Wolverhampton is £261,571 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £43,141 (21.04%) over the last 5 years and increased by £8,625 (3.6%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 1,475 residential property sales – a decrease of 564 transactions (-38.24%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (378) were in the £170,000 - £220,000 range. Then came properties in the £220,000 - £270,000 range, where 378 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 75 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-8,774 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 342 new estate agency instructions, 271 agreed home sales and 183 property price reductions.
Property prices in Wolverhampton increased by 21.04% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Wolverhampton increased by 3.6% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Warstones Drive, Wolverhampton, WV4 4PP | £210,000 | £206,000 | -£4,000 | 15 Apr 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 248 Days |
| 46 Meadow Lane, Wednesfield, Willenhall, WV12 4PS | £270,000 | £265,000 | -£5,000 | 03 Apr 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 260 Days |
| 15 Chatsworth Gardens, Wolverhampton, WV6 8UU | £700,000 | £685,000 | -£15,000 | 22 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 143 Days |
| 1 Ravensholme, Wolverhampton, WV6 8DX | £425,000 | £395,000 | -£30,000 | 10 Feb 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 305 Days |
| 35 Arthur Street, Parkfield, Wolverhampton, WV2 3DY | £140,000 | £140,000 | £0 | 22 Aug 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 112 Days |
| 1 Kinlet Close, Wolverhampton, WV3 8JE | £250,000 | £247,250 | -£2,750 | 10 Feb 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 305 Days |
| 64 York Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV3 9BU | £425,000 | £400,000 | -£25,000 | 01 Apr 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 254 Days |
| 75 Wildtree Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV10 8NL | £199,950 | £197,000 | -£2,950 | 16 Apr 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 238 Days |
| 6 Weyhill Close, Wolverhampton, WV9 5RA | £185,000 | £182,500 | -£2,500 | 28 Mar 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 256 Days |
| 73 Newbridge Street, Wolverhampton, WV6 0EQ | £195,000 | £190,000 | -£5,000 | 15 May 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 207 Days |
| 32 Cottage Lane, Wolverhampton, WV10 6LQ | £299,950 | £295,000 | -£4,950 | 15 Jul 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 143 Days |
| 16 Tudor Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 0LT | £238,000 | £235,000 | -£3,000 | 07 Jul 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 151 Days |
| 8 Laurence Grove, Wolverhampton, WV6 9QN | £300,000 | £300,000 | £0 | 14 May 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 205 Days |
| 5 East Park Way, Wolverhampton, WV1 2DN | £130,000 | £125,000 | -£5,000 | 02 Sep 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 94 Days |
| The Lodge, Park Avenue, Whitmore Reans, Wolverhampton, WV1 4AH | £149,995 | £148,000 | -£1,995 | 02 Jan 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 337 Days |
| 116 Linden Lea, Wolverhampton, WV3 8BE | £565,000 | £555,000 | -£10,000 | 06 Mar 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 274 Days |
| 19 Oxbarn Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV3 7HD | £280,000 | £275,000 | -£5,000 | 26 Mar 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 251 Days |
| 7 Norbury Road, Heath Town, Wolverhampton, WV10 9RN | £170,000 | £170,000 | £0 | 31 Jul 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 123 Days |
| 23 Ashfield Road, Fordhouses, Wolverhampton, WV10 6QX | £300,000 | £290,000 | -£10,000 | 22 May 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 193 Days |
| 76 Pond Lane, Wolverhampton, WV2 1HJ | £229,950 | £220,000 | -£9,950 | 12 Jun 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 172 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WV6 9BG | Danescourt Road | Wolverhampton | £1,126,666 | 3 |
| WV6 8DB | Tinacre Hill | Wolverhampton | £874,166 | 3 |
| WV4 4TW | Springhill Lane | Wolverhampton | £853,333 | 3 |
| WV6 8TD | Wergs Road | Wolverhampton | £831,650 | 3 |
| WV6 9PH | Stockwell End | Wolverhampton | £821,666 | 3 |
| WV4 4TT | Showell Lane | Wolverhampton | £808,000 | 3 |
| WV3 8BJ | Coppice Road | Wolverhampton | £783,833 | 3 |
| WV6 8TT | Woodthorne Road | Wolverhampton | £735,000 | 4 |
| WV6 8ED | Elmsdale | Wolverhampton | £714,166 | 3 |
| WV5 9BN | Stourbridge Road | Wombourne | £705,762 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WV4 4BT | Grosvenor Park | Pennhouse Avenue | £46,103 | 24 |
| WV4 6EE | Goldthorn Court | Parkfield Road | £52,500 | 5 |
| WV11 1XE | St Cecilias | Okement Drive | £52,999 | 17 |
| WV1 4SS | Malcolm Court | Lower Vauxhall | £53,900 | 5 |
| WV11 1XD | St Cecilias | Okement Drive | £55,181 | 11 |
| WV11 3FB | Ronald O Donnell Gardens | Wolverhampton | £61,676 | 5 |
| WV4 6RD | Dovedale Court | Wolverhampton | £65,118 | 8 |
| WV4 6QW | Sutton Court | Wolverhampton | £72,631 | 11 |
| WV3 9BL | Star Street | Wolverhampton | £72,666 | 3 |
| WV3 0RR | Lennox Gardens | Wolverhampton | £76,571 | 7 |