The average house price in Rugeley is £202,250 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £28,727 (13.98%) over the last 5 years and increased by £5,743 (2.51%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 289 residential property sales – a decrease of 40 transactions (-13.84%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (75) were in the £184,000 - £228,000 range. Then came properties in the £140,000 - £184,000 range, where 66 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 59 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-9,434 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 56 new estate agency instructions, 39 agreed home sales and 27 property price reductions.
Property prices in Rugeley increased by 13.98% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Rugeley increased by 2.51% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Leasowe Road, Brereton, Rugeley, WS15 1EY | £175,000 | £175,000 | £0 | 14 Oct 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 62 Days |
| 37 Speechly Drive, Rugeley, WS15 2PT | £175,000 | £171,500 | -£3,500 | 05 Apr 2025 | 15 Dec 2025 | 254 Days |
| 13 Hillway Close, Rugeley, WS15 2RQ | £245,000 | £242,000 | -£3,000 | 04 Jul 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 161 Days |
| 1 Lion Street, Rugeley, WS15 2AJ | £425,000 | £415,000 | -£10,000 | 14 Jul 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 144 Days |
| 8 Foxglove Close, Etchinghill, Rugeley, WS15 2SJ | £245,000 | £245,000 | £0 | 07 Aug 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 120 Days |
| 3 West Butts Road, Etchinghill, Rugeley, WS15 2LS | £665,000 | £640,000 | -£25,000 | 02 May 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 210 Days |
| 19 Anson Mews, Leathermill Lane, Rugeley, WS15 2HN | £115,000 | £115,000 | £0 | 10 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 141 Days |
| 29 Chichester Close, Rugeley, WS15 1GQ | £220,000 | £220,000 | £0 | 27 Jun 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 153 Days |
| 37 Burnthill Lane, Rugeley, WS15 2HY | £185,000 | £180,000 | -£5,000 | 14 May 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 197 Days |
| 20 Coalway Road, Rugeley, WS15 1HJ | £220,000 | £215,000 | -£5,000 | 15 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 129 Days |
| 23 Coppice Road, Rugeley, WS15 1LN | £175,000 | £173,000 | -£2,000 | 24 Mar 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 242 Days |
| 4b, Bryans Lane, Rugeley, WS15 2JN | £189,950 | £185,000 | -£4,950 | 19 May 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 186 Days |
| 4 Kelvedon Way, Etchinghill, Rugeley, WS15 2SQ | £255,000 | £255,000 | £0 | 01 Jul 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 142 Days |
| 14 Bush Drive, Rugeley, WS15 2AQ | £264,000 | £254,000 | -£10,000 | 28 Feb 2025 | 20 Nov 2025 | 265 Days |
| 94 Burnthill Lane, Rugeley, WS15 2HZ | £185,000 | £175,000 | -£10,000 | 25 Aug 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 78 Days |
| 20 Aneurin Bevan Place, Etchinghill, Rugeley, WS15 2QE | £165,000 | £157,500 | -£7,500 | 01 May 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 190 Days |
| 41 Winstanley Place, Rugeley, WS15 2QB | £85,995 | £85,995 | £0 | 13 May 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 178 Days |
| 49 Newman Grove, Rugeley, WS15 1BW | £160,000 | £155,000 | -£5,000 | 10 Sep 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 58 Days |
| 53 Coppice Road, Rugeley, WS15 1LT | £185,000 | £185,000 | £0 | 10 Jul 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 113 Days |
| 206 St Michaels Drive, Rugeley, WS15 1EU | £210,000 | £205,000 | -£5,000 | 10 Jun 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 143 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS15 2LL | Stonehouse Road | Etchinghill | £736,666 | 3 |
| WS15 2FE | Henley Grange | Etchinghill | £679,998 | 3 |
| WS15 1JT | Hednesford Road | Rugeley | £580,000 | 3 |
| WS15 2LU | East Butts Road | Etchinghill | £570,000 | 3 |
| WS15 2LS | West Butts Road | Etchinghill | £517,000 | 5 |
| WS15 2QJ | Wolseley Road | Rugeley | £421,700 | 5 |
| WS15 1EQ | Pinetrees | Rugeley | £418,707 | 7 |
| WS15 2LN | Chaseley Road | Rugeley | £415,833 | 6 |
| WS15 2LX | Peakes Road | Etchinghill | £382,000 | 3 |
| WS15 1TA | Thorn Close | Rugeley | £375,000 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS15 2HN | Anson Mews | Leathermill Lane | £108,333 | 3 |
| WS15 2NR | Byron Place | Etchinghill | £111,332 | 6 |
| WS15 1FF | Hindley View | Rugeley | £115,576 | 13 |
| WS15 2PY | Fernwood Drive | Rugeley | £123,125 | 4 |
| WS15 2JR | Queen Street | Rugeley | £123,666 | 6 |
| WS15 2NJ | Grindcobbe Grove | Rugeley | £123,750 | 4 |
| WS15 1BF | Glovers Hill Court | Rugeley | £123,803 | 13 |
| WS15 1LP | Landor Crescent | Rugeley | £124,200 | 5 |
| WS15 2GJ | Howell Mews | Wolseley Road | £126,250 | 14 |
| WS15 2WF | Chapelside | Rugeley | £127,800 | 5 |