The average house price in CF47 () is £156,862 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £47,703 (34.69%) over the last 5 years and increased by £9,536 (5.43%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 138 residential property sales – a decrease of 68 transactions (-49.28%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (44) were in the £90,000 - £134,000 range. Then came properties in the £134,000 - £178,000 range, where 36 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 85 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,364 (-5%).
In Mar 2026, there were 38 new estate agency instructions, 26 agreed home sales and 29 property price reductions.
Property prices in CF47 (Merthyr Tydfil) increased by 34.69% in last 5 years.
Property prices in CF47 (Merthyr Tydfil) increased by 5.43% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77 Penlan View, Ynysfach, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8NX | £205,000 | £194,000 | -£11,000 | 15 Apr 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 233 Days |
| 3 Hankey Place, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0UN | £105,000 | £95,000 | -£10,000 | 21 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 160 Days |
| 10 Awelfryn Terrace, Gwaunfarren Road, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9YP | £165,000 | £158,000 | -£7,000 | 27 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 154 Days |
| 1 Ernest Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0YP | £180,000 | £175,000 | -£5,000 | 02 Apr 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 236 Days |
| 17 Mary Street, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0PY | £175,000 | £172,000 | -£3,000 | 24 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 228 Days |
| 18 Cwrt Bevan, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0AQ | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 19 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 165 Days |
| 3 Fothergill Street, Penyard, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0HT | £210,000 | £210,000 | £0 | 06 May 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 171 Days |
| 3 Windsor Terrace, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0DN | £139,950 | £136,000 | -£3,950 | 01 Jun 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 138 Days |
| 13 Garden City, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9YS | £178,950 | £170,000 | -£8,950 | 23 Mar 2025 | 16 Oct 2025 | 207 Days |
| 44 Brodawel, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0YU | £140,000 | £137,500 | -£2,500 | 19 May 2025 | 06 Oct 2025 | 140 Days |
| 32 Palm Road, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9BT | £104,995 | £95,000 | -£9,995 | 03 Apr 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 183 Days |
| 48 Acacia Avenue, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9RD | £120,000 | £117,000 | -£3,000 | 01 May 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 152 Days |
| 6 William Street, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0RG | £130,000 | £125,000 | -£5,000 | 07 May 2025 | 26 Sep 2025 | 142 Days |
| 15 Council Street, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9DJ | £115,000 | £112,500 | -£2,500 | 21 Jun 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 90 Days |
| 6 Davies Terrace, Twynyrodyn Road, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0SG | £100,000 | £80,000 | -£20,000 | 06 Jun 2025 | 29 Aug 2025 | 84 Days |
| 43 Penyfan View, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9BX | £165,000 | £160,000 | -£5,000 | 06 Dec 2024 | 29 Aug 2025 | 266 Days |
| 2 Dane Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8SE | £140,000 | £136,000 | -£4,000 | 22 Feb 2025 | 27 Aug 2025 | 186 Days |
| 8 Parfitt Terrace, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0PL | £115,000 | £105,000 | -£10,000 | 08 Apr 2025 | 15 Aug 2025 | 129 Days |
| 2 Summerhill, Summerhill Place, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0EY | £185,000 | £185,000 | £0 | 02 Apr 2025 | 08 Aug 2025 | 128 Days |
| 14 Gwaelodygarth, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8YU | £120,000 | £115,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Mar 2025 | 01 Aug 2025 | 150 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF47 8SQ | Harrap Park | Merthyr Tydfil | £489,962 | 4 |
| CF47 8EY | Cyfarthfa Court | Merthyr Tydfil | £439,000 | 5 |
| CF47 0US | Cwrt Y Meistr, Milbourne Terrace | Merthyr Tydfil | £396,250 | 4 |
| CF47 8YR | The Grove | Merthyr Tydfil | £343,750 | 4 |
| CF47 8HJ | West Grove | Merthyr Tydfil | £339,400 | 5 |
| CF47 8PX | Meyrick Villas | Merthyr Tydfil | £323,333 | 3 |
| CF47 8RS | The Walk | Merthyr Tydfil | £315,625 | 4 |
| CF47 0ER | Bryntirion Road | Merthyr Tydfil | £315,000 | 4 |
| CF47 0HE | Queens Road, Twynyrodyn | Merthyr Tydfil | £312,000 | 5 |
| CF47 9EF | Parc Brychan, Penydarren | Merthyr Tydfil | £310,875 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF47 8LT | Garth Street | Merthyr Tydfil | £65,600 | 3 |
| CF47 0JE | Glyn Teg, Penyard | Merthyr Tydfil | £72,849 | 10 |
| CF47 8HU | Abermorlais Terrace | Merthyr Tydfil | £78,090 | 5 |
| CF47 8NN | Brecon Road | Merthyr Tydfil | £84,250 | 4 |
| CF47 0SH | Court Terrace, Twynyrodyn Road | Merthyr Tydfil | £85,333 | 3 |
| CF47 8HD | Wilson Court, Caedraw Road | Merthyr Tydfil | £91,000 | 3 |
| CF47 0TU | Lincoln Terrace, Plymouth Street, Merthyr Tydfil | Merthyr Tydfil | £91,666 | 3 |
| CF47 8NJ | Penlan View, Ynysfach | Merthyr Tydfil | £92,333 | 3 |
| CF47 0JA | Clos Cwm Golau, Penyard | Merthyr Tydfil | £93,100 | 20 |
| CF47 9TG | Tenth Avenue, Galon Uchaf | Merthyr Tydfil | £94,166 | 3 |