The average house price in Mexborough is £238,333 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £33,169 (27.12%) over the last 5 years and increased by £6,630 (4.45%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 137 residential property sales – a decrease of 36 transactions (-26.28%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (29) were in the £60,000 - £102,000 range. Then came properties in the £144,000 - £186,000 range, where 28 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 66 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,275 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 36 new estate agency instructions, 28 agreed home sales and 25 property price reductions.
Property prices in Mexborough increased by 27.12% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Mexborough increased by 4.45% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9b, Doncaster Road, Mexborough, S64 0JS | £130,000 | £120,000 | -£10,000 | 15 Aug 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 108 Days |
| Riverside View, Doncaster Road, Mexborough, S64 0JD | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 25 Feb 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 276 Days |
| 62a, Church Street, Mexborough, S64 0ER | £110,000 | £110,000 | £0 | 09 Sep 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 78 Days |
| 23 Avocet Close, Mexborough, S64 0FJ | £290,000 | £290,000 | £0 | 03 Mar 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 263 Days |
| 17 Woodland View, Mexborough, S64 0HD | £265,000 | £235,000 | -£30,000 | 02 Jun 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 164 Days |
| 31 Falcon Close, Mexborough, S64 0NU | £210,000 | £206,000 | -£4,000 | 22 Apr 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | 195 Days |
| 9 Cygnet Drive, Mexborough, S64 0FG | £240,000 | £230,000 | -£10,000 | 25 Mar 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 220 Days |
| 30 Byron Road, Mexborough, S64 0DG | £105,000 | £98,000 | -£7,000 | 26 Jun 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 127 Days |
| 7 Sedgefield Way, Mexborough, S64 0BE | £290,000 | £280,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Jun 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | 150 Days |
| 17 Schofield Street, Mexborough, Doncaster, S64 9NJ | £85,000 | £85,000 | £0 | 15 Oct 2025 | 22 Oct 2025 | 7 Days |
| 6 Ullswater Road, Mexborough, S64 0PH | £190,000 | £190,000 | £0 | 05 Jun 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 127 Days |
| 14 Perth Close, Mexborough, S64 0QT | £129,950 | £129,950 | £0 | 11 Apr 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 181 Days |
| 9 Pastures Mews, Mexborough, S64 0HQ | £230,000 | £230,000 | £0 | 06 Jun 2025 | 08 Oct 2025 | 124 Days |
| 14 Heron Drive, Mexborough, S64 0AF | £250,000 | £240,000 | -£10,000 | 07 May 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 149 Days |
| 7 Heron Drive, Mexborough, S64 0AF | £210,000 | £210,000 | £0 | 30 Jan 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 246 Days |
| 12 Hills Close, Mexborough, S64 9PB | £170,000 | £167,000 | -£3,000 | 10 Oct 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 | 355 Days |
| 106 Victoria Road, Mexborough, S64 9BU | £130,000 | £128,000 | -£2,000 | 16 May 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 133 Days |
| 11 Hollingworth Close, Mexborough, S64 0PQ | £100,000 | £100,000 | £0 | 12 Mar 2025 | 25 Sep 2025 | 197 Days |
| 75 Schofield Street, Mexborough, S64 9NJ | £50,000 | £50,000 | £0 | 26 Mar 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 177 Days |
| 7 Hall Gate, Mexborough, Doncaster, S64 0JT | £90,000 | £80,250 | -£9,750 | 26 Mar 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 177 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S64 0HG | Church Street | Mexborough | £302,250 | 4 |
| S64 0FJ | Avocet Close | Mexborough | £285,714 | 7 |
| S64 0FG | Cygnet Drive | Mexborough | £264,868 | 19 |
| S64 0BE | Sedgefield Way | Mexborough | £254,071 | 7 |
| S64 0HF | Church Street | Mexborough | £252,500 | 5 |
| S64 0EL | Market Street | Mexborough | £245,375 | 4 |
| S64 9JQ | College Court | Mexborough | £241,666 | 3 |
| S64 0FH | Green Shank Drive | Mexborough | £233,000 | 11 |
| S64 0BQ | Sedgefield Way | Mexborough | £220,000 | 3 |
| S64 9AG | Orchard Close | Mexborough | £217,500 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S64 9NF | Belmont Street | Mexborough | £45,499 | 6 |
| S64 9NN | Flowitt Street | Mexborough | £49,333 | 6 |
| S64 9NH | Schofield Street | Mexborough | £50,333 | 3 |
| S64 9NJ | Schofield Street | Mexborough | £52,562 | 8 |
| S64 9NW | Oliver Street | Mexborough | £55,875 | 12 |
| S64 0JZ | Herbert Street | Mexborough | £59,142 | 7 |
| S64 9RN | Cambridge Street | Mexborough | £59,800 | 5 |
| S64 9BZ | Albert Road | Mexborough | £62,214 | 7 |
| S64 9NP | York Street | Mexborough | £63,388 | 9 |
| S64 9RA | Barker Street | Mexborough | £65,300 | 5 |