The average house price in Chorley is £215,083 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £35,436 (19.72%) over the last 5 years and increased by £7,084 (3.41%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 418 residential property sales – a decrease of 111 transactions (-26.56%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (112) were in the £110,000 - £158,000 range. Then came properties in the £158,000 - £206,000 range, where 102 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 69 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-8,293 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 73 new estate agency instructions, 77 agreed home sales and 28 property price reductions.
Property prices in Chorley increased by 19.72% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Chorley increased by 3.41% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Merton Grove, Chorley, PR6 8UR | £489,995 | £485,000 | -£4,995 | 04 Jun 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 191 Days |
| 31 Kingsmead, Chorley, PR7 3JY | £299,995 | £280,000 | -£19,995 | 03 Jun 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 183 Days |
| 23 Redwood Drive, Chorley, PR7 3BW | £365,000 | £365,000 | £0 | 23 Jun 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 158 Days |
| 12 The Cedars, Chorley, PR7 3RH | £179,995 | £176,200 | -£3,795 | 31 Jul 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 120 Days |
| 21 Carleton Road, Chorley, PR6 8TQ | £249,995 | £249,995 | £0 | 02 Jun 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 178 Days |
| 5 Long Croft Meadow, Chorley, PR7 1TR | £440,000 | £432,000 | -£8,000 | 02 Apr 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | 233 Days |
| 74 Duxbury Manor Way, Chorley, PR7 3FJ | £525,000 | £515,000 | -£10,000 | 14 May 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | 187 Days |
| 66 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2BZ | £149,995 | £147,000 | -£2,995 | 02 Jun 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | 162 Days |
| 32 Kirkstall Road, Chorley, PR7 3JR | £199,995 | £199,995 | £0 | 01 Jul 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | 132 Days |
| 6 Knowles Wood Drive, Chorley, PR7 2FE | £489,995 | £485,000 | -£4,995 | 02 Jun 2025 | 07 Nov 2025 | 158 Days |
| 7 Haigh Close, Chorley, PR7 2QR | £230,000 | £221,000 | -£9,000 | 30 Jan 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 274 Days |
| 48 Duxbury Gardens, Chorley, PR7 3JZ | £130,000 | £129,000 | -£1,000 | 04 Jan 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 296 Days |
| 1 Cuerden Street, Chorley, PR6 0LE | £169,995 | £168,495 | -£1,500 | 14 May 2025 | 15 Oct 2025 | 154 Days |
| 247 Lyons Lane, Chorley, PR6 0PT | £125,000 | £125,000 | £0 | 25 Jun 2025 | 10 Oct 2025 | 107 Days |
| 34 Parker Street, Chorley, PR7 1ES | £124,995 | £110,000 | -£14,995 | 24 Feb 2025 | 03 Oct 2025 | 221 Days |
| 20 Darlington Close, Chorley, PR6 9FL | £190,000 | £190,000 | £0 | 05 Jun 2025 | 02 Oct 2025 | 119 Days |
| 20 Yeadon Grove, Chorley, PR7 2QJ | £239,995 | £239,995 | £0 | 14 May 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 139 Days |
| 44 Devonshire Road, Chorley, PR7 2DR | £190,000 | £180,000 | -£10,000 | 14 May 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 139 Days |
| 26 Austin Drive, Chorley, PR7 3DF | £339,995 | £339,995 | £0 | 14 May 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 128 Days |
| 43 Carrington Road, Chorley, PR7 2DG | £145,000 | £140,000 | -£5,000 | 19 Mar 2025 | 09 Sep 2025 | 174 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR7 1PQ | Strawberry Fields | Chorley | £561,666 | 3 |
| PR7 1UP | Merefield | Chorley | £547,500 | 6 |
| PR7 1UR | Merefield | Chorley | £536,250 | 4 |
| PR7 1LN | Windsor Road | Chorley | £520,833 | 6 |
| PR6 9AD | Crosse Hall Lane | Chorley | £491,666 | 3 |
| PR6 7AZ | Preston Road | Chorley | £486,833 | 3 |
| PR7 2FB | Johns Wood Close | Chorley | £466,666 | 3 |
| PR7 3QJ | Dale View | Chorley | £434,000 | 4 |
| PR7 3FP | Peel Tower Close | Chorley | £426,666 | 3 |
| PR7 3NS | Sevenoaks | Chorley | £421,666 | 3 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR7 2TT | St Georges Court | Halliwell Street, Chorley | £41,833 | 3 |
| PR7 1HP | St Thomas Road | Chorley | £75,600 | 5 |
| PR7 2JT | Aspen Gardens | Chorley | £75,831 | 3 |
| PR7 2JY | Rookery Close | Chorley | £81,187 | 4 |
| PR7 2DX | Gilbert Street | Chorley | £81,333 | 3 |
| PR7 2LE | Pall Mall | Chorley | £82,000 | 3 |
| PR6 0NG | Brooke Street | Chorley | £82,857 | 7 |
| PR6 0LZ | Limbrick Road | Chorley | £83,233 | 3 |
| PR7 3ND | Pall Mall | Chorley | £84,623 | 4 |
| PR6 0SJ | Wright Street | Chorley | £91,900 | 5 |