The average house price in TA20 () is £315,705 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £15,471 (5.34%) over the last 5 years and increased by £3,093 (1.02%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 209 residential property sales – a decrease of 137 transactions (-65.55%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (58) were in the £206,000 - £272,000 range. Then came properties in the £272,000 - £338,000 range, where 39 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 100 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,975 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 0 new estate agency instructions, 0 agreed home sales and 0 property price reductions.
Property prices in TA20 (Chard) increased by 5.34% in last 5 years.
Property prices in TA20 (Chard) increased by 1.02% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Dellshore Close, Chard, TA20 1AG | £250,000 | £245,000 | -£5,000 | 18 Jul 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 153 Days |
| 93 Combe Street, Chard, TA20 1JG | £165,000 | £165,000 | £0 | 07 Aug 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 132 Days |
| 34 Bampton Avenue, Chard, TA20 1DS | £260,000 | £250,000 | -£10,000 | 12 Jun 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 187 Days |
| 63 The Maltings, Chard, TA20 1PL | £95,000 | £88,500 | -£6,500 | 26 Jun 2025 | 16 Dec 2025 | 173 Days |
| 23 Farrow Close, Chard, TA20 2JX | £140,000 | £140,000 | £0 | 06 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 121 Days |
| 1 Summerfields Road, Chard, TA20 2DX | £219,500 | £218,500 | -£1,000 | 29 Jan 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 307 Days |
| 8 Glanvill Avenue, Chard, TA20 1BU | £215,000 | £205,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 149 Days |
| 3 Dening Close, Chard, TA20 1LS | £370,000 | £357,000 | -£13,000 | 10 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 263 Days |
| 19 Glynswood, Chard, TA20 1AH | £245,000 | £240,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 147 Days |
| Ardela, Blindmoor Lane, Buckland St Mary, Chard, TA20 3RG | £425,000 | £415,000 | -£10,000 | 11 Jul 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 137 Days |
| 17 Honeycomb Vale, Chard, TA20 1GS | £184,000 | £184,000 | £0 | 25 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 149 Days |
| Grasmere, Crimchard, Chard, TA20 1LB | £375,000 | £370,000 | -£5,000 | 10 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 195 Days |
| Leahrosa, St Margarets Lane, South Chard, Chard, TA20 2RU | £415,000 | £410,000 | -£5,000 | 10 Feb 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 284 Days |
| 8 Lower Touches, Chard, TA20 1NY | £325,000 | £320,000 | -£5,000 | 22 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 183 Days |
| 36 Watermead, South Chard, Chard, TA20 2QN | £275,000 | £270,000 | -£5,000 | 18 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 149 Days |
| 25 Middle Touches, Chard, TA20 1NX | £250,000 | £235,000 | -£15,000 | 13 Aug 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 93 Days |
| 16 Bramble Mews, Chard, TA20 2FN | £299,000 | £294,000 | -£5,000 | 21 Mar 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 238 Days |
| 112 Cambridge Street, Chard, TA20 1JQ | £190,000 | £175,000 | -£15,000 | 08 May 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 190 Days |
| Muttleburys Mead, Chard Street, Chard, TA20 4NB | £795,000 | £775,000 | -£20,000 | 24 Apr 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 201 Days |
| The Anvil, Yew Tree Farm, Saddle Street, Chard, TA20 4PY | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 01 Apr 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 224 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TA20 3HJ | Barley Hill, Combe St Nicholas | Chard | £1,018,666 | 3 |
| TA20 4NL | Holditch Lane | Chard | £813,432 | 5 |
| TA20 3AX | Court Mill Lane, Wadeford | Chard | £693,125 | 4 |
| TA20 4JS | Whatley Farm, Winsham | Chard | £685,000 | 6 |
| TA20 2SB | Woodlands View, Loveridge Lane | Chard | £678,750 | 4 |
| TA20 2NA | Blacklands Lane To Forton Lane, Forton | Chard | £630,625 | 4 |
| TA20 3RS | Royston Road, Bishopswood | Chard | £574,000 | 5 |
| TA20 3DX | Howley Road, Howley | Chard | £566,000 | 3 |
| TA20 3AA | Cuttifords Door, Combe St Nicholas | Chard | £551,666 | 3 |
| TA20 3AD | Nimmer, Combe St Nicholas | Chard | £543,700 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TA20 1GA | Victoria Court | Chard | £65,928 | 14 |
| TA20 2AH | Holyrood Street | Chard | £88,000 | 3 |
| TA20 1GB | Victoria Mews, Victoria Avenue | Chard | £90,833 | 3 |
| TA20 1DN | Webster Way, Furzehill | Chard | £100,833 | 3 |
| TA20 1NZ | Avishayes Road | Chard | £102,000 | 4 |
| TA20 1PP | Angel Court, Fore Street, Chard | Chard | £106,000 | 3 |
| TA20 2AL | Holyrood Street | Chard | £107,500 | 4 |
| TA20 1PL | The Maltings | Chard | £107,895 | 34 |
| TA20 2EX | Manor Close | Chard | £140,333 | 3 |
| TA20 1EH | Old Station Court | Chard | £149,430 | 4 |