The average house price in Royston (South Yorkshire) is £160,333 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £13,717 (7.44%) over the last 5 years and increased by £2,742 (1.4%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 101 residential property sales – a decrease of 31 transactions (-30.69%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (26) were in the £136,000 - £182,000 range. Then came properties in the £182,000 - £228,000 range, where 20 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 63 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,255 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 19 new estate agency instructions, 15 agreed home sales and 8 property price reductions.
Property prices in Royston (South Yorkshire) increased by 7.44% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Royston (South Yorkshire) increased by 1.4% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Station House, Lund Hill Lane, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4BB | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 11 Mar 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 269 Days |
| 25 West Street, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4DG | £150,000 | £147,500 | -£2,500 | 17 May 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 202 Days |
| 14 Ruston Drive, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4FP | £330,000 | £330,000 | £0 | 13 Aug 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 113 Days |
| 42 Royston Lane, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4NX | £250,000 | £240,000 | -£10,000 | 29 Mar 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 241 Days |
| 267 Midland Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4DW | £135,000 | £135,000 | £0 | 03 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 164 Days |
| 40 Milgate Street, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4QF | £80,000 | £77,000 | -£3,000 | 15 Jul 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 122 Days |
| 88 East End Crescent, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4AN | £230,000 | £200,000 | -£30,000 | 06 Jun 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 159 Days |
| 23 Buckingham Way, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4SL | £170,000 | £167,000 | -£3,000 | 25 Jul 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 98 Days |
| 136 Church Hill, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4AQ | £370,000 | £370,000 | £0 | 07 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 177 Days |
| 5 Winmarith Court, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4RL | £200,000 | £190,000 | -£10,000 | 08 Jul 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 111 Days |
| 6 Vicarage Lane, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4QY | £380,000 | £365,000 | -£15,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 22 Oct 2025 | 205 Days |
| 9 Cropton Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4JJ | £195,000 | £194,000 | -£1,000 | 05 Jun 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 126 Days |
| 28 Railway Walk, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4GL | £280,000 | £275,000 | -£5,000 | 07 Mar 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 216 Days |
| 3 Oakwood Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4EZ | £475,000 | £450,000 | -£25,000 | 10 Mar 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 200 Days |
| 30 Redhaw Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4GE | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 179 Days |
| 5 West Avenue, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4DF | £115,000 | £100,000 | -£15,000 | 05 Mar 2025 | 16 Sep 2025 | 195 Days |
| 4 Midland Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4QP | £110,000 | £110,000 | £0 | 06 May 2025 | 11 Sep 2025 | 128 Days |
| 18 Galway Close, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4FR | £190,000 | £190,000 | £0 | 05 Feb 2025 | 28 Aug 2025 | 204 Days |
| 11 Redhaw Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4GE | £275,000 | £275,000 | £0 | 16 Jan 2025 | 28 Aug 2025 | 224 Days |
| 67 Midland Road, Royston, Barnsley, S71 4QW | £110,000 | £105,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Jun 2025 | 22 Aug 2025 | 72 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S71 4JH | Tanfield Close | Royston | £382,375 | 4 |
| S71 4EZ | Oakwood Road | Royston | £358,625 | 4 |
| S71 4QY | Vicarage Lane | Royston | £342,500 | 3 |
| S71 4RG | Henderson Glen | Royston | £335,666 | 3 |
| S71 4GG | Oriel Drive | Royston | £308,330 | 3 |
| S71 4JG | Applehaigh View | Royston | £303,245 | 10 |
| S71 4EL | Skye Croft | Royston | £296,250 | 6 |
| S71 4AQ | Church Hill | Royston | £284,500 | 3 |
| S71 4GP | Parish Green | Royston | £280,000 | 4 |
| S71 4RQ | The Pastures | Royston | £279,990 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S71 4QF | Milgate Street | Royston | £72,600 | 6 |
| S71 4QG | Milgate Street | Royston | £77,666 | 6 |
| S71 4SP | Cranford Gardens | Royston | £85,833 | 3 |
| S71 4BX | Dove Hill | Royston | £86,833 | 6 |
| S71 4RB | New Street | Royston | £88,000 | 4 |
| S71 4DL | Meadow Crescent | Royston | £91,500 | 5 |
| S71 4DN | Midland Road | Royston | £93,500 | 3 |
| S71 4DU | Back Poplar Terrace | Royston | £94,666 | 3 |
| S71 4DF | West Avenue | Royston | £98,750 | 4 |
| S71 4QW | Midland Road | Royston | £99,000 | 3 |