The average house price in NP25 () is £542,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £30,993 (8.62%) over the last 5 years and increased by £6,196 (1.61%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 181 residential property sales – a decrease of 30 transactions (-16.57%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (43) were in the £180,000 - £268,000 range. Then came properties in the £268,000 - £356,000 range, where 37 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 70 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-13,095 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 47 new estate agency instructions, 26 agreed home sales and 19 property price reductions.
Property prices in NP25 (Monmouth) increased by 8.62% in last 5 years.
Property prices in NP25 (Monmouth) increased by 1.61% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Cottage Homes, Rockfield Road, Monmouth, NP25 5SU | £365,000 | £360,000 | -£5,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 02 Dec 2025 | 246 Days |
| 1 Park View, Mitchel Troy Road, Monmouth, NP25 4BJ | £350,000 | £350,000 | £0 | 29 Mar 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 247 Days |
| Henllys Court House, Llandogo Road, Monmouth, NP25 4PE | £650,000 | £620,000 | -£30,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 242 Days |
| 22 Rolls Avenue, Monmouth, NP25 5AY | £325,000 | £325,000 | £0 | 04 Sep 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 84 Days |
| 7 The Woodlands, Monmouth, NP25 4SR | £315,000 | £298,000 | -£17,000 | 30 Apr 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 201 Days |
| 63 Hereford Road, Monmouth, NP25 3HQ | £570,000 | £545,000 | -£25,000 | 14 Apr 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 214 Days |
| 17 Chippenham Court, Monnow Street, Monmouth, NP25 3UZ | £195,000 | £195,000 | £0 | 16 Jun 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | 150 Days |
| 6 Hillcrest Close, Wyesham, Monmouth, NP25 3LN | £270,000 | £265,000 | -£5,000 | 31 May 2025 | 05 Nov 2025 | 158 Days |
| 4 Reade Street, Wyesham, Monmouth, NP25 3TJ | £174,500 | £170,000 | -£4,500 | 03 Jan 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 301 Days |
| 5 The Courtyard Studio, Beaufort Arms Court Shopping Mews, Agincourt Square, Monmouth, NP25 3UA | £178,000 | £175,000 | -£3,000 | 22 Feb 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 251 Days |
| Flat 4, The Chantry, The Parade, Monmouth, NP25 3PA | £159,000 | £152,000 | -£7,000 | 14 Mar 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 227 Days |
| 33 Monnow Keep, Monmouth, NP25 3EX | £180,000 | £178,000 | -£2,000 | 26 Dec 2024 | 24 Oct 2025 | 302 Days |
| 14 Roman Way, Monmouth, NP25 4PB | £279,000 | £278,000 | -£1,000 | 23 Apr 2025 | 22 Oct 2025 | 182 Days |
| 19 Homeforge House, Goldwire Lane, Monmouth, NP25 5HA | £90,000 | £80,000 | -£10,000 | 15 Jul 2025 | 14 Oct 2025 | 91 Days |
| Wyeholme, Holmfield Drive, Monmouth, NP25 4TW | £540,000 | £510,000 | -£30,000 | 06 Mar 2025 | 13 Oct 2025 | 221 Days |
| 114 Ternata Drive, Monmouth, NP25 5UY | £359,000 | £350,000 | -£9,000 | 31 Dec 2024 | 08 Oct 2025 | 281 Days |
| Merchant House, Whitecross Street, Monmouth, NP25 3BY | £495,000 | £475,000 | -£20,000 | 19 Jun 2025 | 07 Oct 2025 | 110 Days |
| 8 Auden Close, Monmouth, NP25 3NW | £599,000 | £585,000 | -£14,000 | 11 Feb 2025 | 01 Oct 2025 | 232 Days |
| 29 Wonastow Road, Monmouth, NP25 5AH | £259,000 | £255,000 | -£4,000 | 11 Apr 2025 | 11 Sep 2025 | 153 Days |
| 13 Oak Grove, Rockfield, NP25 5PY | £270,000 | £252,000 | -£18,000 | 17 Feb 2025 | 11 Sep 2025 | 206 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP25 4PU | Park House Road, Parkhouse | Monmouth | £921,666 | 3 |
| NP25 5AT | Watery Lane | Monmouth | £820,000 | 3 |
| NP25 5QH | Whitehouse Farm To Glen Farm | Monmouth | £806,666 | 3 |
| NP25 4TX | Hoop Road To Pilstone House | Monmouth | £777,500 | 4 |
| NP25 4SE | Pentwyn Lane, Penallt | Monmouth | £764,000 | 5 |
| NP25 3PR | Dixton Road | Monmouth | £721,000 | 6 |
| NP25 4JG | Mitchel Troy Common Road | Monmouth | £717,083 | 6 |
| NP25 4QH | Narth Lane, The Narth | Monmouth | £708,333 | 3 |
| NP25 4SP | Pentwyn Park | Monmouth | £678,333 | 3 |
| NP25 3HQ | Hereford Road | Monmouth | £648,333 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP25 5HA | Homeforge House, Goldwire Lane | Monmouth | £96,020 | 24 |
| NP25 3PA | The Chantry, The Parade | Monmouth | £142,000 | 3 |
| NP25 3LW | Lancaster House, Monk Street, Monmouth | Monmouth | £145,166 | 3 |
| NP25 3EQ | Monnow Street | Monmouth | £145,666 | 3 |
| NP25 3PT | Kingsmead, Monnow Street, Monmouth | Monmouth | £146,785 | 7 |
| NP25 3UZ | Chippenham Court, Monnow Street, Monmouth | Monmouth | £155,184 | 19 |
| NP25 3LL | Newland Way, Wyesham | Monmouth | £172,000 | 4 |
| NP25 3TF | Kymin Lea, Wyesham | Monmouth | £177,368 | 8 |
| NP25 5BQ | Kings Fee | Monmouth | £179,166 | 9 |
| NP25 3UA | Beaufort Arms Court Hotel, Agincourt Square | Monmouth | £185,000 | 7 |