The average house price in Hartlepool is £153,378 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £10,227 (6.81%) over the last 5 years and increased by £2,045 (1.29%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 888 residential property sales – a decrease of 324 transactions (-36.49%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (203) were in the £60,000 - £104,000 range. Then came properties in the £104,000 - £148,000 range, where 190 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 76 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,139 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 179 new estate agency instructions, 125 agreed home sales and 138 property price reductions.
Property prices in Hartlepool increased by 6.81% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Hartlepool increased by 1.29% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Fieldfare Road, Hartlepool, TS26 0SA | £172,500 | £170,000 | -£2,500 | 17 Apr 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 244 Days |
| 5 Bunting Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0SH | £135,000 | £132,000 | -£3,000 | 14 Aug 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 123 Days |
| 8 Navenby Grove, Hartlepool, TS25 2JY | £279,950 | £266,300 | -£13,650 | 09 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 156 Days |
| 29 Farndale Road, Hartlepool, TS25 1BH | £94,950 | £86,000 | -£8,950 | 21 Feb 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 292 Days |
| 129 Kingsley Avenue, Hartlepool, TS25 5JD | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 21 Jul 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 141 Days |
| 17 Manor Road, Hartlepool, TS26 0EH | £465,000 | £455,000 | -£10,000 | 13 Mar 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 270 Days |
| 8 Southbrooke Avenue, Hartlepool, TS25 5JA | £185,000 | £178,000 | -£7,000 | 15 Aug 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 115 Days |
| 31 Runciman Road, Hartlepool, TS24 9BH | £89,950 | £89,950 | £0 | 03 Jul 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 158 Days |
| 17 Cornflower Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0WJ | £249,995 | £240,000 | -£9,995 | 28 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 99 Days |
| 3 Whitfield Drive, Hartlepool, TS25 5BH | £105,000 | £101,500 | -£3,500 | 23 May 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 196 Days |
| 22 Fulbeck Close, Hartlepool, TS25 5TU | £160,000 | £156,000 | -£4,000 | 20 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 107 Days |
| 55 Grosmont Road, Hartlepool, TS25 1EP | £175,000 | £168,000 | -£7,000 | 25 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 224 Days |
| 34 Ashgrove Avenue, Hartlepool, TS25 5BU | £159,000 | £157,000 | -£2,000 | 20 Jun 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 168 Days |
| 43 Ruswarp Grove, Hartlepool, TS25 2BA | £240,000 | £235,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Feb 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 304 Days |
| 43 Ripon Close, Hartlepool, TS25 1JL | £130,000 | £127,000 | -£3,000 | 14 Apr 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 235 Days |
| 26 Station Lane, Hartlepool, TS25 1BG | £305,000 | £285,000 | -£20,000 | 11 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 116 Days |
| 14 Whistlewood Close, Hartlepool, TS25 5FA | £240,000 | £235,000 | -£5,000 | 21 May 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 196 Days |
| 24 Grange Road, Hartlepool, TS26 8JB | £145,000 | £140,000 | -£5,000 | 29 Apr 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 216 Days |
| 29 Chaplin Lane, Hartlepool, TS26 0FN | £380,000 | £370,000 | -£10,000 | 14 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 137 Days |
| 11 Lansdowne Road, Hartlepool, TS26 9JL | £125,000 | £120,000 | -£5,000 | 15 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 258 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS26 0DA | Park Drive | Hartlepool | £645,833 | 3 |
| TS26 0DT | Mayfair Gardens | Hartlepool | £529,082 | 20 |
| TS26 9NE | The Grove | Hartlepool | £518,750 | 4 |
| TS26 0BT | Coniscliffe Road | Hartlepool | £515,800 | 5 |
| TS26 0AZ | Hardwick Court | Hartlepool | £500,500 | 5 |
| TS26 0DS | The Parade | Hartlepool | £490,000 | 3 |
| TS26 0FT | Conroy Close | Hartlepool | £488,316 | 3 |
| TS26 0BS | Coniscliffe Road | Hartlepool | £485,000 | 3 |
| TS26 0FB | St Begas Glade | Hartlepool | £478,000 | 5 |
| TS26 0GA | Kingfisher Close | Hartlepool | £464,285 | 14 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS26 8AZ | Elliott Street | Hartlepool | £27,666 | 3 |
| TS25 3JE | Wynyard Mews | Hartlepool | £34,000 | 3 |
| TS25 5SJ | Cornwall Street | Hartlepool | £34,187 | 4 |
| TS26 8ET | Sheriff Street | Hartlepool | £34,200 | 5 |
| TS26 8BN | Derwent Street | Hartlepool | £37,146 | 13 |
| TS26 8AX | Dent Street | Hartlepool | £37,613 | 11 |
| TS26 8QA | Stephen Street | Hartlepool | £38,360 | 9 |
| TS24 7DN | Church Street | Hartlepool | £38,750 | 4 |
| TS25 5RF | Cornwall Street | Hartlepool | £39,500 | 4 |
| TS24 7PT | Park Road | Hartlepool | £40,699 | 11 |