The average house price in Wallasey is £192,701 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £29,565 (16.51%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,910 (2.92%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 991 residential property sales – a decrease of 211 transactions (-21.29%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (260) were in the £146,000 - £192,000 range. Then came properties in the £192,000 - £238,000 range, where 174 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 65 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,217 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 174 new estate agency instructions, 160 agreed home sales and 110 property price reductions.
Property prices in Wallasey increased by 16.51% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Wallasey increased by 2.92% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Duke Street, Wallasey, CH45 1JU | £180,000 | £180,000 | £0 | 18 Sep 2025 | 19 Dec 2025 | 92 Days |
| 18 Berkeley Drive, Wallasey, CH45 1HN | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 25 Jul 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 146 Days |
| 46 Stavordale Road, Wirral, CH46 9PR | £240,000 | £232,000 | -£8,000 | 21 May 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 211 Days |
| 18 Reedville Grove, Wirral, CH46 1QX | £270,000 | £270,000 | £0 | 02 Sep 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 107 Days |
| 11 Tobin Street, Wallasey, CH44 8DF | £164,950 | £159,000 | -£5,950 | 24 Sep 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 83 Days |
| 6 Cecil Road, Wallasey, CH45 4NB | £158,000 | £158,000 | £0 | 03 Jul 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 165 Days |
| 37 Mallard Way, Wirral, CH46 7SJ | £105,000 | £102,000 | -£3,000 | 11 Sep 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 95 Days |
| 17 Stratton Close, Wallasey, CH45 7SJ | £265,000 | £265,000 | £0 | 25 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 140 Days |
| 13 Hale Road, Wallasey, CH45 7QT | £345,000 | £345,000 | £0 | 19 Aug 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 115 Days |
| 34 Dawlish Road, Wallasey, CH44 3DS | £255,000 | £255,000 | £0 | 03 Sep 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 100 Days |
| 42 Southbourne Road, Wallasey, CH45 8QB | £300,000 | £285,000 | -£15,000 | 22 Jul 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 142 Days |
| 17 Dalmorton Road, Wallasey, CH45 1LE | £350,000 | £347,500 | -£2,500 | 14 May 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 209 Days |
| 31 Sandbrook Lane, Wirral, CH46 0QG | £375,000 | £352,000 | -£23,000 | 07 Jul 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 155 Days |
| 60a, Egremont Promenade, Wallasey, CH45 7PY | £220,000 | £217,000 | -£3,000 | 11 Jun 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 180 Days |
| 24 Seaforth Drive, Wirral, CH46 0TD | £325,000 | £319,000 | -£6,000 | 13 Sep 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 86 Days |
| 11 Tarbot Hey, Wirral, CH46 6EG | £230,000 | £224,000 | -£6,000 | 16 Sep 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 80 Days |
| 78 Upton Road, Wirral, CH46 0SF | £365,000 | £353,000 | -£12,000 | 03 Apr 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 245 Days |
| 54 Chapelhill Road, Wirral, CH46 9QN | £300,000 | £300,000 | £0 | 02 Jul 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 155 Days |
| 6 Avondale Avenue, Wirral, CH46 9PH | £325,000 | £318,000 | -£7,000 | 01 Apr 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 246 Days |
| 13 Tiverton Avenue, Wallasey, CH44 5UX | £166,500 | £164,000 | -£2,500 | 29 May 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 187 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH45 0JU | Sea Road | Wallasey | £640,312 | 8 |
| CH45 6XD | Lyndhurst Road | Wallasey | £586,500 | 4 |
| CH45 0JP | Warren Drive | Wallasey | £559,285 | 7 |
| CH45 0NQ | Linksview | Wallasey | £505,000 | 3 |
| CH45 0JR | Warren Drive | Wallasey | £488,825 | 6 |
| CH45 0JJ | Beresford Road | Liscard | £458,000 | 6 |
| CH45 2NG | Wellington Road | Wallasey | £436,428 | 7 |
| CH45 0NA | Mount Road | Wallasey | £427,000 | 4 |
| CH46 0PB | Upton Road | Wirral | £393,333 | 3 |
| CH44 3BE | Breck Road | Wallasey | £387,000 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH44 1BW | Martins Lane | Wallasey | £51,500 | 3 |
| CH45 9NF | Montpellier Crescent | Wallasey | £61,984 | 19 |
| CH45 6XT | Claremount Road | Wallasey | £63,470 | 17 |
| CH45 9LB | Victoria Road | Wallasey | £66,666 | 3 |
| CH45 2LW | Grosvenor Road | Wallasey | £71,000 | 3 |
| CH44 7HW | Oakdale Road | Wallasey | £71,500 | 3 |
| CH44 0BR | Guildford Street | Egremont | £71,750 | 4 |
| CH44 5SZ | Kendal Road | Wallasey | £72,972 | 9 |
| CH44 5SU | Chamberlain Street | Wallasey | £73,666 | 3 |
| CH44 7AS | Primrose Grove | Wallasey | £74,933 | 3 |