The average house price in Baldock is £247,000 using HM Land Registry data.
The average property price increased by £6,279 (1.67%) over the last 5 years and increased by £1,255 (0.33%) over the last 12 months.
Over the last year, there were 130 residential property sales – a decrease of 14 transactions (-10.77%) relative to the previous year. The majority of house sales (36) were in the £262,000 - £354,000 range. Then came properties in the £354,000 - £446,000 range, where 25 were sold within this price bracket.
Excluding fall throughs, properties are taking an average of 68 days to sell (from being listed to completion) and the average difference between asking and sold prices is £-12,453 (-3%).
In Mar 2026, there were 32 new estate agency instructions, 26 agreed home sales and 22 property price reductions.
Property prices in Baldock increased by 1.67% in last 5 years.
Property prices in Baldock increased by 0.33% in last 12 months.
| Address | Initial Price | Sold Price | Price Change | First Listed Date | Sold Date | Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Providence Way, Baldock, SG7 6TT | £685,000 | £685,000 | £0 | 27 Apr 2025 | 17 Dec 2025 | 234 Days |
| 100 Chiltern Road, Baldock, SG7 6LT | £280,000 | £262,000 | -£18,000 | 02 Sep 2025 | 12 Dec 2025 | 101 Days |
| 41 Hopewell Road, Baldock, SG7 5AA | £135,000 | £132,500 | -£2,500 | 28 Nov 2025 | 03 Dec 2025 | 5 Days |
| Flat 8, Mulberry Court, Pond Lane, Baldock, SG7 5AS | £260,000 | £260,000 | £0 | 17 Jul 2025 | 01 Dec 2025 | 137 Days |
| 4 Rhee Spring, Baldock, SG7 6TD | £365,000 | £365,000 | £0 | 08 Aug 2025 | 28 Nov 2025 | 112 Days |
| 39 Norton Crescent, Baldock, SG7 5BE | £400,000 | £392,000 | -£8,000 | 15 Apr 2025 | 27 Nov 2025 | 226 Days |
| Apartment 1, Dartons House, Church Street, Baldock, SG7 5AF | £279,950 | £277,000 | -£2,950 | 10 Jun 2025 | 06 Nov 2025 | 149 Days |
| 47 Walnut Avenue, Baldock, SG7 6BU | £350,000 | £330,000 | -£20,000 | 09 May 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 175 Days |
| 4 Clothall Corner, Baldock, SG7 6FN | £385,000 | £385,000 | £0 | 19 Jun 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 134 Days |
| 4 Eisenberg Close, Baldock, SG7 6TA | £450,000 | £430,000 | -£20,000 | 20 Jun 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | 129 Days |
| 6 Park Drive, Baldock, SG7 6EQ | £375,000 | £360,000 | -£15,000 | 27 Mar 2025 | 24 Oct 2025 | 211 Days |
| 78 Page Close, Baldock, SG7 6PU | £125,000 | £125,000 | £0 | 11 Apr 2025 | 22 Oct 2025 | 194 Days |
| 59 Sale Drive, Baldock, SG7 6NS | £325,000 | £325,000 | £0 | 29 Sep 2025 | 08 Oct 2025 | 9 Days |
| 22 Arbury Place, Baldock, SG7 5FE | £225,000 | £215,000 | -£10,000 | 24 Mar 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 190 Days |
| 43 The Leas, Baldock, SG7 6HZ | £400,000 | £375,000 | -£25,000 | 30 Apr 2025 | 25 Sep 2025 | 148 Days |
| 18 Chauncy Gardens, Baldock, SG7 6SZ | £130,000 | £128,000 | -£2,000 | 31 Mar 2025 | 19 Sep 2025 | 172 Days |
| 29 Constantine Place, Baldock, SG7 6ST | £180,000 | £178,000 | -£2,000 | 29 Dec 2024 | 17 Sep 2025 | 262 Days |
| 55 Larkins Close, Baldock, SG7 5DG | £475,000 | £464,000 | -£11,000 | 20 Dec 2024 | 15 Sep 2025 | 269 Days |
| 59 Icknield Way East, Baldock, SG7 5DE | £350,000 | £335,000 | -£15,000 | 12 Apr 2025 | 12 Sep 2025 | 153 Days |
| 23 Mercia Road, Baldock, SG7 6RZ | £435,000 | £435,000 | £0 | 23 Mar 2025 | 12 Sep 2025 | 173 Days |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG7 5BU | Station Road | Baldock | £683,333 | 3 |
| SG7 5TA | Aldridge Court | Baldock | £666,666 | 3 |
| SG7 5FN | Spring Close | Baldock | £653,000 | 5 |
| SG7 5BJ | The Sycamores | Baldock | £618,723 | 6 |
| SG7 6AA | Letchworth Road | Baldock | £614,400 | 5 |
| SG7 5BZ | Salisbury Road | Baldock | £583,916 | 6 |
| SG7 6JJ | Ashtons Lane | Baldock | £578,333 | 6 |
| SG7 6EZ | Weston Way | Baldock | £565,833 | 3 |
| SG7 6FQ | Payens Corner | Baldock | £564,600 | 5 |
| SG7 5BY | Salisbury Road | Baldock | £549,083 | 6 |
| Postcode | Street | Area | Average | No. of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG7 6AY | Elmwood Court | High Street, Baldock | £99,078 | 19 |
| SG7 6BP | Astonia House | High Street, Baldock | £158,666 | 6 |
| SG7 6NA | London Road | Baldock | £183,500 | 3 |
| SG7 6PU | Page Close | Baldock | £198,166 | 9 |
| SG7 6XR | Pearl Court | Whitehorse Street, Baldock | £203,487 | 4 |
| SG7 6BH | Pepper Court | High Street, Baldock | £210,574 | 5 |
| SG7 6JZ | Riddell Gardens | Baldock | £212,150 | 10 |
| SG7 5BG | Coachmans Lane | Baldock | £214,405 | 9 |
| SG7 6LR | Woodland Way | Baldock | £220,833 | 3 |
| SG7 6PF | Magdalene Court | Royston Road | £224,050 | 21 |