The average house price in Treorchy is £147,333 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £28,910 (22.54%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,779 (3.82%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 80 residential property sales – a decrease of 20 transactions (-25.00%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (23) were in the £104,000 - £138,000 range. Then came properties in the £138,000 - £172,000 range, where 16 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 81 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-10,087 (-6%).
In Mar 2026, there were 11 new estate agency instructions, 13 agreed home sales and 10 property price reductions.
Property prices in Treorchy increased by 22.54% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Treorchy increased by 3.82% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 237 Park Road, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6LD | £104,950 | £95,000 | -£9,950 | 21 Jan 2025 | 10 Dec 2025 | 323 Days |
| 15 Druids Close, Treorchy, CF42 6LJ | £449,995 | £425,000 | -£24,995 | 16 May 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 203 Days |
| 39 Lower Terrace, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6HP | £218,000 | £218,000 | £0 | 20 Aug 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 99 Days |
| 65 Chepstow Road, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6UU | £128,000 | £120,000 | -£8,000 | 25 Jun 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | 140 Days |
| 56 Tynybedw Terrace, Treorchy, CF42 6RL | £150,000 | £126,000 | -£24,000 | 14 Jul 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 116 Days |
| 155 Ynyswen Road, Ynys-wen, Treorchy, CF42 6EG | £179,995 | £179,995 | £0 | 08 Aug 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 91 Days |
| 35 Tynybedw Street, Treorchy, CF42 6RA | £154,950 | £149,450 | -£5,500 | 05 Dec 2024 | 05 Nov 2025 | 335 Days |
| 7 Conway Road, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6UW | £185,000 | £185,000 | £0 | 25 Jun 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 128 Days |
| 17 Dumfries Street, Treorchy, CF42 6TN | £229,950 | £225,000 | -£4,950 | 29 Jan 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 268 Days |
| 32 Conway Road, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6UR | £179,995 | £169,000 | -£10,995 | 18 Mar 2025 | 16 Oct 2025 | 212 Days |
| 81 Chepstow Road, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6UU | £129,950 | £125,000 | -£4,950 | 25 Jun 2025 | 08 Oct 2025 | 105 Days |
| 37 Vicarage Terrace, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6NA | £127,500 | £110,000 | -£17,500 | 05 Jun 2025 | 25 Sep 2025 | 112 Days |
| 7 New Chapel Street, Treorchy, CF42 6RS | £154,995 | £145,000 | -£9,995 | 03 Jul 2025 | 25 Sep 2025 | 84 Days |
| 29 Noza, Chepstow Road, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6UU | £360,000 | £320,000 | -£40,000 | 05 Jun 2025 | 03 Sep 2025 | 90 Days |
| 60 Treharne Street, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6LH | £84,995 | £81,000 | -£3,995 | 11 Dec 2024 | 22 Aug 2025 | 254 Days |
| 73 Dumfries Street, Treorchy, CF42 6TS | £195,000 | £185,000 | -£10,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 19 Aug 2025 | 141 Days |
| 6 Tan-y-fron, Treorchy, CF42 6HA | £394,995 | £394,995 | £0 | 04 Mar 2025 | 18 Aug 2025 | 167 Days |
| 189 Dumfries Street, Treorchy, CF42 6TN | £210,000 | £210,000 | £0 | 24 Apr 2025 | 18 Aug 2025 | 116 Days |
| 6 Barrett Street, Cwm-parc, Treorchy, CF42 6LN | £125,000 | £120,000 | -£5,000 | 05 Jun 2025 | 08 Aug 2025 | 64 Days |
| 31 Dyfodwg Street, Treorchy, CF42 6NN | £159,995 | £142,000 | -£17,995 | 05 Jun 2025 | 07 Aug 2025 | 63 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF42 6SB | Glyncoli Road | Treorchy | £396,666 | 3 |
| CF42 6SA | Glyncoli Road | Treorchy | £371,666 | 3 |
| CF42 6HA | Tan-y-fron | Treorchy | £316,665 | 6 |
| CF42 6HW | Park Crescent | Treorchy | £247,000 | 3 |
| CF42 6NX | Swn Yr Afon | Treorchy | £232,333 | 6 |
| CF42 6EN | Adare Terrace | Ynys-wen | £225,000 | 3 |
| CF42 6TH | Treasure Street | Treorchy | £203,000 | 3 |
| CF42 6TN | Dumfries Street | Treorchy | £191,600 | 5 |
| CF42 6SN | Stuart Street | Treorchy | £191,333 | 9 |
| CF42 6EL | Dunraven Terrace | Ynys-wen | £188,750 | 4 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF42 6PS | Brook Street | Treorchy | £56,000 | 3 |
| CF42 6LG | Park Road | Cwm-parc | £77,250 | 4 |
| CF42 6RT | Chapel Street | Treorchy | £81,623 | 3 |
| CF42 6LF | Park Road | Cwm-parc | £86,160 | 9 |
| CF42 6PR | Regent Street | Treorchy | £91,200 | 5 |
| CF42 6LD | Park Road | Cwm-parc | £91,916 | 6 |
| CF42 6LU | Tallis Street | Cwm-parc | £93,048 | 4 |
| CF42 6DD | Glan-yr-afon | Treorchy | £93,666 | 3 |
| CF42 6LB | Park Road | Cwm-parc | £93,892 | 7 |
| CF42 6RF | Prospect Place | Treorchy | £95,125 | 4 |