The average house price in Bridgwater is £215,027 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £36,131 (17.05%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,223 (3%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 464 residential property sales – a decrease of 161 transactions (-34.70%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (128) were in the £188,000 - £226,000 range. Then came properties in the £226,000 - £264,000 range, where 94 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 100 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,718 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were new estate agency instructions, agreed home sales and property price reductions.
Property prices in Bridgwater increased by 17.05% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Bridgwater increased by 3% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 Regal Walk, Bridgwater, TA6 4FL | £335,000 | £325,000 | -£10,000 | 19 Aug 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 121 Days |
| 28 Ashgrove Way, Bridgwater, TA6 4UB | £199,950 | £190,000 | -£9,950 | 02 Apr 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 254 Days |
| 77 Halesleigh Road, Bridgwater, TA6 7DZ | £219,500 | £210,000 | -£9,500 | 18 Jul 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 146 Days |
| 76 Durleigh Road, Bridgwater, TA6 7JE | £550,000 | £530,000 | -£20,000 | 16 Jun 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 177 Days |
| 7 Hawkridge Road, Bridgwater, TA6 7NE | £395,000 | £375,000 | -£20,000 | 07 Jun 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 185 Days |
| 5 Linley Close, Bridgwater, TA6 4HL | £185,000 | £175,000 | -£10,000 | 08 Oct 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 58 Days |
| 17 Alfoxton Road, Bridgwater, TA6 7NN | £320,000 | £300,000 | -£20,000 | 25 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 248 Days |
| 5 Bonita Drive, Wembdon, Bridgwater, TA6 7AU | £315,000 | £310,000 | -£5,000 | 26 Feb 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 275 Days |
| 126 Moravia Close, Bridgwater, TA6 3SN | £289,950 | £288,000 | -£1,950 | 30 Sep 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 59 Days |
| 24 Penlea Avenue, Bridgwater, TA6 6JU | £210,000 | £210,000 | £0 | 10 Sep 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 79 Days |
| 20 Brimley Grove, Bridgwater, TA6 4WW | £280,000 | £272,500 | -£7,500 | 30 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 151 Days |
| 65 Union Street, Bridgwater, TA6 4BY | £174,950 | £170,000 | -£4,950 | 30 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 175 Days |
| 9 Tulip Tree Road, Bridgwater, TA6 4XD | £220,000 | £220,000 | £0 | 15 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 129 Days |
| 11 Duncombe Close, Bridgwater, TA6 4UT | £340,000 | £340,000 | £0 | 28 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 116 Days |
| 60 Fairfax Road, Bridgwater, TA6 4LX | £230,000 | £226,000 | -£4,000 | 08 Jul 2025 | 19 Nov 2025 | 134 Days |
| 2 Peridot Close, Bridgwater, TA6 4YU | £289,950 | £284,000 | -£5,950 | 30 Apr 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 198 Days |
| 27 Mendip Road, Bridgwater, TA6 4JH | £235,000 | £230,000 | -£5,000 | 20 Feb 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 267 Days |
| 12 Beech Drive, Bridgwater, TA6 4DU | £340,000 | £334,000 | -£6,000 | 12 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 155 Days |
| 37 Tudor Way, Bridgwater, TA6 6UE | £330,000 | £326,000 | -£4,000 | 23 Jun 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 141 Days |
| 30 Sunnymead, Bridgwater, TA6 6JR | £230,000 | £230,000 | £0 | 04 Jun 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 156 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TA6 7HX | Durleigh Road | Bridgwater | £522,203 | 4 |
| TA6 7HA | Northfield | Bridgwater | £491,720 | 5 |
| TA5 2AA | Willstock Farm | Lane Between Rhode Lane And Woolmersdon | £483,500 | 10 |
| TA6 7EZ | Northfield | Bridgwater | £479,666 | 3 |
| TA6 7JA | Springfield Avenue | Bridgwater | £428,333 | 3 |
| TA6 7HZ | Haygrove Road | Bridgwater | £416,666 | 3 |
| TA6 7JE | Durleigh Road | Bridgwater | £413,750 | 4 |
| TA6 7JS | Rosary Drive | Bridgwater | £410,000 | 3 |
| TA6 7AN | Furze Close | Bridgwater | £396,666 | 3 |
| TA6 7JZ | Quantock Way | Bridgwater | £388,618 | 8 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TA6 5AL | St John Street | Bridgwater | £88,112 | 4 |
| TA6 5HR | St John Street | Bridgwater | £94,333 | 3 |
| TA6 3DL | Chandos Street | Bridgwater | £94,357 | 7 |
| TA6 3FA | Kings Court | George Street, Bridgwater | £103,000 | 6 |
| TA6 5JU | Parkside Court | Liberty Place | £103,166 | 3 |
| TA6 3DA | Queen Street | Bridgwater | £103,750 | 8 |
| TA6 7EN | Aspen Court | Wembdon Road | £107,890 | 5 |
| TA6 3LZ | Dampiet Street | Bridgwater | £114,166 | 6 |
| TA6 5RD | Grebe Court | Grebe Road | £117,275 | 4 |
| TA6 3TD | Drakes Close | Bridgwater | £118,327 | 9 |