The average house price in Merthyr Tydfil is £158,207 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £36,799 (24.42%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,357 (4.08%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 278 residential property sales – a decrease of 61 transactions (-21.94%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (75) were in the £80,000 - £126,000 range. Then came properties in the £126,000 - £172,000 range, where 71 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 92 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-8,662 (-4%).
In Mar 2026, there were 64 new estate agency instructions, 48 agreed home sales and 51 property price reductions.
Property prices in Merthyr Tydfil increased by 24.42% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Merthyr Tydfil increased by 4.08% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Holford Street, Cefn Coed, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2RN | £135,000 | £131,000 | -£4,000 | 13 Mar 2025 | 18 Dec 2025 | 280 Days |
| 77 Penlan View, Ynysfach, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8NX | £205,000 | £194,000 | -£11,000 | 15 Apr 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 233 Days |
| 3 Hankey Place, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0UN | £105,000 | £95,000 | -£10,000 | 21 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 160 Days |
| 10 Awelfryn Terrace, Gwaunfarren Road, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9YP | £165,000 | £158,000 | -£7,000 | 27 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 154 Days |
| 6 Muriel Terrace, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 3PB | £120,000 | £120,000 | £0 | 15 Jul 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 134 Days |
| 1 Ernest Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0YP | £180,000 | £175,000 | -£5,000 | 02 Apr 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 236 Days |
| 83 Gwernllwyn Close, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 3DL | £160,000 | £160,000 | £0 | 31 Jul 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 113 Days |
| 3 Pant Villas, Pant Road, Pant, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2BU | £90,000 | £78,000 | -£12,000 | 19 Jun 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | 148 Days |
| 17 Mary Street, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0PY | £175,000 | £172,000 | -£3,000 | 24 Mar 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 228 Days |
| 21 High Street, Cefn Coed, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2PG | £140,000 | £135,000 | -£5,000 | 22 May 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 169 Days |
| 18 Cwrt Bevan, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0AQ | £350,000 | £340,000 | -£10,000 | 19 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 165 Days |
| 3 Fothergill Street, Penyard, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0HT | £210,000 | £210,000 | £0 | 06 May 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 171 Days |
| Glyndwr, Above Bridge, High Street Caeharris, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 3PH | £135,000 | £127,000 | -£8,000 | 16 May 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 161 Days |
| 3 Windsor Terrace, Twynyrodyn, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0DN | £139,950 | £136,000 | -£3,950 | 01 Jun 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 138 Days |
| 13 Garden City, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9YS | £178,950 | £170,000 | -£8,950 | 23 Mar 2025 | 16 Oct 2025 | 207 Days |
| 42 The Hawthorns, Pant, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2EJ | £345,000 | £335,000 | -£10,000 | 01 Apr 2025 | 14 Oct 2025 | 196 Days |
| 8 Berry Square, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 3AL | £155,000 | £147,000 | -£8,000 | 10 Mar 2025 | 14 Oct 2025 | 218 Days |
| 44 Brodawel, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0YU | £140,000 | £137,500 | -£2,500 | 19 May 2025 | 06 Oct 2025 | 140 Days |
| 32 Palm Road, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9BT | £104,995 | £95,000 | -£9,995 | 03 Apr 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 183 Days |
| 48 Acacia Avenue, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9RD | £120,000 | £117,000 | -£3,000 | 01 May 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 152 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF48 1NS | Clos Cribyn | Swansea Road | £512,625 | 4 |
| CF48 1RZ | Maes Meyrick | Heolgerrig | £465,000 | 3 |
| CF47 8EY | Cyfarthfa Court | Merthyr Tydfil | £439,000 | 5 |
| CF48 1BW | Heol Corn Du | Swansea Road | £403,833 | 6 |
| CF47 0US | Cwrt Y Meistr | Milbourne Terrace | £396,250 | 4 |
| CF48 1BQ | Mayors Close | Heolgerrig | £351,666 | 3 |
| CF48 2EJ | The Hawthorns | Pant | £344,166 | 6 |
| CF47 8YR | The Grove | Merthyr Tydfil | £343,750 | 4 |
| CF47 8HJ | West Grove | Merthyr Tydfil | £339,400 | 5 |
| CF48 1EN | Lakeside Gardens | Gurnos | £335,000 | 5 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF48 2AL | Griffiths House | Maesygarreg | £55,714 | 7 |
| CF47 8LT | Garth Street | Merthyr Tydfil | £65,600 | 3 |
| CF48 1HF | Heol Rhos Las | Swansea Road | £69,937 | 4 |
| CF47 0JE | Glyn Teg | Penyard | £72,849 | 10 |
| CF48 3RL | Victoria House | Victoria Street, Dowlais | £75,333 | 6 |
| CF47 8HU | Abermorlais Terrace | Merthyr Tydfil | £78,090 | 5 |
| CF48 3ND | Lower Row | Dowlais | £81,333 | 3 |
| CF47 8NN | Brecon Road | Merthyr Tydfil | £84,250 | 4 |
| CF47 0SH | Court Terrace | Twynyrodyn Road | £85,333 | 3 |
| CF48 3PN | High Street Top Dowlais | Dowlais | £86,000 | 7 |