The average house price in Hertford is £540,500 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £44,231 (9.44%) over the last 5 years and increased by £8,842 (1.75%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 377 residential property sales – a decrease of 109 transactions (-28.91%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (95) were in the £358,000 - £466,000 range. Then came properties in the £250,000 - £358,000 range, where 90 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 103 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-10,884 (-2%).
In Mar 2026, there were 92 new estate agency instructions, 78 agreed home sales and 65 property price reductions.
Property prices in Hertford increased by 9.44% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Hertford increased by 1.75% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 Smeaton Court, Hertford, SG13 7AN | £269,995 | £265,000 | -£4,995 | 13 May 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 213 Days |
| 77 The Elms, Hertford, SG13 7UY | £700,000 | £667,000 | -£33,000 | 24 Jul 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 137 Days |
| 21 Isabella House, Hale Road, Hertford, SG13 8EN | £310,000 | £290,000 | -£20,000 | 06 Feb 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 305 Days |
| 37 The Avenue, Hertford, SG14 3DR | £700,000 | £685,000 | -£15,000 | 17 May 2025 | 08 Dec 2025 | 205 Days |
| 72 Elder Court, Mead Lane, Hertford, SG13 7FZ | £310,000 | £300,000 | -£10,000 | 22 Feb 2025 | 05 Dec 2025 | 286 Days |
| 7 Cranborne Close, Hertford, SG13 8HU | £475,000 | £475,000 | £0 | 16 May 2025 | 04 Dec 2025 | 202 Days |
| 63 Warren Terrace, Hertford, SG14 3JF | £340,000 | £340,000 | £0 | 24 Mar 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 254 Days |
| 32 Mead Lane, Hertford, SG13 7GA | £340,000 | £337,500 | -£2,500 | 14 Aug 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 106 Days |
| 63 Constables Way, Hertford, SG13 7AF | £265,000 | £260,000 | -£5,000 | 24 Apr 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 218 Days |
| 58 Millmead Way, Hertford, SG14 3YH | £625,000 | £625,000 | £0 | 28 Aug 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 92 Days |
| 31 Turpins Close, Hertford, SG14 2EH | £375,000 | £372,000 | -£3,000 | 04 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 177 Days |
| 86 Tamworth Road, Hertford, SG13 7DN | £800,000 | £791,000 | -£9,000 | 31 May 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 180 Days |
| 115 Tamworth Road, Hertford, SG13 7DN | £550,000 | £540,000 | -£10,000 | 02 Jul 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 148 Days |
| 13 Rainsborough Court, Hertford, SG13 7WT | £300,000 | £295,000 | -£5,000 | 29 Apr 2025 | 26 Nov 2025 | 211 Days |
| 113 Willowmead, Hertford, SG14 2AU | £390,000 | £390,000 | £0 | 20 Jun 2025 | 25 Nov 2025 | 158 Days |
| 80 Newland Gardens, Hertford, SG13 7WX | £315,000 | £308,500 | -£6,500 | 31 Mar 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 238 Days |
| 5 Bartletts Mead, Hertford, SG14 3LW | £575,000 | £565,000 | -£10,000 | 12 Jun 2025 | 24 Nov 2025 | 165 Days |
| 41 Mandeville Road, Hertford, SG13 8JH | £895,000 | £881,000 | -£14,000 | 23 Jun 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 151 Days |
| 83 Halleys Ridge, Hertford, SG14 2TH | £299,995 | £295,000 | -£4,995 | 28 Jun 2025 | 19 Nov 2025 | 144 Days |
| 78 Constables Way, Hertford, SG13 7AF | £275,000 | £262,500 | -£12,500 | 31 Mar 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 231 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG14 3ES | Bengeo Street | Hertford | £1,287,500 | 4 |
| SG14 3DE | The Drive | Hertford | £1,248,000 | 3 |
| SG14 3DP | Church Road | Hertford | £1,227,142 | 7 |
| SG13 8BT | Bullocks Lane | Hertford | £1,225,000 | 3 |
| SG13 8AG | Hagsdell Road | Hertford | £1,176,666 | 3 |
| SG13 8BB | Queens Road | Hertford | £1,108,296 | 4 |
| SG13 8FT | Peacock Close | Hertford | £1,106,980 | 5 |
| SG13 7HW | Beechwood Close | Hertford | £1,086,666 | 3 |
| SG14 3BN | Farquhar Street | Hertford | £1,077,500 | 4 |
| SG14 1SQ | Crosier Place | Hertford | £1,063,333 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG14 2FU | Clavering Court | The Ridgeway | £126,416 | 6 |
| SG14 2FW | Compton Court | Repton Road | £162,620 | 10 |
| SG14 1PF | Pilgrim House | Evron Place | £175,333 | 3 |
| SG14 1DU | Chauncy Court | Railway Street, Hertford | £188,343 | 16 |
| SG14 1SF | Shaftesbury Quay | Bircherley Street, Hertford | £190,666 | 3 |
| SG14 1RH | Priory Court | Priory Street, Hertford | £193,285 | 7 |
| SG13 7AR | Hampton Court | Ware Road | £203,700 | 5 |
| SG14 2JP | Bramfield Court | Windsor Drive | £211,833 | 3 |
| SG13 8EY | Westall Close | Hertford | £212,750 | 6 |
| SG14 1NZ | Swallow Court | Hertford | £223,500 | 3 |