The average house price in Codsall is £362,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £69,134 (23.96%) over the last 5 years and increased by £13,821 (4.02%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 118 residential property sales – a decrease of 29 transactions (-24.58%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (30) were in the £220,000 - £290,000 range. Then came properties in the £290,000 - £360,000 range, where 28 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 84 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-13,479 (-4%).
In Mar 2026, there were 31 new estate agency instructions, 18 agreed home sales and 14 property price reductions.
Property prices in Codsall increased by 23.96% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Codsall increased by 4.02% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Green Oak Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1LB | £260,000 | £255,000 | -£5,000 | 19 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 155 Days |
| Avalon, Oakfield Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1LA | £250,000 | £224,900 | -£25,100 | 15 May 2025 | 06 Nov 2025 | 175 Days |
| 42 Suckling Green Lane, Wolverhampton, WV8 2BT | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 20 Aug 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 72 Days |
| 7 Hazel Gardens, Wolverhampton, WV8 1BG | £450,000 | £435,000 | -£15,000 | 18 Feb 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 251 Days |
| 59 Elliotts Lane, Wolverhampton, WV8 1PG | £615,000 | £587,000 | -£28,000 | 06 Jan 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 291 Days |
| 10 Acacia Crescent, Wolverhampton, WV8 1NU | £270,000 | £270,000 | £0 | 06 Apr 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 194 Days |
| 65 Wilkes Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1SF | £250,000 | £250,000 | £0 | 13 Apr 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 180 Days |
| 39 Farran Drive, Wolverhampton, WV8 1FA | £340,000 | £338,750 | -£1,250 | 27 Nov 2024 | 10 Oct 2025 | 317 Days |
| 18 Charters Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV8 2JH | £389,950 | £382,500 | -£7,450 | 18 Feb 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 233 Days |
| 12 Walnut Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV8 1HR | £325,000 | £310,000 | -£15,000 | 18 Mar 2025 | 09 Oct 2025 | 205 Days |
| 2 Farway Gardens, Wolverhampton, WV8 2QA | £585,000 | £565,000 | -£20,000 | 19 Nov 2024 | 02 Oct 2025 | 317 Days |
| 18 Lane Green Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 2JU | £175,000 | £170,000 | -£5,000 | 19 Jan 2025 | 12 Sep 2025 | 236 Days |
| 72 Birches Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 2JR | £239,950 | £230,000 | -£9,950 | 14 Jun 2025 | 01 Sep 2025 | 79 Days |
| 11 Fairfield Drive, Codsall, WV8 2AB | £425,000 | £395,000 | -£30,000 | 02 Sep 2024 | 28 Aug 2025 | 360 Days |
| 16 Chadwell Gardens, Wolverhampton, WV8 1AF | £275,000 | £265,000 | -£10,000 | 05 Feb 2025 | 26 Aug 2025 | 202 Days |
| 42 Station Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1DA | £465,000 | £465,000 | £0 | 09 Apr 2025 | 18 Aug 2025 | 131 Days |
| 45 Chillington Drive, Wolverhampton, WV8 1AJ | £375,000 | £375,000 | £0 | 18 Feb 2025 | 18 Aug 2025 | 181 Days |
| 21a, Bilbrook Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1EU | £324,950 | £322,500 | -£2,450 | 24 Mar 2025 | 04 Aug 2025 | 133 Days |
| 11 Lime Tree Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1NX | £240,000 | £235,000 | -£5,000 | 23 Apr 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | 92 Days |
| 9 Downie Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1JE | £325,000 | £325,000 | £0 | 05 Nov 2024 | 24 Jul 2025 | 261 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WV8 1EG | Mill Lane | Codsall | £1,006,666 | 3 |
| WV8 2AH | Oaken Lanes | Codsall | £701,125 | 4 |
| WV8 2BL | Suckling Green Lane | Codsall | £578,714 | 7 |
| WV8 1GF | Old Farm Drive | Wolverhampton | £558,094 | 9 |
| WV8 2AW | Oaken Lanes | Wolverhampton | £556,666 | 3 |
| WV8 2EN | Lansdowne Avenue | Codsall | £555,500 | 9 |
| WV8 2BS | Wayside Acres | Codsall | £542,500 | 4 |
| WV8 2QA | Farway Gardens | Wolverhampton | £540,000 | 3 |
| WV8 1EH | Church Road | Wolverhampton | £533,250 | 4 |
| WV8 2DP | Keepers Lane | Codsall | £518,333 | 6 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WV8 1BT | Bilbrook Court | Wolverhampton | £105,825 | 6 |
| WV8 1HX | Brookfield Road | Wolverhampton | £134,750 | 4 |
| WV8 1LH | Brook Grove | Wolverhampton | £156,666 | 3 |
| WV8 1GE | Crompton Court | Wolverhampton | £163,072 | 13 |
| WV8 1TZ | Dam Mill Close | Wolverhampton | £165,611 | 9 |
| WV8 2JU | Lane Green Road | Wolverhampton | £176,250 | 4 |
| WV8 1NF | Manor Close | Wolverhampton | £193,316 | 3 |
| WV8 1JB | Pendeford Mill Lane | Wolverhampton | £199,000 | 3 |
| WV8 1SF | Wilkes Road | Codsall | £207,300 | 5 |
| WV8 1FL | Brindley Gardens | Wolverhampton | £212,755 | 18 |