The average house price in CF31 () is £266,230 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £37,172 (17.09%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,431 (3.01%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 560 residential property sales – a decrease of 49 transactions (-8.75%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (132) were in the £194,000 - £238,000 range. Then came properties in the £150,000 - £194,000 range, where 124 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 66 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-7,456 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 95 new estate agency instructions, 112 agreed home sales and 28 property price reductions.
Property prices in CF31 (Bridgend) increased by 17.09% in last 5 years.
Property prices in CF31 (Bridgend) increased by 3.01% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 St Thomas Close, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2BW | £152,500 | £151,500 | -£1,000 | 05 Sep 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 103 Days |
| 7 Crud-yr-awel, Pen-y-fai, Bridgend, CF31 4GH | £450,000 | £437,500 | -£12,500 | 01 Aug 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 132 Days |
| 75 Maes Dewi Pritchard, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2ET | £292,000 | £286,000 | -£6,000 | 11 Jul 2025 | 11 Dec 2025 | 153 Days |
| 4 Moorlands Road, Bridgend, CF31 3DR | £290,000 | £275,000 | -£15,000 | 18 Apr 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 236 Days |
| 57 Priory Oak, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2HZ | £385,000 | £385,000 | £0 | 17 May 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 207 Days |
| 24 St Georges Avenue, Wildmill, Bridgend, CF31 1RS | £300,000 | £297,500 | -£2,500 | 21 May 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 202 Days |
| 8 Primrose Close, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2BS | £399,950 | £399,950 | £0 | 15 Apr 2025 | 09 Dec 2025 | 238 Days |
| 42 Cheltenham Terrace, Bridgend, CF31 3AH | £185,000 | £185,000 | £0 | 06 Aug 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 124 Days |
| 24 White Hollow, Broadlands, Bridgend, CF31 5BA | £379,995 | £370,000 | -£9,995 | 19 May 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 200 Days |
| 50 Hunters Ridge, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2LJ | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 03 Jun 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 185 Days |
| 10 Chiswick Close, Cefn Glas, Bridgend, CF31 4RA | £240,000 | £235,000 | -£5,000 | 04 Jul 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 154 Days |
| 18 New Candlestone, Broadlands, Bridgend, CF31 5DX | £189,950 | £187,000 | -£2,950 | 17 Jul 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 137 Days |
| 149 Ffordd Y Parc, Litchard, Bridgend, CF31 1RA | £259,950 | £259,950 | £0 | 04 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 147 Days |
| 21 Rhodfa Cnocell Y Coed, Broadlands, Bridgend, CF31 5FS | £395,000 | £395,000 | £0 | 12 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 169 Days |
| 8 Fairplace Close, Broadlands, Bridgend, CF31 5BY | £365,000 | £360,000 | -£5,000 | 11 Apr 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 230 Days |
| 26 Picton Gardens, Bridgend, CF31 3HH | £229,995 | £222,500 | -£7,495 | 11 Mar 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 258 Days |
| 6 Llys Cerrig Isaf, Pen-y-fai, Bridgend, CF31 4FF | £450,000 | £450,000 | £0 | 25 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 119 Days |
| 4 Trem Y Berllan, Cefn Glas, Bridgend, CF31 4FA | £235,000 | £230,000 | -£5,000 | 25 Mar 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 241 Days |
| 7 West Road, Bridgend, CF31 4HD | £335,000 | £290,000 | -£45,000 | 16 Jan 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 309 Days |
| 16 Meadow Walk, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2EW | £210,000 | £210,000 | £0 | 16 May 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 | 186 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF31 5BS | Greystone, Broadlands | Bridgend | £620,000 | 3 |
| CF31 4LS | Heol Pen-y-fai, Pen-y-fai | Bridgend | £613,880 | 5 |
| CF31 5FU | Dol-y-coed, Broadlands | Bridgend | £608,333 | 3 |
| CF31 4DT | Cwrt Pen-y-fai, Pen-y-fai | Bridgend | £583,750 | 4 |
| CF31 4DU | Pheasant Walk, Clos-y-talcen | Bridgend | £526,666 | 3 |
| CF31 4BF | Healthy Close, Pen-y-fai | Bridgend | £521,666 | 3 |
| CF31 3NN | Merthyr Mawr Road | Bridgend | £514,873 | 4 |
| CF31 3NR | Merthyr Mawr Road | Bridgend | £502,000 | 5 |
| CF31 4HU | Coed Parc Court | Bridgend | £493,316 | 3 |
| CF31 5FQ | Dove Close, Broadlands | Bridgend | £490,000 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF31 1SH | Tairfelin, Wildmill | Bridgend | £83,166 | 3 |
| CF31 4JQ | Mill House, Millfield | Bridgend | £83,750 | 4 |
| CF31 1YY | Maes-y-felin, Wildmill | Bridgend | £97,333 | 3 |
| CF31 2DL | Caer Castell House | Bridgend | £101,500 | 8 |
| CF31 1RJ | Glanffornwg, Wildmill | Bridgend | £104,250 | 4 |
| CF31 3AP | Coychurch Road | Bridgend | £112,250 | 4 |
| CF31 1GW | Brook Court, Brook Street, Bridgend | Bridgend | £115,990 | 5 |
| CF31 1LB | Llys Gwyn | Bridgend | £120,666 | 3 |
| CF31 2JW | Hazeldene Avenue, Brackla | Bridgend | £122,850 | 10 |